Community discussions

 
jasisi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 7:16 am

How to configure wAP 60G?

Tue Dec 04, 2018 7:29 am

Hi.

I'm planning to make a bridge with 1 pair of wAP 60G.
Like this:
ISP (DHCP) ---(Wired)--- wAP 60G ---(Wireless)--- wAP 60G ---(Wired)--- Switch (or something)

But I stuck from very beginning. There is no way to configure wireless interface!
I can just assign IP address and gateway for bridge interface via DHCP.

[admin@MikroTik] /interface> print
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME TYPE ACTUAL-MTU L2MTU MAX-L2MTU MAC-ADDRESS
0 RS ether1 ether 1500 1598 9214 CC:2D:E0:BE:62:04
1 R ;;; defconf
bridge bridge 1500 1598 CC:2D:E0:BE:62:04
2 wlan60-1 wlan60- 1500 1600 7886 24:18:1D:22:A3:5C

[admin@MikroTik] /interface w60g> /interface w60g monitor 0
connected: no

I think that "connected: no" is problem. Any idea?
 
antonsb
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 3:12 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: How to configure wAP 60G?

Tue Dec 04, 2018 12:21 pm

If you are using Wireless Wire kit - devices are pre-configured as transparent bridge and this usage case will work without any extra configuration.
In your case devices has not linked together, check if power is supplied to both of them.
 
jasisi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2018 7:16 am

Re: How to configure wAP 60G?  [SOLVED]

Wed Dec 05, 2018 6:59 am

If you are using Wireless Wire kit - devices are pre-configured as transparent bridge and this usage case will work without any extra configuration.
In your case devices has not linked together, check if power is supplied to both of them.
Hi antonsb, Thanks for the answer.
These device is not Wireless Wire Kit I think. Exact name of product is "wAP 60G AP"
I could scan each others. But I'd like to know how to connect each of wAP 60G AP devices.
There is an Wiki page about connect interface "Wireless" but there is no connect-list on w60g.

I found something on Wiki about making one device as ap and another device as station.
Now devices are connected.

/interface w60g set wlan60-1 password="put_your_safe_password_here" ssid="put_your_new_ssid_here" disabled=no mode=ap-bridge
/interface w60g set wlan60-1 password="put_your_safe_password_here" ssid="put_your_new_ssid_here" disabled=no mode=station-bridge

I only read subclause Setting up Wireless in Initial_Configuration document.
w60g is not mentioned in the document, so I think wireless and w60g are same.

Thanks.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests