Page 1 of 1

RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:46 am
by ericscicluna
Hi,

So I Have an RB3011UiAS-RM Router and a 500 Mbps ISP Connection.

I've configured my Router with FastTrack too and I'm only getting a max of 350 Mbps Speeds.
When I've tried plugging in my laptop directly to my provider's modem, I am able to get the full 500MBPs

I Have also configured FastTrack on my Route rand it's on the very top of the list in my Firewall Panel but I'm still getting a maximum of 350 Mbps.
Sometimes when I run a Speed Test, It starts at 450 Mbps and immediately drops down to 350 Mbps or even less (keeps dropping throughout the whole test)

Before I bought the Mikrotik I confirmed that it can handle a 500 Mbps connection easily.

Please help
Thanks
Eric

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:57 pm
by flaviojunior
Can you send a export of your Router?
So we can see what may happen, and help you.
:D

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 4:09 pm
by Steveocee
Something very wrong there. Even the RB2011 could do 350Mb without fast track!
Config will tell the story.

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:21 pm
by anav
/export hide-sensitive file=yourconfigmar20

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 11:31 pm
by ericscicluna
Hi All,

First of all thanks a lot for your replies.

Please find an export of the current basic config below as requested:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

# mar/20/2019 22:28:33 by RouterOS 6.44.1
# software id = AH4Y-NPT2
#
# model = RouterBOARD 3011UiAS
# serial number = 8EEC092D3FC8
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether2 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether4 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether6 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether7 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether8 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether9 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=ether10 ] speed=100Mbps
set [ find default-name=sfp1 ] advertise=\
10M-half,10M-full,100M-half,100M-full,1000M-half,1000M-full
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=10.10.10.3-10.10.10.200
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=sfp1 name=dhcp1
/ip address
add address=10.10.10.1/24 comment=LAN interface=sfp1 network=10.10.10.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes
/ip dhcp-client
add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=10.10.10.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=10.10.10.1
/ip dns
set servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall filter
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward connection-state=\
established,related
add action=accept chain=forward connection-state=established,related
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe

Re: RB3011UiAS-RM Speeds

Posted: Thu Mar 21, 2019 1:43 am
by flaviojunior
So I'm not seen any issue of configurations.
Now repeat the speed test with
/tools profile
open, this command will show you all the processes of the router and how much CPU it's consuming.
Other important think it's to see on the interface if are getting TX or RX error.

Show us the results :D

Sent from my Vivo XI+ using Tapatalk