Community discussions

 
kokaKorina
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:07 pm

Text based backup!!!cannot load

Tue Jan 29, 2019 5:32 pm

Hello
everyone I had one mikrotik router 3011 and one mikrotik RB 850 gx2
I am trying to export configurations from RB 850 to 3011 but I am getting error file not found(6). Even I changed mac addresses, version ,serial number software id but still it is not working and saved it and then I uploaded it but still the problem is there . Does anyone knows what is the problem and what is solution for this one?
Thanks
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:09 pm

Hello,

I'm assuming that you're rebooting AND loading the rev file at startup.

I've found that if you add a 15 second delay at the top of the script file, it solves the case.

Also:

When transferring an export from one model to an other, it's good practice to edit the file (to remove unwanted configs) and load it section by section to see where errors may occur. The final result can be used as a template for future occurrences, should they occur.

Regards,


Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
kokaKorina
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:07 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Tue Jan 29, 2019 6:45 pm

Thanks Alain Casault for replying
the extension is .rsc and I did try with the system backup load command but it always says configuration file missing . Will try to do in parts now hope so it is gonna work
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2929
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:13 pm

rsc files are kind of replayed using command /import file-name=file.rsc ...
BR,
Metod
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5809
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:30 pm

Even then it is not normally going to work because every minor detail problem in the loading of the file (e.g. referring to an interface or LED that does not exist) immediately ends the import and you are left with a half-configured router.
Just today I imported a .rsc exported from a CCR into a CHR router I intend to keep as a backup in case the hardware fails. (so I can order a new one)
Several edits were required before it imported without error... there even is a mistake in the order of the exported data for ipv6 dhcp server.

So it is best to upload the file to the router, then remove all config and start the import manually (connected via RS232 console or MAC telnet) so you can at least SEE why it fails!
(doing a reset-configuration with run-after-reset option is going to be frustrating because you cannot see what is going wrong)

Long ago I requested some changes:
- don't stop import on minor errors
- write output of import (error messages) to a file so it can be downloaded
- delay the run-after-reset script automatically until interfaces are up

But nothing ever happened and we are still fighting with this seemingly routine operation.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:13 pm

I agreed with pe1chl. Even minor differences in router types are going to create issues that you will have to manually fix. A while ago, I replaced a RB750r2 with a RB750Gr3. Pretty close - you would thing it would be pretty seamless. Nope. Ended up importing in VERY small chunks in order to get it all imported, and even then, there were some fields that I had to manually enter in order for the new router to take it. Persistence will be your friend...
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
kokaKorina
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:07 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:13 pm

I did binary one just to give a try they both were different devices . Now i ended up with wrong username and password even I know exactly what is the password and username but I think something happened wrong because of that binary backup I even tried netinstall my mikrotik is 3011 and tried download 3 different versions . it goes to installing and then just after 5 seconds it says ready . When I tried with winbox it still has old configurations. I did uncheck the box for keep the configurations. Would someone help me with that.
Thanks
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:36 pm

Doing a binary restore is "officially" meant for the same device, we all know this. It'll work ok on two devices of same model, as long as you reset the MAC address of all physical interfaces.

Doing this on two routers of different models is asking for trouble and is NOT recommended.

You're better off with export files.

Regards,


Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5809
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:10 pm

You're better off with export files.
True, but with export files it also isn't easy, as I described above.
It would be much easier when those minor changes were made...
Of course we all understand that you cannot import an export from a 10-port router into a 5-port router without some manual action.
But as it is now, it even is difficult to import something into a router that is perfectly suitable to hold the configuration, just because
of that silly "one minor error and you are out" handling.
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 605
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Wed Jan 30, 2019 8:14 pm

You're better off with export files.
True, but with export files it also isn't easy, as I described above.
It would be much easier when those minor changes were made...
Of course we all understand that you cannot import an export from a 10-port router into a 5-port router without some manual action.
But as it is now, it even is difficult to import something into a router that is perfectly suitable to hold the configuration, just because
of that silly "one minor error and you are out" handling.
I'm saying the same thing in post #2. ;)

Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
kokaKorina
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:07 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:46 pm

I understand I made a mistake but what should I do to reset password I tried netinstall and downloading the 3 different versions but still its not working. I know the password for the router from which I had used binary backup but that password is not working .
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5809
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load  [SOLVED]

Wed Jan 30, 2019 10:43 pm

You can just clear the config by pressing the reset button during powerup until the LED flashes.
(not too long, then it goes into netinstall mode)
 
kokaKorina
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2018 5:07 pm

Re: Text based backup!!!cannot load

Wed Jan 30, 2019 11:00 pm

Thanks pe1chl

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 31 guests