Community discussions

 
jmguilbert
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 11:44 am

Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:28 pm

hello
I search the method for migrate my CCR1009 to my new CCR1036.
The combo port is not present in the CCR1036.
Should i modify manually the backup file before "import" ?
Thank for your advice.
JM.
 
joegoldman
Member
Member
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon May 27, 2013 2:05 am

Re: Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:57 pm

get a copy of /export from your 1009, make the necessary adjustments to change ports etc and run it as an import on your 1036.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 586
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:45 pm

hello
I search the method for migrate my CCR1009 to my new CCR1036.
The combo port is not present in the CCR1036.
Should i modify manually the backup file before "import" ?
Thank for your advice.
JM.
You shouldn't use a backup file on the hardware of different type from the one it was created on.
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 181
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:14 am

Backup file will give you error if you are in different models. Even if you are in same model you have to make reset mac after restore to new machine.
Best practice is to got to terminal to actual device type export, copy all to txt file, make your necessary modifications and then go to new device terminal and paste al modified text!
This will make you correct config also with all passwords!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 43 guests