Community discussions

 
giguard
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:10 pm

How to write dynamic command line?

Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:05 am

Hi,
See below for command I'm interested in.
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF auto-mac=no name=mybridge
Assuming AA:BB:CC:DD:EE:FF is a MAC address of the ether1 and I'm planning to make ether1 as a master of mybridge.
I want to covert above command to look something like,
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=[ /interface ethernet print mac-address where name=ether1 ] auto-mac=no name=mybridge
Now I know above command does not work. But it should be very clear what I'm after here.
Is there a way to do this so I can have it permanently written inside my default config file and use it across many devices?
Thank you,

Daniel
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: How to write dynamic command line?

Wed Oct 17, 2018 4:19 am

You was nearly there with your code.
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=[/interface ethernet get [find where name="ether1"] mac-address] auto-mac=no name=mybridge
 
giguard
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2018 7:10 pm

Re: How to write dynamic command line?

Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:26 am

Excellent. !!!

While we are on the topic, I woud like to know if I was to use auto-mac property would it effectively do the same thing?
Meaning, can I drop the admin-mac entirely and rely on ROS to do the right thing?
/interface bridge
add auto-mac=yes name=mybridge
I'm guessing that ROS will automagically pick up the MAC address of the very first interface that joins the bridge right? Or, is this not a guaranteed behaviour?
Thank you,

Daniel
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: How to write dynamic command line?

Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:56 am

Using auto-mac, the MAC can change after a reboot. Not so great if you are using the MAC for static lease or for other hard coded settings.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3223
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: How to write dynamic command line?

Wed Oct 17, 2018 5:54 pm

Using auto-mac the bridge MAC address can also change if you remove the "donnor" port from the bridge. Having bridge MAC address set statically could show even nastier side-effects in such case.
The best approach would be to set bridge MAC address to a completely different MAC address for which you're 105% sure it'll never show up in your network. Such as MAC address of a physically broken ethernet NIC that happens to lie in the back of your bottom drawer instead of being disposed off properly years ago.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Majestic-12 [Bot] and 40 guests