Community discussions

 
jimlill
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:48 pm

RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Wed Jan 02, 2019 7:14 pm

Just got a new unit and tried to install it per every router I have done, many brands etc. No luck so installed winbox and got in once then did something and now locked out. Yes I am following the RESET procedure, which is generic and does not exactly help on this box in understanding which LED.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2938
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Wed Jan 02, 2019 7:55 pm

Next time you get to winbox, look near the top on the left hand side where there is a SAFE mode.
Use it! After reading up on it. This is not a trial by error router, one has to have done some reading first.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
jimlill
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Wed Jan 02, 2019 8:22 pm

I did as much reading as I could both with the sparse supplied docs and what was online before and during my efforts!! I have winbox v3.18, I fail to see a safe mode. FWIW, been doing router stuff etc. since 1989 but I am not an "IT Professional"
 
jimlill
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Thu Jan 03, 2019 1:34 pm

I just want to do a fullreset to get it back to where I started out of the box.
 
User avatar
pukkita
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 2982
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 11:09 am
Location: Spain

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Thu Jan 03, 2019 1:47 pm

Which port are you using to connect to it?

Have you tried a port other than ether1? (as ether1 is usually WAN and so, firewalled on default config)?

Do you see it on winbox neighbors tab? Can you connect to it from winbox if you double click on the MAC field while in neighbors tab? If you can't, what's the error?

To reset to defaults:

1.- Unplug power
2.- Press reset button, kept it pressed
3.- Plug Power,
4.- Keep pressing until led starts blinking (never resetted a 4011, don't know if PWR LED flashes, but this is the usual way)

If this fails, you'll need to resort to a netinstall, which will format the NAND and reinstall ROS on the device with default settings.
Simplicity is the Ultimate Sophistication - Da Vinci
Getting the most out of this forum
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 890
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Thu Jan 03, 2019 2:11 pm

I did as much reading as I could both with the sparse supplied docs and what was online before and during my efforts!! I have winbox v3.18, I fail to see a safe mode. FWIW, been doing router stuff etc. since 1989 but I am not an "IT Professional"
Everything about RouterOS is documented here: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:TOC
There are some stuff missing every now and then since ROS keeps getting updated with new features etc, but all the necessary stuff to get you going are there.
Granted, you need to have some basic understanding of networking to make sense of many of the stuff written the wiki.

RouterOS is not like consumer routers like Netgear or D-Link or anything like that. If you are used to setting up those kinds of routers where it's pretty much impossible to lock yourself out, then you'll have a bad time with RouterOS until you get accustomed with it and with "real" networking in general.

RouterOS is a powerful OS.
It's a cliche, but with great power comes great responsibility.
 
roe1974
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 31, 2018 2:14 pm

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Thu Jan 03, 2019 4:09 pm

there was in issue with automatic default config load in the initial routerOS (6.43.4) in this device (RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US)
I had the same problem.
connect via winbox (use MAC adress, not IP)
load the actual image (6.43.8 ) on the router, make update, then perfom an resest with default config ... everything will be fine ;-)

see changelog of 6.43.7:
*) defconf - fixed default configuration loading on RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN;

Richard
 
jimlill
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Thu Jan 03, 2019 5:48 pm

is the flashing SFP+ LED the equiv. of the ACT with regards to the reset and button release?
 
nescafe2002
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 620
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Thu Jan 03, 2019 6:00 pm

Just keep pressing button until some led starts blinking, then release.

You could also try connecting via mac address, check the neighbor tab in WinBox when connected to any lan port (ether2..ether10), click the mac address and connect.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2938
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Thu Jan 03, 2019 7:16 pm

https://imgur.com/a/vzJnbqo

Same boat, been doing this stuff for many moons but no training.
I still havent figured out how to upload diagrams jpgs etc.......
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
jimlill
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Fri Jan 04, 2019 1:20 pm

Since out of the box, I have never seen any WiFi from the thing using a WiFi analyzer. A clue?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24142
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:24 pm

Do you have access to the device at all? You said you have Winbox. Post screenshots, lots of them. We can't guess what's not working.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
BryceS
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:12 am

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:10 am

Hi jimlill,

did you get any joy configuring your RB4011iGS?

I seem to have same issue and started a new thread on it (never found this one initially) at viewtopic.php?f=13&t=143870&sid=9674fea ... cdc1aa4c30 - "RB4011iGS: No 'Microtik' wireless network to connect to for configuration?"

I hope there is a simple answer to getting 'QuickSet' running as I don't really want to do everything from scratch in Winbox, MicroTik sales guy assured me Quickset works with these devices and is an easy way to set it up.

Regards, Bryce S.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24142
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Tue Jan 15, 2019 1:25 pm

Just checking, you are aware that there are two models, one has no wireless built in. Right?
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
jimlill
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2018 9:48 pm

Re: RB4011iGS+5HacQ2HnD-IN-US first time troubles

Tue Jan 15, 2019 3:33 pm

I am all set

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests