Community discussions

 
PatricF
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 10:59 am

VLAN with multiple switches

Wed Apr 10, 2019 5:02 pm

I'm kind of new to VLAN and how this works and I have a couple of questions.

I have one router CCR1009-8G-1S-1S+ and one CRS125-25G switch and also a CRS326-24G-2S+ switch.

The two switches are connected to the routers SFP ports and if I don't use VLANS I can ping from CRS125 to CRS326 and vise versa.

On the CRS125 I have specified all of our VLANS under Switch -> VLAN and I can use all the VLANS on servers that are connected to that switch.
What do I need to do to get those VLANs to work on both the router and the CRS326 switch?

Do I have to specify somewhere that I allow VLANs to pass through the SPF ports and also add the VLANs on the other devices for this to work?


Thanks for any help,
-Patric
 
sebus504
newbie
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:30 pm

Re: VLAN with multiple switches

Thu Apr 11, 2019 12:00 am

Hello, in ccr1009 you have an outgoing sfp port as tagged which goes on crs125. On CRS125 you must have two physical tagged ports: one inbound from ccr and the other outbound to crs326.
On these ports, you tag your vans, eg 100,200, to go on to crs326.

CCR1009 and CRS326 you must configure in bridge with vlan filtering=yes, but CRS125 config is under switch/vlan
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: VLAN with multiple switches

Thu Apr 11, 2019 12:50 am

I think sebus got your config incorrect. Please confirm that the CCR1009 has one link to the CRS125 and one link to the CRS326 (not that the two switches are daisy chained). Second, are you running the CRS125 and CRS326 in RouterOS or SwitchOS? What you are doing is easy, but we better need to understand your arrangement in order to help.
For what it's worth, I have five MT switches (all running SwitchOS) running downstream of my two MT routers and all are carrying over a dozen VLANs.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
PatricF
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 10:59 am

Re: VLAN with multiple switches

Thu Apr 11, 2019 8:24 am

I'm not running them in daisy chain. As I noted in my first post I have the switches connected to the routers SFP ports like this drawing:
drawing.png
What's the difference/benefits of running SwitchOS?

I'm running RouterOS on all three devices. The CRS125 is running v6.38.1, CRS326 v6.41.3 and CCR1009 v6.43.4.

So on each switch I need to specify that all the VLANs can go in and out on the SFP port that is connected to the router and on the router I need to specify that they can go in and out on both SFP ports that the switches are connected to?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: VLAN with multiple switches

Thu Apr 11, 2019 9:32 pm

SwitchOS is strictly a switching OS whereas RouterOS is router OS that can play switch (but is optimized as a router). SwitchOS is far more limited, but if you only need switching, it works. There are a couple documented issues with the current version of SwitchOS - check out the SwitchOS section of the forum. Personally I have never had any real issues with SwitchOS and run it on all five of my MT switches. The reason for asking is that how you accomplish VLANs is VERY different between RouterOS and SwitchOS.

Your description of what you need to do is essentially correct.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim
 
PatricF
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 17, 2011 10:59 am

Re: VLAN with multiple switches

Mon Apr 15, 2019 12:50 pm

Great thanks.

How do I do this? Is it something with ingress and egress I have to look at?
When looking at the wiki there seem to be different ways of doing it on different models and I'm just getting confused by it.

Lets say I want VLAN id 2000 to be able to go in and out of sfp-sftpplus1 interface on my 326 model and I have all interfaces in a bridge named bridge1

How would I specify this?
 
User avatar
k6ccc
Member
Member
Posts: 479
Joined: Fri May 13, 2016 12:01 am
Location: Glendora, CA, USA (near Los Angeles)

Re: VLAN with multiple switches

Mon Apr 15, 2019 5:25 pm

I'm going to let someone else answer the setup in RouterOS as I have NEVER used a bridge in ROS. I know there are some particulars about setting up VLANs in a bridge, but I don't know details.
RB750Gr3, RB750r2, CRS326-24G-2S (in SwitchOS), CSS326-24G-2S, CSS106-5G-1S, RB260GS
Not sure if I beat them in submission, or they beat me into submission


Jim

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 5 guests