Community discussions

 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Fri Dec 07, 2018 6:55 pm

We have an rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us and set it up in the US on T-Mobile. We were successful in configuring the LED's and getting it connected to T-Mobile. Our upload speeds show about 10-20Mbps but download doesn't even come close to 1Mbps. We are not Mikrotik geniuses so setting up the unit was no piece of cake. We spent about 20 hours trying to figure out how to get to this point and we really wish Mikrotik was better at documenting how to get this working.

We usually work with CradlePoint products but their price-point is unfriendly which is why we are hoping to start using Mikrotik products for using LTE. We always hear good things about Mikrotik but we're not feeling the love ourselves. Does anyone know if we are missing something in the secret sauce to get the downstream faster?

- We are 500 meters from the cell tower
- We have the unit aimed with precision and LoS
- We are running RouterOS 6.4.37
- We are plugged into eth0 using sim1

Ultimately our goal is to have eth0 for management and eth1 for passthru.

Thanks in advance.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1768
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:37 pm

Hi

Edit: have you tried with a phone, for same provider?

I'm using SXT LTE kit for backup line. Just did a test and I can't complain http://www.speedtest.net/result/7861969630.
Do note that both up- and download are manually (queues) limited to 20/40Mbps.

No fancy setup here. List your config and someone will help.
/export hide-sensitive compact
Edit:
Conditions:
* I'm about 2km from tower
* trees in between, so no clear line of sight
* running 6.42.7
* everything over eth1 (with vlan for mgmt)
* SINR: around 10-12db
 
KennyPowers
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue May 05, 2015 6:18 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:12 am

Hello,

Any chance you can share your vlan management config?

Thanks

Hi

Edit: have you tried with a phone, for same provider?

I'm using SXT LTE kit for backup line. Just did a test and I can't complain http://www.speedtest.net/result/7861969630.
Do note that both up- and download are manually (queues) limited to 20/40Mbps.

No fancy setup here. List your config and someone will help.
/export hide-sensitive compact
Edit:
Conditions:
* I'm about 2km from tower
* trees in between, so no clear line of sight
* running 6.42.7
* everything over eth1 (with vlan for mgmt)
* SINR: around 10-12db
 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:22 am

Hi

Edit: have you tried with a phone, for same provider?

I'm using SXT LTE kit for backup line. Just did a test and I can't complain http://www.speedtest.net/result/7861969630.
Do note that both up- and download are manually (queues) limited to 20/40Mbps.

No fancy setup here. List your config and someone will help.
/export hide-sensitive compact
Edit:
Conditions:
* I'm about 2km from tower
* trees in between, so no clear line of sight
* running 6.42.7
* everything over eth1 (with vlan for mgmt)
* SINR: around 10-12db

Phone on the same provider shows 60Mbps down and 24Mbps up. No VLAN management. Straight-thru testing to see how well it performs. No queues as again, I just wish to see how well it performs.
 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Tue Dec 11, 2018 2:23 am

Also note that I am using the default IP subnet of the Kit (192.168.88.0/24), everything on eth1. Very basic, very simple just to test the throughput. As I said before, pretty much new to the LTE kit and possible missing a bunch of configuration requirements.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1768
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Tue Dec 11, 2018 11:37 am

Hi

On SXT:
lte on eth1 (passthrough)
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan11 vlan-id=11

On router, connected to SXT
/interface vlan
add interface=e3_wan name=vlan11 vlan-id=11
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=<mac different from e3 mac> auto-mac=no name=bridgeVL11 protocol-mode=none
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridgeVL11 interface=vlan11
 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Tue Dec 11, 2018 3:30 pm

1) Is a management VLAN required? Can't I just have one of the 2 ports used as a management port?
2) My firewall is not a Mikrotik. I would like to just use the RBSXTR&R11E-LTE as a modem only. The application is a remote site for monitoring only. it will create an IPSec tunnel itself.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1768
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Tue Dec 11, 2018 3:51 pm

1. vlan not required, you can use eth2 for it, but with additional cable
 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Tue Dec 11, 2018 10:56 pm

That is exactly what I was hoping to do, eth1 for mgmt and eth2 for passthru, but i have not got as far as to configure the pass thru yet. maybe the passthru will correct the speed issue.
 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Wed Dec 12, 2018 5:43 pm

@sebatia sorry about the delay in responding with the export.

I removed any/all MAC addresses. I am pasting the results here.
MikroTik RouterOS 6.43.7 (c) 1999-2018       http://www.mikrotik.com/
[admin@MikroTik] > /export hide-sensitive compact
# dec/12/2018 10:42:52 by RouterOS 6.43.7
# software id = QNUQ-8T4G
#
# model = RBSXTR
# serial number = ZZZZZZZZZZZZZ
/interface lte
set [ find ] mac-address=XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX name=lte1 network-mode=lte
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=YY:YY:YY:YY:YY:YY auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] advertise=10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=fast.t-mobile.com
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.100-192.168.88.199
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=lte1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/system clock
set time-zone-name=America/New_York
/system leds
# using RSRP, modem-signal-treshold ignored
set 0 interface=lte1
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
[admin@MikroTik] >
Last edited by Megaphat on Wed Dec 12, 2018 7:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Wed Dec 12, 2018 6:07 pm

It appears that the device comes setup by default as a router, with firewall and all. This is not what we need. We need to disable the firewall, all packet filtering and turn this into only an LTE modem for ether2 with LTE provider passthr whereas ether1 will be for power and management of the device via local IP address. Is there any documentation on how to achieve this? We have searched the forum and the support section of the Mikrotik site with no results. Thanks.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1768
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Wed Dec 12, 2018 9:51 pm

In default config, eth1 & 2 are bridged. You'll need to remove eth2 from bridge. Once done, configure lte to passthrough on that interface.
The firewall is for your own good.

But if you don't need any of it, another option is to do a reset with NO default config. Then you can do your thing...;-)
 
Megaphat
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 8:43 pm

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Wed Dec 12, 2018 10:48 pm

I have removed even at 2 from the bridge. I've also tried to install pass through. It did not work as I expected. The firewall is still active and LTE was not directly bridging to ethernet2.
As far as the firewall being for my own good, we use pfSense appliances. We are well prepared with our firewall solution. We just need a public address being sent to Eden at 2, not something behind a NAT or firewall.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1768
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: rbsxtr&r11e-lte-us Poor speeds

Thu Dec 13, 2018 12:35 am

To be honest, that's more or less all I did. (disabled forwarding too).
For lte passthrough: interfaces -> lte -> lte apn -> <your apn>: passthrough interface=eth2

Normally lte is capturing/hijacking all traffic on eth2 and firewall can't even see it...
Do note: lte in passthrough can only be used by ONE interface

What firewall rules would interfere? there is only input & forward. Last is not applicable. First neither as there is no ip on eth2...

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests