Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:43 pm

Hi there,

I just factory-reset my hexLite 750r2 router and patched it with the latest patch

But now I have a problem, I can ping the router (192.168.88.1) and use WinBox to connect to it from my PC (192.168.88.3), but now I cannot browse the internet nor ping outside IP (e.g. 8.8.8,8), it shows "timeout" and unable to resolve DNS. My DNS is set to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4, no changes to the Firewall and just added a VLAN for the PPoE connection.

Can someone please take a look at the settings and assist? Thanks!
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=\
    192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
    ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface=ether1 out-interface-list=WAN
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
Last edited by lky on Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 7:11 pm

Exported config shows no sign of neither VLAN nor PPPoE.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:07 pm

I think it has to do with your dhcp client. It's not creating a default route.

Cheers,

Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:44 pm

I think it has to do with your dhcp client. It's not creating a default route.
What make you think that?

I've a hAP lite running DHCP client on WAN and config as shown in export is exactly the same as in OP. It does create dynamic route entries, shown only using print command.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:24 pm

Your current config relies on DHCP to provide the WAN ip. Is that how you got your ip in the past? Do you have ip assigned? You can consult Winbox: IP/Addresses for that.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5129
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:25 pm

What I dont see is on the
/ip dhcp server-network, a typical reference to dns???

I do not remember what the IP dhcp client shows for normal config export.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 9:29 pm

My DNS is set to 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4,
It's on server. Also on clients?
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:53 pm

I think it has to do with your dhcp client. It's not creating a default route.
What make you think that?

I've a hAP lite running DHCP client on WAN and config as shown in export is exactly the same as in OP. It does create dynamic route entries, shown only using print command.
You were talking about pppoe. That would have an option to create a default route.

OP doesn't mention pppoe. Thus, I'm assuming that ethet1 runs without another service to connect to the internet. The OP would need to check the dhcp client option to create a default route

OP should check that and return with some feedback.

Cheers,



Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 631
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Thu Jan 17, 2019 10:57 pm

What I dont see is on the
/ip dhcp server-network, a typical reference to dns???

I do not remember what the IP dhcp client shows for normal config export.
Good point! Checked options should be show on an export, although I'm not in front of my computer to validate.

Even if dns allows remote requests is checked, if the "use remote dns" option is unchecked, the router can't act as a dns relay.

No DNS, no nothing ;)


Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 4:58 am

Err... For your information, I'm not doing DHCP on my PC, I do static IP which worked very well for me.

So do I disable DHCP? I remember I didn't have to do that previously when I first setup this unit. That's really weird.

here's my ppoe and vlan config

/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan500 vlan-id=500
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=vlan500 max-mru=1492 max-mtu=1492 name=pppoe-out1 password=xxxxxx user=xxxxxx
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 7:25 am

What do /ip address print and /ip route print show?

Does pppoe-client actually start? For FW use, your new WAN interface is pppoe-out1, you should add it to the appropriate interface list.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 12:57 pm

Hi,

FYI, both the PPoE and the VLAN work just fine, it connects to the service provider with no problems.
Last edited by lky on Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:04 pm, edited 3 times in total.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:23 pm

Have you tried recycling your modem? When you use PPPoE, there should be to ip's involved: private assigned to your port connected to modem, and public one of the PPPoE once connected / authenticated.

But there are none of the two, so is modem actually working? Some modems remember macs of interfaces, hence the recycle / restart of it...

Is the cable properly seated? do you see leds flashing? How many? 1 or 2?
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:33 pm

I'm sure that the BTU modem is working because I can directly ping 8.8.8.8 using the ping tools in the hexLite router. I can also see the temporary IP assigned to it.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:41 pm

Where's PPPoE terminated, on BTU modem? If yes, then you need to fix connectivity between RB and BTU. If you're running DHCP client on RB to get connectivity towards BTU, you have to fix that, right now it's not doing its job.

As it is now, router has not default route set up so it's only logical it doesn't know where to send packets outside of 192.168.88.0/24 network.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 1:47 pm

So what route and addresses should I add? Add to the routing table? Examples?

No I'm not relying on DHCP for connectivity, just static IP.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:03 pm

Let's first figure out your actual network topology, it's not clear to me. Where's your internet terminated (VLAN and PPPoE you mentioned in your posts). How does that termination point connect to RB you're trying to reconfigure. What are IP addresses involved.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:07 pm

BTU (vlan500) ---> HexLiteRouter (PPoE/Vlan500, 192.168.88.1) ---> PC (192.168.88.5)

You can reference the following setup guide as shown below:
https://www.mikrotik.com.my/setup-for-unifi/

I follow the guide without any modifications (apart from entering my username and password).
Last edited by lky on Fri Jan 18, 2019 3:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 2:20 pm

BTU (vlan500) ---> HexLiteRouter (PPoE/Vlan500, 192.168.88.1) ---> PC (192.168.88.5)
This topology does not agree with the setup of the RB you presented in previous posts and doesn't agree with output of print commands ... The posted setup contains nothing about VLAN and nothing about PPPoE client. I don't see how the HEX lite could access anything on internet if the posted setup is complete and current.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5129
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:16 pm

Rule #1,
Ask for a diagram!

Rule #2
Ask for a config
(/export hide=sensitive file=mylatestconfig).

You guys kill me playing whackamole games without facts. ;-P
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1797
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Fri Jan 18, 2019 8:54 pm

We got both (post 1 & 18), but they are conflicting...
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:07 am

Hi guys,

FYI, here's the Mikrotik guide setup which I've been following as provided by some Mikrotik user here for our ISP.
https://www.evernote.com/client/snv?not ... 1dd8fbe9c1

I'm guessing that something is wrong with the Bridge function of the router.

1. Diagram of topology: My Computer (192.168.88.5) -----> HexLite Router BTU Modem (192.168.88.1, PPoE connected to VLAN 500) -------> BTU (VLAN 500) --------> INTERNET

2. The config is at the top of the first post. what else is missing? here's the repost for vlan and bridge
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:3E:E0:44:BE:EF auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan500 vlan-id=500
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=vlan500 max-mru=1492 max-mtu=\
1492 name=pppoe-out1 password=xxxxx user=xxxx
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sat Jan 19, 2019 12:51 pm

Ok, post complete output of the following commands
/interface print detail
/ip address print  # replace last two numbers of your public address with e.g. .a.b so that it'll look like 86.61.a.b
/ip route print  # again perform public address mangling, consistently with previous command

Hopefully we'll get some consistency into your problem.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:12 pm

Code: Select all

/interface print detail
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
0 R name="ether1" default-name="ether1" type="ether" mtu=1500 actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 max-l2mtu=2028 mac-address=CC:1D:E0:40:BF:EB
last-link-up-time=jan/02/1970 01:45:33 link-downs=0
1 RS name="ether2" default-name="ether2" type="ether" mtu=1500 actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 max-l2mtu=2028 mac-address=CC:1D:E0:40:BF:EC
last-link-up-time=jan/02/1970 01:44:08 link-downs=0
2 S name="ether3" default-name="ether3" type="ether" mtu=1500 actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 max-l2mtu=2028 mac-address=CC:1D:E0:40:BF:ED link-downs=0
3 S name="ether4" default-name="ether4" type="ether" mtu=1500 actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 max-l2mtu=2028 mac-address=CC:1D:E0:40:BF:EE link-downs=0
4 S name="ether5" default-name="ether5" type="ether" mtu=1500 actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 max-l2mtu=2028 mac-address=CC:1D:E0:40:BF:EF link-downs=0
5 R name="Unifi" type="pppoe-out" mtu=1480 actual-mtu=1480 last-link-up-time=jan/02/1970 01:45:41 link-downs=0
6 R ;;; defconf
name="bridge" type="bridge" mtu=auto actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1598 mac-address=CC:D:E0:40:BF:EC last-link-up-time=jan/02/1970 01:43:58 link-downs=0
7 R name="vlan500" type="vlan" mtu=1500 actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1594 mac-address=CC:1D:E0:40:BF:EB last-link-up-time=jan/02/1970 01:45:33 link-downs=0


/ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK INTERFACE
0 ;;; defconf
192.168.88.1/24 192.168.88.0 ether2
1 D 172.20.xxx.xxx/32 172.20.xxx.xxx Unifi

/ip route print
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY DISTANCE
0 ADS 0.0.0.0/0 Unifi 1
1 ADC 172.20.xxxx.xxx/32 172.20.xxx.xxx Unifi 0
2 ADC 192.168.88.0/24 192.168.88.1 bridge 0
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sat Jan 19, 2019 3:34 pm

You have to add PPPoE interface to WAN interface list and remove ether1 from it:
/interface list member
add list=WAN interface=Unifi
remove [ find list=WAN interface=ether1 ]
NAT is configueed to masquerade everything going out of interfaces members of lust WAN, but your current WAN interface is not a member.

Also disable (or remove) DHCP client running on ether1, it doesn't do anything.

BTW, we'd figure this out much quicker if you had posted complete config in the first place.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sat Jan 19, 2019 4:01 pm

Hey bro,

Still not working, the router is still not resolving DNS after rebooting it, is there something else which I need to configure the DST-NAT in the firewall or change firewall rules?

By the way, as you have suggested, I've changed the interface settings and disable DHCP client on ether1 .

Sorry about the inconvenience, I'm still very new to Mikrotik command line environment, I thought I posted the config file when someone told me to do "/export file=config".

Thanks!
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sat Jan 19, 2019 6:18 pm

The export command is right, but vlan and pppoe config was not present.

In order to have internet connectivity from your LAN you don't need any DST-NAT rules, only a single SRC-NAT. But let's continue narrowing down the issue: please run command
/ping 8.8.8.8 count=4
If command will be successful, it'll mean that router can actually use PPPoE connection (which, by the looks of it, is fine) and we'll have to focus on firewall rules. You already wrote that client PCs can ping the router itself...

And perhaps a fresh
/export hide-sensitive
(you can copy-paste output here) so that we know what are we working with. But please, don't omit a single line, they all matter. Include also the commented lines at the start stating both RB model name and ROS version, sometimes they are important.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:13 am

Hi guys,

I just tried to ping from within the router to 8.8.8.8, I'm getting a timeout.

I suspect there's something missing or misconfigured in the Firewall.

here's the config (after the changes implemented)

Code: Select all

# jan/02/1970 02:37:44 by RouterOS 6.43.8
# software id = TR50-ZDR7
#
# model = RouterBOARD 750 r2
# serial number = xxxxxxx
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:2F:E0:40:BE:EC ageing-time=2m auto-mac=no comment=defconf \
name=bridge
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan500 vlan-id=500
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=vlan500 max-mru=1492 max-mtu=\
1492 name=Unifi service-name=Unifi user=xxxxuser
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=default-dhcp interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add interface=Unifi list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=\
192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=\
8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4,208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
connection-state=invalid in-interface-list=WAN
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
"defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:07 am

There are two things to change:
  1. Try to lower MTU on Unifi interface, 1492 might be too high. Start with something quite low (e.g. 1300) and if internet starts to work, gradually change it to higher values and see how high it can get. My PPPoE connection doesn't work with anything higher than 1480.
  2. probably not related, but never the less: LAN IP address should be defined on bridge, not ether2
  3. not related as well and probably not problematic: do you have any particular reason to set ageing-time on bridge to value lower than default 5m?

Firewall (filter and NAT) seem fine to me, perhaps somebody else will spot some problem in that section of config.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:32 am

Err... Ok, because that's the setting given by our ISP here for all routers. And it was working fine before upgrading to the patch v6.43.8.

How do you define the LAN IP address on the bridge?

The ageing-time on bridge is the default given in the Router. No changes.

Maybe I'll start a new thread for the firewall settings.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4634
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sun Jan 20, 2019 11:57 am

Change interface carrying LAN address running command
/ip address
set [ find address="192.168.88.1/24" ] interface=bridge

You may loose connection to RB after that ... hopefully only temporarily.

Setting MTU of PPPoE interface is kind of black magic and I wouldn't be surprised if the same setting given by ISP worked for somebody else. It doesn't hurt to try ... I admit that suggestion is more "fishing" than a definite solution
The default on MT is 1480 AFAIK.

According to ROS manual, default value for ageing-time is 5m while your setting is lower ... which is why it's present in exported config. It might have been 3m in some previous ROS versions.
BR,
Metod
 
lky
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 4:22 pm

Re: Can ping router, but cannot ping or connect to WAN

Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:01 pm

So....

So here's the good news first, I managed to get the thing running AFTER having to do another factory-reset when the bridge setting was changed from ether2, the unit just disconnected and I couldn't reconnect to it.

I have no idea if the change of LAN address range from ether2 to bridge was the breakthrough solution but I will monitor and see.
Thanks you very much once again.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tts001 and 50 guests