Community discussions

 
DerekRB
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:36 am

Can't login to newly configured router

Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:54 am

I just setup a new SXTsq Lite2 as a bridge on my home network. It is up and running but now I can't login to the router. I can see the IP, and ping it but the browser just times out. Winbox sees the router IP and MAC but cannot connect to either - just says it cannot connect. I have reset the router back to default a couple of times but somewhere during the config process I can no longer connect via the browser. The Winbox session remains up so the config process can be completed but once I end that session I am stuck again. Any ideas what is going wrong? Am I setting something that causes this? The router seems to function ok and I can access the equipment on the other side of the bridge although there is an issue that I haven't yet resolved in that a PC on the other side of the bridge can't access the internet but I can't see that this should affect logging into the router?
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:06 am

Can you post the config you are running on it?

Could be something to do with the interface lists and winbox access set to the wlan
 
DerekRB
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:36 am

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:18 pm

I have attached the backup I made if this will help! Thanks.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Wed Jan 16, 2019 12:46 pm

Hi Derek,

Can you do a command export file=PTP-AC hide-sensitive in the terminal of the SXT
Open the file with notepad++ and copy paste contents here or attach the file.
 
DerekRB
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:36 am

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Wed Jan 16, 2019 2:50 pm

That doesn't work either. I can't connect via Telnet .... The router is working fine and I can see and ping it on the network.

C:\Users\Derek>telnet 192.168.8.253 23
Connecting To 192.168.8.253...Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: Connect failed

C:\Users\Derek>ping 192.168.8.253

Pinging 192.168.8.253 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.8.253: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.8.253: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.8.253: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.8.253: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.8.253:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1ms
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Wed Jan 16, 2019 5:49 pm

Ok, what is it you are trying to do with the SXTsq Lite2?
Is it possible for you to reset the device and remove the default setup script.
I can assist you to setup the device without the help of quickset.
 
DerekRB
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:36 am

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:13 am

I use it to bridge my network between the house and the workshop. I have a TPLink access point running in client mode in the workshop. Whatever setup I did on the SXT works perfectly - I can access internet and the network devices from the workshop and I can access devices from the house. I used these instructions https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... figuration but since these contemplate a router with more than one ethernet port maybe I did something wrong that prevents me accessing the unit via IP or MAC.
On resetting the unit that is possible and it would be great to get help from someone who actually understands all these things! As mentioned it is working fine but I just don't like not being able to access the unit! We would just need to coordinate to do this at a time that suits you.
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Thu Jan 17, 2019 5:52 pm

The SXT you are using is has a licensed 3 so the wireless will be set to "bridge" mode for one only one wireless device to connect which is the workshop device.
The script below has set the wireless security to workshopconnect so on the TP device in the work shop you will need to search for SSID PTP-Workshop-Bridge
and connect using the wireless security workshopconnect

You must reset the SXT to default and do not use the default configuration once you have reset the device.
So when you reset the SXT and log into the SXT, click remove default script and you might be kicked back out of the SXT.
Just connect back in using the MAC of the SXT.

Below is a script that you will have to paste into the terminal of the SXT device.
The script below assumes that the ethernet port of the SXT is named ether1 and wlan port is named wlan1.


/interface bridge
add name=WirelessLAN
/interface bridge port
add bridge=WirelessLAN interface=ether1
add bridge=WirelessLAN interface=wlan1
/ip dhcp-client add interface=ether1 disabled=no
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] frequency=auto band=2ghz-b/g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-eC mode=bridge ssid="PTP-Workshop-Bridge" wireless-protocol=802.11 default security-profile=default
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik wpa-pre-shared-key=workshopconnect wpa2-pre-shared-key=workshopconnect
/tool romon
set enabled=yes


Hope this helps
 
DerekRB
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 8:36 am

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Fri Jan 18, 2019 7:57 am

Thanks Flynno - I will give this a go at the first opportunity I get!
 
nasi
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 4:55 pm

Re: Can't login to newly configured router

Mon Jan 21, 2019 5:05 pm

I hope you don't mind me joining in--I don't meant to hijack the thread--but I am having a very similar problem with my Metal 52ac.

The setup I am aiming for is as a wifi ap-bridge to the wired network (ultimately this will be used in a closed network with no wan access). No NAT, no DHCP client (although it will become a DHCP server later on).

I think I have all the settings correct, but when I enable the bridge (with eth0 and wlan0 ports) then the wifi-lan bridging starts to work successfully, but at the same time I loose all access to WebFig (I'm on a Mac, so no Winbox). I have found that an existing ssh session stays live so I can now at least disable the bridge rather than reset and start all over (which I have done too many times now!).

Here is the current config, with the bridge disabled. Any help gratefully received.
# jan/21/2019 14:48:21 by RouterOS 6.43.8
# software id = 1K4A-AQNN
#
# model = Metal G-52SHPacn
# serial number = A80809E0DBD5
/interface bridge
add disabled=yes fast-forward=no name=bridge1
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=100Mbps
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa2-psk management-protection=allowed mode=\
    dynamic-keys name=blue_planet supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-Ceee disabled=no frequency=auto mode=ap-bridge \
    security-profile=blue_planet ssid="Video World"
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.1.101-192.168.1.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=wlan1 name=defconf
add address-pool=default-dhcp interface=wlan1 name=server1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=LAN
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=LAN
add interface=wlan1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.3/24 comment=sph interface=ether1 network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.1.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=192.168.1.1
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip route
add distance=1 gateway=192.168.1.1
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/London
/syste
m ntp client
set enabled=yes
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests