Page 1 of 1

Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:17 pm
by mukeshchaubey
Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000? .. i tried .but found only /24 pool is working .no one getting ip from next pool . i mean . if i have pool of of 192.168.1.10-192.168.2.253. .customer will not get ip from next pool of 192.168.2.253 after exhaust of ip from 1st pool . ..

It has been tested ..we found issue ..w

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 1:27 pm
by Sarel0092
Can you export your config?

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:06 pm
by mukeshchaubey
Can you export your config?
[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] > /ip pool export
# mar/05/2019 22:56:10 by RouterOS 6.43.4
# software id = J4CK-XKRR
#
# model = CCR1072-1G-8S+
# serial number = 7272066B87A0
/ip pool

add name=POOL-10.11.2 ranges=10.11.2.6-10.11.2.253

add name=POOL-10.11.5 next-pool=POOL-10.11.2 ranges=10.11.5.10-10.11.5.250

add name=POOL-10.11.9 ranges=10.11.9.15-10.11.9.253


[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] > /ip dhcp-server export
# mar/05/2019 22:56:34 by RouterOS 6.43.4
# software id = J4CK-XKRR
#
# model = CCR1072-1G-8S+
# serial number = 7272066B87A0
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=XWF-POOL-871 disabled=no interface=XWF-VLAN-871 lease-time=1h10m name=Vlan-871
add address-pool=POOL-10.11.2 interface=ENT-VLAN-901 lease-time=23h59m name=Vlan-901

/ip dhcp-server option
add code=43 name=Cambium43 value="'https://cnmaestro.iconnectwe.in.expresswifi.com'"
add code=60 name=Cambium60 value="'Cambium-WiFi-AP'"

[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] > / ip p
packing pool proxy
[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] > / ip pool
used add comment edit export find print remove set
[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] > / ip pool export
# mar/05/2019 22:57:34 by RouterOS 6.43.4
# software id = J4CK-XKRR
#
# model = CCR1072-1G-8S+
# serial number = 7272066B87A0
/ip pool


add name=POOL-10.11.2 ranges=10.11.2.6-10.11.2.253
add name=POOL-10.11.9 ranges=10.11.9.15-10.11.9.253

[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] > /ppp profile
[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] /ppp profile> export
# mar/05/2019 22:58:32 by RouterOS 6.43.4
# software id = J4CK-XKRR
#
# model = CCR1072-1G-8S+
# serial number = 7272066B87A0
/ppp profile
set *0 rate-limit=5M/5M
add dns-server=8.8.8.8,4.2.2.2 local-address=10.11.0.4 name=2M_Plan@10 only-one=no rate-limit=3M/3M remote-address=POOL-10.11.2

add dns-server=8.8.8.8,4.2.2.2 local-address=10.11.0.4 name=2M_NN_Plan@10 rate-limit=3M/3M remote-address=POOL-10.11.9


add dns-server=8.8.8.8,4.2.2.2 local-address="TESTING POOL" name=TESTING-PROFILE remote-address="TESTING POOL"
[NOC-R2] /ppp profile>


here i have to create the more that 2 ip range for 2 Mbps .because number of user is more that /24 pool ... ..

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:19 pm
by jprietove
Pool 10 11 2 has not a next pool

Enviado desde mi Redmi 3 mediante Tapatalk


Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Tue Mar 05, 2019 3:33 pm
by Sarel0092
Thanks for the config.

Try with the following changes:
/ip pool
set POOL-10.11.2 next-pool=POOL-10.11.5
set POOL-10.11.5 next-pool=none

Are you linking each user to the "2M_Plan@10" or the "2M_NN_Plan@10" profile?

Is there any specific reason why you are also running the following DHCP server?
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=POOL-10.11.2 interface=ENT-VLAN-901 lease-time=23h59m name=Vlan-901

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 4:48 am
by mukeshchaubey
Thanks for the config.

Try with the following changes:
/ip pool
set POOL-10.11.2 next-pool=POOL-10.11.5
set POOL-10.11.5 next-pool=none

Are you linking each user to the "2M_Plan@10" or the "2M_NN_Plan@10" profile?

Is there any specific reason why you are also running the following DHCP server?
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=POOL-10.11.2 interface=ENT-VLAN-901 lease-time=23h59m name=Vlan-901

Are you linking each user to the "2M_Plan@10" or the "2M_NN_Plan@10" profile?
-both are 2Mbps plan .., 2M_NN(2 Mbps new plan name) created when ip exhaut from the pool of 10.11.2.10-10.11.2.250. I first tried to increase the pool ..i.e 10.11.2.10-10.11.3.254. but it doesn't work. so i created new pool with name 2M_NN(2 Mbps new plan),.with /24 ip pool .i.e 10.11.5.x.

Is there any specific reason why you are also running the following DHCP server?
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=POOL-10.11.2 interface=ENT-VLAN-901 lease-time=23h59m name=Vlan-901

NO ... I WILL DISABLE THIS.. NO DHCP WE ARE RUNNING ..

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:42 am
by Sarel0092
What is the model number of the router you are using?

What is the license level on the router?

The below link show the limitations of each license level.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:License

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:19 pm
by mukeshchaubey
What is the model number of the router you are using?

What is the license level on the router?

The below link show the limitations of each license level.
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:License
[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] > /system license print
software-id: J4CK-XKRR
nlevel: 6
features:
[mukesh@KOTA-NOC-R2] >

model number is MIKROTIK CCR 1072

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Wed Mar 06, 2019 4:18 pm
by Sarel0092
Can you export the rest of your config?
/export hide-sensitive

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:29 pm
by mukeshchaubey
Can you export the rest of your config?
/export hide-sensitive
Hi the configuration is too long . we are running Express wifi by facebook . open ssid in rual village . apart from this we are given internet to remote area with the support of facebook .that limit of speed of done by them on there portal .but .some are in our control and configuration of speed limit done by us by mikrotik in pppoe mode .
this is my 1st time in mikrotik we have sifted to this model .and love it due to feature and support .
we have two issue in that :-
1. connect & disconnet and speed issue ..as i understand thought your supprot page .we should use PCQ . am i right ? .. currenty we configure the simple pool . and in pppoe secert we limit the speed .is the right way ?.

2. since the internet user in pppoe is more .approx 600 ..in one router Mikrotik ccr 1072. we have two in core location ..

waiting for support ...

Re: Can we create the PPPoE user pool for 500 or 1000?

Posted: Sat Mar 09, 2019 12:27 pm
by mukeshchaubey
Pool 10 11 2 has not a next pool

Enviado desde mi Redmi 3 mediante Tapatalk
Okay.thank.. I will try this also ..looking for single rage pool of /23 or /22 ...