Community discussions

 
augi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:06 pm

Can't access OmniTik

Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:29 pm

Hi,
I have 2 OmniTIk routers.
One of them I can access easily using winbox and both MAC address and IP address.
The second one, during configuration, has set 0.0.0.0 IP address. And I can't access routerOS now.

I looked for solution of this problem in many topics on forum. What I tryed to do:
- disable all network interfaces (besides LAN used to connect OmniTik),
- plug the device into a working Mikrotik router and under IP->Neighbors try to run MAC-Telnet. After entering login and password telnet displays: "disconnected".
- use the application NeighbourViewer.exe - the result was similar as mentioned above.
- reset button is broken, i don't now why.

Do you have any idea how to solve this problem? Is this router broken down?
 
Guntis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Can't access OmniTik

Thu Jan 10, 2019 11:55 am

If you are trying to connect to first port your connection might fail due to default-configuration. Try to connect to it using different port.
Be sure that, when you try to reset the device, you start pressing the reset button before applying power.

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:R ... tton_reset
 
augi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2019 4:06 pm

Re: Can't access OmniTik

Thu Jan 10, 2019 1:30 pm

I know that in default configuration it is not allowed to get access by port 1 (as I mentioned above I have the other one Omnitik and I can access it without any problems).
As I wrote, I'm not able to reset device because reset button is broken down.

Any other ideas?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 11 guests