Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
ericscicluna
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:20 pm

RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:46 am

Hi,

So I Have an RB3011UiAS-RM Router and a 500 Mbps ISP Connection.

I've configured my Router with FastTrack too and I'm only getting a max of 350 Mbps Speeds.
When I've tried plugging in my laptop directly to my provider's modem, I am able to get the full 500MBPs

I Have also configured FastTrack on my Route rand it's on the very top of the list in my Firewall Panel but I'm still getting a maximum of 350 Mbps.
Sometimes when I run a Speed Test, It starts at 450 Mbps and immediately drops down to 350 Mbps or even less (keeps dropping throughout the whole test)

Before I bought the Mikrotik I confirmed that it can handle a 500 Mbps connection easily.

Please help
Thanks
Eric
 
User avatar
flaviojunior
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:27 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:57 pm

Can you send a export of your Router?
So we can see what may happen, and help you.
:D
Mikrotik Certified Trainer, Network Specialist.
Number 1 consultant Brazil, Rio de Janeiro
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE, MTCSE
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1110
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:09 pm

Something very wrong there. Even the RB2011 could do 350Mb without fast track!
Config will tell the story.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3146
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:21 pm

/export hide-sensitive file=yourconfigmar20
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
ericscicluna
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 11:20 pm

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:31 pm

Hi All,

First of all thanks a lot for your replies.

Please find an export of the current basic config below as requested:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# mar/20/2019 22:28:33 by RouterOS 6.44.1
# software id = AH4Y-NPT2
#
# model = RouterBOARD 3011UiAS
# serial number = 8EEC092D3FC8
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] advertise=\
10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=10.10.10.3-10.10.10.200
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=sfp1 name=dhcp1
/ip address
add address=10.10.10.1/24 comment=LAN interface=sfp1 network=10.10.10.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.10.10.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=10.10.10.1
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall filter
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward connection-state=\
established,related
add action=accept chain=forward connection-state=established,related
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe
 
User avatar
flaviojunior
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 6:27 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:43 am

So I'm not seen any issue of configurations.
Now repeat the speed test with
/tools profile
open, this command will show you all the processes of the router and how much CPU it's consuming.
Other important think it's to see on the interface if are getting TX or RX error.

Show us the results :D

Sent from my Vivo XI+ using Tapatalk

Mikrotik Certified Trainer, Network Specialist.
Number 1 consultant Brazil, Rio de Janeiro
MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCWE, MTCTCE, MTCUME, MTCIPv6E, MTCINE, MTCSE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 51 guests