Community discussions

 
gmx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:12 am

Help setting IPv6 with Japanese ISP

Wed May 15, 2019 5:33 pm

Hello,

I am a RB newbie and currently struggling with the setup of my Hex S in order to have IPv6 to work with my FTTH connection. My ISP provides a simple ONU/media converter and a /64 prefix without prefix delegation. The steps I have taken in order to setup IPv6 are:

1. IPv6 > DHCPv6 client > Add new
- Interface ether1 (where my ONU is connected)
- Pool name "pool-ipv6"
- Pool prefix length: 64
- User Peer DNS, Add default route both checked

After step 1, the newly added DHPv6 client is stuck with status "searching".
No prefix or address is displayed for this client.

After some online search, it looks that some functionality called "RA Proxy" (which afaik does not seem available in RB yet) is needed for the RA to flow to the network. As a workaround to this, some blogs outline the following process:

2. Tools > Traceroute > Traceroute to 2001:4860:4860::8888
The output would look like this:
 # ADDRESS                          LOSS SENT    LAST     AVG    BEST   WORST
 1 2409:10:dead:beef::cafe            0%   51   1.4ms     1.4     0.9     1.7
 2                                  100%   51 timeout
 3                                  100%   51 timeout
 4 2404:9200:226:2::1                 0%   51   4.4ms     6.3     3.8    53.1
 5 2001:268:fa00:29c::1             76..   51 timeout    17.5     4.6   142.3
 6 2001:268:fa00:200::1007          60..   51   6.1ms     5.8     4.6       7
 7 2001:268:fa02:16d::2              94%   51   7.4ms     5.3     4.1     7.4
 8 2001:4860:1:1:0:1:0:48             0%   50   4.6ms     4.6     4.2     7.4
 9 2404:6800:8092::1                  0%   50   4.6ms     5.2     4.3     7.1
10 2001:4860:4860::8888               0%   50   4.4ms     5.6       4     7.9
The RA prefix is [2409:10:dead:beef::cafe] which would mean that the prefix is likely going to be [2409:10:dead:beef::/64]. From that we can set an IPv6 address like [2409:10:dead:beef::1] to the local interface with the following step:

3. IPv6 > Addresses > Add
- Address 2409:10:dead:beef::1
- Interface ether2 (local lan)
- Advertise checked

After this step, I still don't have IPv6 connectivity.

Could someone please help me with having IPv6 to work? Thanks in advance.
Last edited by gmx on Sat May 18, 2019 12:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
gmx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:12 am

Re: Help with IPV6 configuration for Japanese ISP

Wed May 15, 2019 5:35 pm

Also, IPv6 > Settings > Accept router advertisements is set to yes.
 
gmx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:12 am

Re: Help with IPV6 configuration for Japanese ISP

Sat May 18, 2019 12:37 am

Bump
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4042
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Help setting IPv6 with Japanese ISP

Sat May 18, 2019 3:18 pm

My ISP provides a simple ONU/media converter and a /64 prefix without prefix delegation.
It can mean two things, but I guess one is more likely. If you connect PC directly to this device and it gets IPv6 address and everything works, it means that /64 is set directly on ISP's device, it serves as gateway and it allows you to have only one IPv6 subnet connected directly to it. The other could be static config with /64 subnet routed to you, in that case PC connected to ISP's device would not get address, and they would provide you with the subnet and at least gateway.

In any case, just a single /64 is very limiting, because it doesn't allow you to create additional subnets, e.g. if you would want one for yourself and another for guests. And if it's the first case, it's not completely wrong, but far from ideal too, because it assumes that all your devices will be connected directly to ISP's router. There's no place for your router. RA proxy can solve this problem, but it's more like a workaround, and as you correctly found out, RouterOS doesn't have it.

So with current RouterOS, you'd need to have it in bridge mode, which is possible, but it will also affect IPv4 config.
 
gmx
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 4:12 am

Re: Help setting IPv6 with Japanese ISP

Sun May 19, 2019 8:38 am

Thanks for the reply and all the info!

It can mean two things, but I guess one is more likely. If you connect PC directly to this device and it gets IPv6 address and everything works, it means that /64 is set directly on ISP's device, it serves as gateway and it allows you to have only one IPv6 subnet connected directly to it. The other could be static config with /64 subnet routed to you, in that case PC connected to ISP's device would not get address, and they would provide you with the subnet and at least gateway.

Just tried connecting my PC directly to this ONU device without router. PC gets its IPv6 adress (Native IPv6) and everything seems to work (with the exception of IPv4, for which a PPPoE client is needed).

In any case, just a single /64 is very limiting, because it doesn't allow you to create additional subnets, e.g. if you would want one for yourself and another for guests. And if it's the first case, it's not completely wrong, but far from ideal too, because it assumes that all your devices will be connected directly to ISP's router. There's no place for your router. RA proxy can solve this problem, but it's more like a workaround, and as you correctly found out, RouterOS doesn't have it.

For my personal use case, I do not need multiple networks so I'm fine with that.
Taking a look at some japanese blogs, looks like there are two workarounds for my case:
1) Figure out the assigned /64 prefix by running a traceroute to an IPv6 address. The first hop would have info on which IPv6 address is assigned. Assign an address within this prefix to the WAN interface. Did not work...
2) Use IPv6 PPPoE. I made a new PPPoE client for IPv6 in the same WAN interface where I have my PPPoE IPv4 client, but still did not work...

So with current RouterOS, you'd need to have it in bridge mode, which is possible, but it will also affect IPv4 config.

Sorry, could you please give more info on this?
Does this mean that my only option is bridging this router to another router having IPv6 RA Proxy functionality ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests