Community discussions

 
bossnemo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:20 pm

Why my network is Reachable ???

Tue Jan 08, 2019 10:02 pm

Hi all

I have 2 ISP ... the two is connecting to MikroTik to protect one server
when i unplug ISP1 cable MikroTik switch it to unreachable and switch to ISP2 ... and when i plug it again MikroTik return back to ISP1 ..... it is very nice

but when my ISP1 router does not receive signal " but it's power is on " my MikroTik see it as reachable and does not make any switch to ISP2 ... and my server down

what is can i do to solve this problem
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1078
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:01 am

MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
bossnemo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:20 pm

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Wed Jan 09, 2019 12:55 am

Have a read through below article:

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Advanced ... _Scripting
Thank You .... i will check
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1285
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Wed Jan 09, 2019 2:47 am

The gateway may be accessible but nothing beyond the gateway for whatever reason???

Tis the reason I was forced to use recursive routing. The 'eggsper(M)ts here shamed me into this more full proof method of routing for failover


/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=2 gateway=8.8.4.4
add check-gateway=ping distance=3 gateway=208.67.220.220 scope=10
add distance=10 gateway=gatewayIPof ISP2
add distance=2 dst-address=8.8.4.4/32 gateway=1gatewayIPof ISP1
add comment=Email_bypass distance=1 dst-address=email_IP_of gateway2 gateway=\
gatewayIPof ISP2
add distance=3 dst-address=208.67.220.220/32 gateway=gatewayIP of ISP1 scope=10


Just to be clear, check IP DHCP CLIENT to see if the wanip is BOUND and also check IP ROUTES. - the reachable routes are in black text, the unreachable routes in light blue text.
Basically one of the ISPs routes should be reachable and the other Not reachable at all times.



I added the email server because thats on ISP2 but needs to be accessible all the time.
 
bossnemo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:20 pm

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Wed Jan 09, 2019 5:27 pm

The gateway may be accessible but nothing beyond the gateway for whatever reason???

Tis the reason I was forced to use recursive routing. The 'eggsper(M)ts here shamed me into this more full proof method of routing for failover


/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=2 gateway=8.8.4.4
add check-gateway=ping distance=3 gateway=208.67.220.220 scope=10
add distance=10 gateway=gatewayIPof ISP2
add distance=2 dst-address=8.8.4.4/32 gateway=1gatewayIPof ISP1
add comment=Email_bypass distance=1 dst-address=email_IP_of gateway2 gateway=\
gatewayIPof ISP2
add distance=3 dst-address=208.67.220.220/32 gateway=gatewayIP of ISP1 scope=10


Just to be clear, check IP DHCP CLIENT to see if the wanip is BOUND and also check IP ROUTES. - the reachable routes are in black text, the unreachable routes in light blue text.
Basically one of the ISPs routes should be reachable and the other Not reachable at all times.



I added the email server because thats on ISP2 but needs to be accessible all the time.
i do not find any word to thank u
but forgive me i am new in MikroTik ... i am sorry ... how can i apply all of this commends .... i just make all steps on this vid
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wRPDlNyKY3g

i am very sorry again ... can u explain ....
 
solar77
Member
Member
Posts: 318
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2016 11:42 am
Location: Scotland

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Wed Jan 09, 2019 7:42 pm

these command are to be run from the terminal. If you use Winbox to access the router, Click New Terminal .
MTCNA MTCTCE UEWA
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1285
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:02 pm

Not much different from IP RoUTE in winbox except add without any destination address as shown implies default setting of 0.0.0.0/0
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1285
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Wed Jan 09, 2019 9:02 pm

Not much different from IP RoUTE method in winbox except add without any destination address as shown implies default setting of 0.0.0.0/0
 
bossnemo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:20 pm

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:04 pm

:D :D :D :D :D :D

I try and try .... this worked with me
===================================
Here's an example based off my config. 1.2.3.4 would be my "gateway" while 2.3.4.5 is the upstream device I am checking to verify connectivity. 3.4.5.6 would be a secondary route if your primary is down.

/ip route
add check-gateway=ping comment="Primary Default Route - Midco" distance=1 gateway=2.3.4.5
add check-gateway=ping comment="Backup Default Route - Midco" distance=2 gateway=3.4.5.6
add comment="Validate Route" distance=1 dst-address=2.3.4.5/32 gateway=1.2.3.4 scope=10

If you are unable to reach 2.3.4.5 via 1.2.3.4, the route is disabled and it uses 3.4.5.6 for connectivity.
===========================================

the main problem was i did not delete my exist configuration

Thank you all ...... Thank for forum.mikrotik.com ...... Thanks for mikrotik board
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1285
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Thu Jan 10, 2019 9:01 pm

:D :D :D :D :D :D

I try and try .... this worked with me
===================================
Here's an example based off my config. 1.2.3.4 would be my "gateway" while 2.3.4.5 is the upstream device I am checking to verify connectivity. 3.4.5.6 would be a secondary route if your primary is down.

/ip route
add check-gateway=ping comment="Primary Default Route - Midco" distance=1 gateway=2.3.4.5
add check-gateway=ping comment="Backup Default Route - Midco" distance=2 gateway=3.4.5.6
add comment="Validate Route" distance=1 dst-address=2.3.4.5/32 gateway=1.2.3.4 scope=10

If you are unable to reach 2.3.4.5 via 1.2.3.4, the route is disabled and it uses 3.4.5.6 for connectivity.
===========================================

the main problem was i did not delete my exist configuration

Thank you all ...... Thank for forum.mikrotik.com ...... Thanks for mikrotik board
Looks good, yes one has to go to the IP DHCP Client and uncheck the default route from being added into the mix.


Okay as far as setup, what this means is that you only have ONE WAN IP address and are checking it via two recursive sites.

The only difference between my recursive setup and yours is that I have a second WANIP.

/ip route
add check-gateway=ping distance=2 gateway=8.8.4.4
add check-gateway=ping distance=3 gateway=208.67.220.220
add distance=10 gateway=ISPEastlinkgateway
add distance=2 dst-address=8.8.4.4/32 gateway=vlanbellgateway scope=10
add distance=3 dst-address=208.67.220.220/32 gateway=vlanbellgateway scope=10

So the logic being is that
a. the router checks google connectiivty first and if that doesnt work checks OPENDNS connectivity both using the primary ISP.
b. if both public DNS servers fail, then the router switches to the secondary ISP.
 
bossnemo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:20 pm

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Fri Jan 11, 2019 10:47 am

No... i have 2 ISP and one server
and this is my config.

add check-gateway=ping comment="Primary Default Route - Midco" distance=1 gateway=8.8.8.8
add check-gateway=ping comment="Backup Default Route - Midco" distance=2 gateway=ISP2 ip
add comment="Validate Route" distance=1 dst-address=8.8.8.8/32 gateway=ISP1 ip scope=10
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1285
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Fri Jan 11, 2019 2:35 pm

Ahh yes, I see it now thanks. It may not be necessary for the second rule to checkgateway ping but not sure. In any case it works, so no need to mess with it. :-)
 
bossnemo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 10:20 pm

Re: Why my network is Reachable ???

Fri Jan 11, 2019 7:18 pm

Ahh yes, I see it now thanks. It may not be necessary for the second rule to checkgateway ping but not sure. In any case it works, so no need to mess with it. :-)
:-? :-?
You are right ... why i want to check ISP2 .... but i afraid if i change any thing .. i am new in all of this ....

Thank you for your support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arnoldmikro, buzzdee and 44 guests