Community discussions

 
idanmikos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:45 pm
Location: Bucharest

How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server

Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:33 pm

Hi all,

Newbie here... using a hEx3 routerboard which works great in my office.

Just figured out how to set a fixed IP for some devices in IP-DHCPserver, by right clicking on that devices entry and set 'Make static'.
But how on earth can I go back to dynamically allocated IP in the same Winbox menu?

Thanks.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2967
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server  [SOLVED]

Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:45 pm

Quick guess is to delete the lease??
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
idanmikos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:45 pm
Location: Bucharest

Re: How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server

Fri Apr 05, 2019 10:50 pm

Thanks for the quick reply, Anav.
But what if once reconnected it will not lease a new IP to that device? Just maybe...
I would rather like to have a simple menu type choice - 'Make dynamic'.
 
wise0tamas
just joined
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:12 am

Re: How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server

Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:34 pm

Hi!

Why would you go from static back to dynamic? What might be the use case?
And why do you think, that dynamic would not be like its name: dynamic? :)

If you want the device to always be available via the same IPv4(/IPv6) address, then make it static; if you do not want this device to be a server, then don't make it static.
If you (e.g. by error) made a dynamic lease static, the lease can be deleted, then (before the old lease ends, as the client does not know about the server changing its configuration!) the client will first try to get that old IP address back, and if the DHCP server does not see it free, then it gives the client another address, otherwise, the client gets back the old address (but this time, it will be dynamic).
 
idanmikos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:45 pm
Location: Bucharest

Re: How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server

Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:44 pm

Thanks, Wise.

My question was more like academic, as you're right, no need for dynamic lease in normal environments.
Strange that the 'Make static' option does not have the 'Get back to dynamic' option too.

Have fun.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2967
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server

Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:02 am

Not really, its a one way decision. If you want to make it dynamic one deletes the fixed lease and DHCP works as advertised afterwards
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server

Sat Apr 06, 2019 5:09 am

Just delete the lease and next time the device requests an address, it will get one from the regular pool.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
idanmikos
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 2:45 pm
Location: Bucharest

Re: How to go back to dynamic IP in DHCP server

Sat Apr 06, 2019 1:57 pm

Thank you all for your support.
Have fun.

Dan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests