Page 1 of 1

Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 1:28 pm
by jmguilbert
hello
I search the method for migrate my CCR1009 to my new CCR1036.
The combo port is not present in the CCR1036.
Should i modify manually the backup file before "import" ?
Thank for your advice.
JM.

Re: Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 2:57 pm
by joegoldman
get a copy of /export from your 1009, make the necessary adjustments to change ports etc and run it as an import on your 1036.

Re: Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Posted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:45 pm
by xvo
hello
I search the method for migrate my CCR1009 to my new CCR1036.
The combo port is not present in the CCR1036.
Should i modify manually the backup file before "import" ?
Thank for your advice.
JM.
You shouldn't use a backup file on the hardware of different type from the one it was created on.

Re: Migrate CCR 1009 to CCR 1036

Posted: Sun Oct 21, 2018 12:14 am
by ingdaka
Backup file will give you error if you are in different models. Even if you are in same model you have to make reset mac after restore to new machine.
Best practice is to got to terminal to actual device type export, copy all to txt file, make your necessary modifications and then go to new device terminal and paste al modified text!
This will make you correct config also with all passwords!