Community discussions

 
lilw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Sun May 19, 2019 6:04 am

Hi,

Recently I upgrade my Internet speed to 100Mbps, I speedtest it with local server in my country, the speed only reach maximum over 90Mbps, not even close to 100Mbps. So what should I do now to improve the speed.

FYI: My ISP use GPON, and I bridged there ONU modem so Mikrotik will do the pppoe. As far as I know, the ISP have 2 gbps downstream and 1.5 upstream. Also, I use 2 iptv from them too. They gave me a DASAN H646ew with 4 LANS, and they use TR069 hard config it to use LAN1, 2 for IPTV (they limit each port to 30Mbps), LAN3, 4 for Bridge. ISP techguys really not get into know that this ONU have LAN1 as gigabit, the other is 100 Mbps ethernet only. Of course, they use VLAN for 2 service, IPTV and Internet.

Right now, I connect my Mikrotik to LAN4 for pppoe. and 2 set-top box to LAN1, 2. Basically, Mikrotik connect to ONU only have 100Mbps. So can I reach the top speed here or I'm fucked?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2955
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Sun May 19, 2019 12:25 pm

Mikrotik can deal with much higher throughput than 100Mbps. But it depends on device (CPU power) and configuration (some optimization for speed).

If you want to get some better answer, post device model and full configuration export (/export hide-sensitive and redact public IP and SSID/PSK).
BR,
Metod
 
lilw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Sun May 19, 2019 6:25 pm

Hi,

I checked with several users, and I think that because I can only use internet on 100Mbps ports, that is the reason why I hardly reach 100Mbps. Those users only use ONU to pppoe so TR069 allow them to use LAN1 as gigabit for their end. They always have over 100Mbps when testing.

This is my config, most of them is default config from v6.44.
# may/19/2019 22:06:49 by RouterOS 6.44.3
#
# model = RouterBOARD 962UiGS-5HacT2HnT
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2432 name=channel11
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=xxxx auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment=WAN
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment=PC_NAS
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] comment=cAP
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan35 vlan-id=35
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridge name=datapath1
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=vlan35 \
    name=pppoe-out user=xxxx
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=cAP_sec
/caps-man configuration
add channel=channel11 datapath=datapath1 mode=ap name=cfg1 security=cAP_sec \
    ssid=lilw3
/caps-man interface
add channel=channel11 configuration=cfg1 datapath=datapath1 disabled=no \
    l2mtu=1600 mac-address=xxxx master-interface=none name=cAP \
    radio-mac=xxxx radio-name=xxxx security=cAP_sec
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
    management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=lilw5ghz \
    supplicant-identity=""
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
    management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=lilw2ghz \
    supplicant-identity=""
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
    comment=2ghz disabled=no distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=\
    ap-bridge security-profile=lilw2ghz ssid=lilw2 wireless-protocol=802.11 \
    wps-mode=disabled
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-XXXX comment=5ghz disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto \
    installation=indoor mode=ap-bridge security-profile=lilw5ghz ssid=lilw \
    wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 comment=2ghz
set wlan2 comment=5ghz
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 comment=2ghz
set wlan2 comment=5ghz
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=100.10.10.2-100.10.10.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge lease-time=12h name=\
    defconf
/caps-man access-list
add action=accept allow-signal-out-of-range=5s disabled=no interface=cAP \
    signal-range=-75..120 ssid-regexp=""
add action=reject allow-signal-out-of-range=5s disabled=no interface=cAP \
    signal-range=-120..-76 ssid-regexp=""
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled disabled=yes hw-supported-modes=gn \
    master-configuration=cfg1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan2
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/ipv6 settings
set accept-router-advertisements=yes
/interface detect-internet
set detect-interface-list=WAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=pppoe-out list=WAN
/interface wireless access-list
add allow-signal-out-of-range=5s interface=all signal-range=-79..120
add allow-signal-out-of-range=5s authentication=no forwarding=no interface=\
    all signal-range=-120..-80
/ip address
add address=100.10.10.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=\
    100.10.10.0
add address=192.168.1.3/24 comment="GPON interface" disabled=yes interface=\
    ether1 network=192.168.1.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=ether1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=100.10.10.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=100.10.10.1 gateway=\
    100.10.10.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=1.1.1.1,1.0.0.1
/ip dns static
add address=100.10.10.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall address-list
add address=xxxxx comment="WAN-IP for HAIRPIN" list=\
    WAN-IP
/ip ssh
set forwarding-enabled=remote
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/ipv6 address
add from-pool=pool6dhcp interface=bridge
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes interface=pppoe-out pool-name=pool6dhcp \
    prefix-hint=::/64 request=prefix
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
rbnewfan
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 5:23 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Sun May 19, 2019 6:37 pm

That's just the speed the port on your ONU can do or ISP provided. This router can do much more but obviously it is limited to 100Mbps by your ISP and port. Look at CPU load (of mikrotik) when speedtesting. It shouldn't be over 5-10% for 100 Mbps.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2955
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Sun May 19, 2019 11:10 pm

@lilw: if what you posted is really full config, then your router is wide open for hackers from WAN. As SRC-NAT is not in posted configuration, I kinda doubt this is whole config ... making it hard to provide any useful comment ....
BR,
Metod
 
yacsap
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 17, 2014 11:44 am
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Mon May 20, 2019 1:40 am

Make sure you enable Fasttrack, which will greatly improve speed for most cases.

You can easily follow this tutorial to enable it: https://saputra.org/threads/mikrotik-fa ... -ipsec.34/
[ IMikroTik ] >
 
lilw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Mon May 20, 2019 7:25 am

@lilw: if what you posted is really full config, then your router is wide open for hackers from WAN. As SRC-NAT is not in posted configuration, I kinda doubt this is whole config ... making it hard to provide any useful comment ....
I’m sorry. The default config including firewall for both ipv4 and 6. I’ve just removed them from here. And because I open some ports for my smb and ddns too. There also some update scripts from ddns included my user and password.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2955
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Mon May 20, 2019 8:54 am

@lilw: if what you posted is really full config, then your router is wide open for hackers from WAN. As SRC-NAT is not in posted configuration, I kinda doubt this is whole config ... making it hard to provide any useful comment ....
I’m sorry. The default config including firewall for both ipv4 and 6. I’ve just removed them from here. And because I open some ports for my smb and ddns too. There also some update scripts from ddns included my user and password.

OK, so we can keep on with wild guesses ... my wild guess is that you should make 9¾ loops on the UTP cable connecting router with ONU.
BR,
Metod
 
lilw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Mon May 20, 2019 3:39 pm

@lilw: if what you posted is really full config, then your router is wide open for hackers from WAN. As SRC-NAT is not in posted configuration, I kinda doubt this is whole config ... making it hard to provide any useful comment ....
I’m sorry. The default config including firewall for both ipv4 and 6. I’ve just removed them from here. And because I open some ports for my smb and ddns too. There also some update scripts from ddns included my user and password.

OK, so we can keep on with wild guesses ... my wild guess is that you should make 9¾ loops on the UTP cable connecting router with ONU.
OK, that's funny.

here is the full code with removed of DHCP lease and ddns update scripts.
# may/20/2019 17:55:28 by RouterOS 6.44.3
# software id = 
#
# model = RouterBOARD 962UiGS-5HacT2HnT
# serial number = 
/caps-man channel
add band=2ghz-g/n control-channel-width=20mhz frequency=2437 name=channel11
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=CC:2Dxxx auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] comment=WAN
set [ find default-name=ether3 ] comment=PC_NAS
set [ find default-name=ether5 ] comment=cAP
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan35 vlan-id=35
/caps-man datapath
add bridge=bridge name=datapath1
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes comment=PPPOE disabled=no interface=vlan35 \
    name=pppoe-out user=xxxx
/caps-man security
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk encryption=aes-ccm name=cAP_sec
/caps-man configuration
add channel=channel11 datapath=datapath1 mode=ap name=cfg1 security=cAP_sec \
    ssid=lilw3
/caps-man interface
add channel=channel11 configuration=cfg1 datapath=datapath1 disabled=no \
    l2mtu=1600 mac-address=64:D1xxxx master-interface=none name=cAP \
    radio-mac=64:D1xxxx radio-name=64D1xxxxx security=cAP_sec
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
    management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=lilw5ghz \
    supplicant-identity=""
add authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk eap-methods="" \
    management-protection=allowed mode=dynamic-keys name=lilw2ghz \
    supplicant-identity=""
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-g/n channel-width=20/40mhz-Ce \
    comment=2ghz disabled=no distance=indoors installation=indoor mode=\
    ap-bridge security-profile=lilw2ghz ssid=lilw2 wireless-protocol=802.11 \
    wps-mode=disabled
set [ find default-name=wlan2 ] band=5ghz-a/n/ac channel-width=\
    20/40/80mhz-XXXX comment=5ghz disabled=no distance=indoors frequency=auto \
    installation=indoor mode=ap-bridge security-profile=lilw5ghz ssid=lilw \
    wireless-protocol=802.11 wps-mode=disabled
/interface wireless nstreme
set wlan1 comment=2ghz
set wlan2 comment=5ghz
/interface wireless manual-tx-power-table
set wlan1 comment=2ghz
set wlan2 comment=5ghz
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=100.10.10.2-100.10.10.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge lease-time=12h name=\
    defconf
/caps-man access-list
add action=accept allow-signal-out-of-range=5s disabled=no interface=cAP \
    signal-range=-75..120 ssid-regexp=""
add action=reject allow-signal-out-of-range=5s disabled=no interface=cAP \
    signal-range=-120..-76 ssid-regexp=""
/caps-man manager
set enabled=yes
/caps-man provisioning
add action=create-dynamic-enabled disabled=yes hw-supported-modes=gn \
    master-configuration=cfg1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=wlan2
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/ipv6 settings
set accept-router-advertisements=yes
/interface detect-internet
set detect-interface-list=WAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=pppoe-out list=WAN
/interface wireless access-list
add allow-signal-out-of-range=5s interface=all signal-range=-79..120
add allow-signal-out-of-range=5s authentication=no forwarding=no interface=\
    all signal-range=-120..-80
/ip address
add address=100.10.10.1/24 comment=defconf interface=bridge network=\
    100.10.10.0
add address=192.168.1.3/24 comment="GPON interface" disabled=yes interface=\
    ether1 network=192.168.1.0
/ip cloud
set ddns-enabled=yes ddns-update-interval=5m
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=100.10.10.0/24 comment=defconf dns-server=100.10.10.1 gateway=\
    100.10.10.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=1.1.1.1,1.0.0.1
/ip dns static
add address=100.10.10.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall address-list
add address=xxxxx comment="WAN-IP for HAIRPIN" list=\
    WAN-IP
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid log-prefix=in_
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: HAIRPIN NAT" \
    dst-address=100.10.10.0/24 ipsec-policy=out,none src-address=\
    100.10.10.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment=transmission dst-port=xxxx \
    in-interface-list=WAN log-prefix=tor_ protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
    100.10.10.5 to-ports=xxxx
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="NAS out" dst-address-list=WAN-IP \
    dst-port=xxxx log-prefix=tor_ protocol=tcp to-addresses=100.10.10.5 \
    to-ports=xxx
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="NAS root settings" dst-address-list=\
    WAN-IP dst-port=80 log-prefix=tor_ protocol=tcp to-addresses=100.10.10.5 \
    to-ports=xxx
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="NAS smb" dst-address-list=WAN-IP \
    dst-port=445 log-prefix=tor_ protocol=tcp to-addresses=100.10.10.5 \
    to-ports=445
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat comment="Transmission out" dst-address-list=\
    WAN-IP dst-port=xxxx log-prefix=tor_ protocol=tcp to-addresses=\
    100.10.10.5 to-ports=xxxx
add action=src-nat chain=srcnat comment="access GPON" dst-address=192.168.1.1 \
    to-addresses=192.168.1.2
/ip ssh
set forwarding-enabled=remote
/ip upnp
set enabled=yes
/ipv6 address
add from-pool=pool6dhcp interface=bridge
/ipv6 dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes interface=pppoe-out pool-name=pool6dhcp \
    prefix-hint=::/64 request=prefix
/ipv6 firewall address-list
add address=::/128 comment="defconf: unspecified address" list=bad_ipv6
add address=::1/128 comment="defconf: lo" list=bad_ipv6
add address=fec0::/10 comment="defconf: site-local" list=bad_ipv6
add address=::ffff:0.0.0.0/96 comment="defconf: ipv4-mapped" list=bad_ipv6
add address=::/96 comment="defconf: ipv4 compat" list=bad_ipv6
add address=100::/64 comment="defconf: discard only " list=bad_ipv6
add address=2001:db8::/32 comment="defconf: documentation" list=bad_ipv6
add address=2001:10::/28 comment="defconf: ORCHID" list=bad_ipv6
add address=3ffe::/16 comment="defconf: 6bone" list=bad_ipv6
add address=::224.0.0.0/100 comment="defconf: other" list=bad_ipv6
add address=::127.0.0.0/104 comment="defconf: other" list=bad_ipv6
add address=::/104 comment="defconf: other" list=bad_ipv6
add address=::255.0.0.0/104 comment="defconf: other" list=bad_ipv6
/ipv6 firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMPv6" protocol=\
    icmpv6
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept UDP traceroute" port=\
    33434-33534 protocol=udp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept DHCPv6-Client prefix delegation." dst-port=546 protocol=\
    udp src-address=fe80::/10
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept IKE" dst-port=500,4500 \
    protocol=udp
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ipsec AH" protocol=\
    ipsec-ah
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ipsec ESP" protocol=\
    ipsec-esp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept all that matches ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=drop chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: drop everything else not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=\
    !LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop packets with bad src ipv6" src-address-list=bad_ipv6
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop packets with bad dst ipv6" dst-address-list=bad_ipv6
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: rfc4890 drop hop-limit=1" \
    hop-limit=equal:1 protocol=icmpv6
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept ICMPv6" protocol=\
    icmpv6
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept HIP" protocol=139
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept IKE" dst-port=\
    500,4500 protocol=udp
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept ipsec AH" protocol=\
    ipsec-ah
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept ipsec ESP" protocol=\
    ipsec-esp
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept all that matches ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop everything else not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=\
    !LAN
/system scheduler
add interval=5m name=noip_update on-event=noip_changeip policy=\
    ftp,reboot,read,write,policy,test,password,sniff,sensitive,romon \
    start-date=apr/18/2019 start-time=07:00:00
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool sniffer
set filter-interface=ether4
 
savage
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1206
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Mon May 20, 2019 3:44 pm

You are using PPPoE, which has overhead on the protocol.

I don't believe 90Mbps on a 100Mbps PPPoE account, is unrealistic TBH.

EDIT: As you've mentioned as well... Yes, use 1Gbps ports, not 10/100. It does make a difference.
Regards,
Chris
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2955
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Mon May 20, 2019 7:02 pm

hAP ac is no beast, its CPU might be a bottleneck here. Run tools->profile while tranfering data from/to internet full speed. Check which processes consume most CPU cycles.

I don't see anything in firewall rule list to improve performance. Beware, though, that IPv6 is not fast-tracked meaning IPv6 traffic hits Routerboards' CPUs hard.
BR,
Metod
 
lilw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Tue May 21, 2019 4:47 am

hAP ac is no beast, its CPU might be a bottleneck here. Run tools->profile while tranfering data from/to internet full speed. Check which processes consume most CPU cycles.

I don't see anything in firewall rule list to improve performance. Beware, though, that IPv6 is not fast-tracked meaning IPv6 traffic hits Routerboards' CPUs hard.
I don't see anything bottleneck, When bandwidth hits 99Mbps, the CPU run only over 20% a bit, the other run quite under 10%. Nothing suspect here. I used ipv6 for testing only, not much packet go through this interface. I think mainly because of my 100Mbps ONU stop me.
Thanks for helping.
You are using PPPoE, which has overhead on the protocol.

I don't believe 90Mbps on a 100Mbps PPPoE account, is unrealistic TBH.

EDIT: As you've mentioned as well... Yes, use 1Gbps ports, not 10/100. It does make a difference.
Yes, you're right. I can hardly hit 90Mbps. i think 1Gbps ports make a lot of difference. User who use ONU do pppoe, They can test over 100Mbps. Because the ONU ISP gave me quite sucks, I don't want it to do pppoe. Maybe I should find some ONU in China market that allow modify ONU, OLT,... to replace the ISP's ONU.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5830
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Tue May 21, 2019 11:53 am

Also you should note that when the ISP gives you a 100 Mbps connection, what they mean is there will be 100 Mbps at the lowest network layer.
(sometimes not even that, in the past here when getting an ADSL line the specified speed would be the ATM line rate which is even a lower layer)

All layers above that add overhead. PPPoE, IP, TCP all eat away some of the capacity.
When you measure bandwidth by seeing how fast a file can be downloaded, you are looking a couple of layers higher than where the speed is specified.
You won't get 100 MBps at that layer.

Also, remember that 100 Mbps is actually 100000000 bits per second while "1 megabyte per second" is 2^20 or 1048576 bytes per second.
This decimal-to-computerese conversion also causes losses when you misinterpret results.
 
lilw
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: Can mikrotik get all the bandwidth of 100Mbps internet from ISP?

Wed May 22, 2019 4:57 am

Also you should note that when the ISP gives you a 100 Mbps connection, what they mean is there will be 100 Mbps at the lowest network layer.
(sometimes not even that, in the past here when getting an ADSL line the specified speed would be the ATM line rate which is even a lower layer)

All layers above that add overhead. PPPoE, IP, TCP all eat away some of the capacity.
When you measure bandwidth by seeing how fast a file can be downloaded, you are looking a couple of layers higher than where the speed is specified.
You won't get 100 MBps at that layer.

Also, remember that 100 Mbps is actually 100000000 bits per second while "1 megabyte per second" is 2^20 or 1048576 bytes per second.
This decimal-to-computerese conversion also causes losses when you misinterpret results.
Thank you, I'll take note that. Now I'm order a Gigabit GPON modem from 3rd-party, they said the unit would work on my ISP, just need clone the S/N and other things. Hope it gone well. Tired of ISP limitation for advanced user.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], MSN [Bot] and 27 guests