Community discussions

 
HiImJohnny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:22 pm

Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:30 pm

Hi everyone!
I have to configure device as a HUB but I don't have any experience working with this devices and OS.
Can you take me step by step throughout the entire configuration or do you have any instructions? Thanks for any help.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2940
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:10 am

Do you mean simply as a managed switch?
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
Van9018
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 6:26 pm
Location: Canada - Abbotsford

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Tue Mar 12, 2019 1:30 am

IP > DHCP Server, delete the dhcp server for bridge1
IP > Addresses, delete the ip address of bridge1

At this point, Ports 2-5 and wifi are considered a switch. ether1 remains the gateway. If you want to use ether1 as another port in the switch...

IP > DHCP Client, delete DHCP Client for ether1
Bridge > Ports, add ether1 to bridge1.
IP > Firewall > NAT, delete the masquerade rule

That's about it I think...

I usually add a DHCP client to bridge1 so the Mikrotik takes on an IP.
 
HiImJohnny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 4:13 pm

I have to do it in the configuration as in the picture - https://ibb.co/jJWS2rd I work on Mikrotik RB 1100. I have to configure it as a hub and then I ping at the same time pc1 and pc2 and for example I switch pc2 to another port for example 3 and "ping" still should work. Any ideas how to do it?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:16 pm

If you bridge ports together (/interface bridge and sub-menus), they will act as a switch. Which is not exactly the same as hub.
BR,
Metod
 
HiImJohnny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:55 pm

So how to do it to work like a hub?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:31 pm

As I wrote: routerboards don't work as hubs. They can be made to work as switches.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:56 pm

More to the point: why do you want a hub?

Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
HiImJohnny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:59 pm

Because I have to simulate something like that in laboratories. Maybe as a bridge to do it, that it would be similar?
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2940
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:19 pm

Who would ask you to emulate a hub???
It would be like saying okay I want you to emulate a rotary dial telephone, or an 8 track tape LOL.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:31 pm

I don't think you can emulate a hub properly using routerboards. The MAC address tables can be flushed which would make RB to work as a hub ... but only for a very short while. It'd soon learn addresses again.
BR,
Metod
 
HiImJohnny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:45 pm

Without MAC adress and IP. It would be possible? I do not know, I have such a exercise, and earlier I did not have any contact with Mikrotiks.
 
muetzekoeln
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:34 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Wed Mar 13, 2019 11:43 pm

configure device as a HUB
A hub is a multiport repeater working on layer 1. It will span a big collision domain. If THIS is needed for what reason ever, you cannot use any switch/bridge (layer 2) device.
Last edited by muetzekoeln on Fri Mar 15, 2019 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Thu Mar 14, 2019 9:14 pm

Because I have to simulate something like that in laboratories. Maybe as a bridge to do it, that it would be similar?
I'm not sure you know what you require if you think that a hub and a switch are similar.

Can you explain what you need to achieve? That could help us understand.


Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
HiImJohnny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:16 pm

Because I have to simulate something like that in laboratories. Maybe as a bridge to do it, that it would be similar?
I'm not sure you know what you require if you think that a hub and a switch are similar.

Can you explain what you need to achieve? That could help us understand.


Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.
Let's start from the beginning. I've never worked on mikrotik before, only Cisco. I have to configure 4 ports on Mikrotik RB 1100, here the visual schematic - https://ibb.co/jJWS2rd 3 of them will be connected to computers, one port will be free. One of the computers will be monitor with Wireshark.
When everything is set up, I need to ping the pc1 to pc2 and pc2 to pc1 at the same time. Then, for example, I switch pc2 cable to free port - in the schematic it is port 3 and ping should still work. I have to do some measurements on the Wireshark. I explained everything? This configuration should be a HUB.
 
User avatar
AlainCasault
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 601
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: Laval, QC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Fri Mar 15, 2019 5:29 pm

Ok, got it.

Still can't do hub in MikroTik.

Do a switch as was suggested before using a bridge. From within the router, you can launch a packet sniffer (in tools menu) which is wireshark compatible (make sure to name the file .pcap). You'll have to play with it as I don't remember if the bridge will see all traffic. At least, you can capture one port's traffic in both directions.

Cheers,


Sent from my cell phone. Sorry for the errors.

___________________________
Alain Casault, Eng.
If I helped you, let me know!
 
HiImJohnny
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2019 5:22 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Mon Mar 25, 2019 3:38 pm

Hey Guys again.

I managed to do what I wrote about. Could someone else explain what these options mean, because I'm not sure. Here - https://i.ibb.co/sjK0fF4/aaaa.png
- Edge Port Discovery
- External FDB
- Forwarding

Now I have to make this device work as a switch, what options need to change?

Thanks for any help.
 
gsysnet
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:50 pm

Re: Mikrotik as HUB (configuration)

Sat Sep 07, 2019 6:58 pm

I would be interested to know how you did the hub config. I'm wanting to do the same thing on a hAP ac lite.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests