Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
e76aa
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2018 2:25 am

Voice vlan and mikrotik

Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:05 pm

How to create voice VLAN on Mikrotik? I create as normal VLAN and I add DHCP server but when I plug telephone doesn't receive an IP address. On switch it show that I plug telephone as tagged port. Switch is PLANET gs-4210-24p4c Mikrotik CRS212-1G-10S-1SplusIN and IP telephony is Grandstream.
 
mducharme
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 981
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2016 6:45 pm

Re: Voice vlan and mikrotik

Sun Dec 30, 2018 11:15 pm

How to create voice VLAN on Mikrotik? I create as normal VLAN and I add DHCP server but when I plug telephone doesn't receive an IP address. On switch it show that I plug telephone as tagged port. Switch is PLANET gs-4210-24p4c Mikrotik CRS212-1G-10S-1SplusIN and IP telephony is Grandstream.
You should enable DHCP VLAN on your phone: https://www.grandstream.com/sites/defau ... _Guide.pdf

Or configure the VLAN manually. MikroTik does not currently support LLDP-MED which is necessary for communicating voice VLAN ID to phones. This normally isn't a huge problem since most phones support being given the VLAN ID via DHCP option.
 
markdutton
newbie
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:59 am

Re: Voice vlan and mikrotik

Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:09 pm


You should enable DHCP VLAN on your phone: https://www.grandstream.com/sites/defau ... _Guide.pdf

Or configure the VLAN manually. MikroTik does not currently support LLDP-MED which is necessary for communicating voice VLAN ID to phones. This normally isn't a huge problem since most phones support being given the VLAN ID via DHCP option.
Yeah sorry. Beg to differ. LLDP is essential for VOIP deployments. Any smart, or higher switch that can't do this is just a toy.
 
User avatar
mozerd
Member
Member
Posts: 410
Joined: Thu Oct 05, 2017 3:39 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Voice vlan and mikrotik

Thu Mar 14, 2019 3:24 pm


You should enable DHCP VLAN on your phone: https://www.grandstream.com/sites/defau ... _Guide.pdf

Or configure the VLAN manually. MikroTik does not currently support LLDP-MED which is necessary for communicating voice VLAN ID to phones. This normally isn't a huge problem since most phones support being given the VLAN ID via DHCP option.
Yeah sorry. Beg to differ. LLDP is essential for VOIP deployments. Any smart, or higher switch that can't do this is just a toy.
LLDP

I deploy lots of dedicated VLAN's for voip and have zero issues. But I have not used any Grandstream products so I do not have any clue how Granstream works. Most of my voip Phones are either Pollycom or Ubiquiti or Gigaset or Yealink.or SNOM

But I do know that LLDP-MED is not currently supported by MikroTik ... perhaps that will come later. .... certainly has not been an issue for me and my deployments.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 37 guests