Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
FHM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:38 pm

RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Tue May 28, 2019 5:17 pm

Hi

I have put USB LTE in my RB3011 and I have removed now, but the Quickset still show LTE in it and "ethernet" option disappear and no more option in it, only LTE

Image

Thanks All
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
krafg
Member
Member
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Thu May 30, 2019 8:34 am

Reboot and try again.

Regards.
If you want to know my network, you can find it here.

Image
 
FHM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:38 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Thu May 30, 2019 11:26 am

Reboot and try again.

Regards.
Thanks for reply

Nothing happened, the problem still exists
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3615
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Thu May 30, 2019 2:00 pm

How about factory reset?
BR,
Metod
 
FHM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:38 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Thu May 30, 2019 6:16 pm

How about factory reset?
No I don't want to make a factory reset, because there are many settings I do it in RB

There is a problem and factory reset is not a solution
 
3liswaid
newbie
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2019 5:12 pm
Location: Syria
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Thu May 30, 2019 7:21 pm

i have the same problem
my router is hEX
Image

Note that: my friend also has a hEX and the problem didn't appear for him..

i believe that that problem has appeared after i connect my phone to the router and enabled the Tethering.
 
FHM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:38 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Thu May 30, 2019 8:25 pm

i have the same problem
my router is hEX
Image

Note that: my friend also has a hEX and the problem didn't appear for him..

i believe that that problem has appeared after i connect my phone to the router and enabled the Tethering.
The problem appears if a phone is connected via a USB connection, and activating the phone as a LTE modem or connecting a USB LTE modem dongle
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3615
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Thu May 30, 2019 10:52 pm

How about factory reset?
No I don't want to make a factory reset, because there are many settings I do it in RB

There is a problem and factory reset is not a solution

If you have many custom settings, then you should most definitely not use quickset. If you can still sensibly change settings using quick set, then ... you don't have that many settings after all.
BR,
Metod
 
FHM
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:38 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Fri May 31, 2019 5:23 pm

How about factory reset?
No I don't want to make a factory reset, because there are many settings I do it in RB

There is a problem and factory reset is not a solution

If you have many custom settings, then you should most definitely not use quickset. If you can still sensibly change settings using quick set, then ... you don't have that many settings after all.
I'm sorry but reset is not a solution
 
jlp16400
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 1:30 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Fri May 31, 2019 5:37 pm

Hi,

I have the same problem on my RB3011uias....;)
 
User avatar
Cha0s
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 922
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 4:53 pm

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Fri May 31, 2019 5:47 pm

If you have many custom settings, then you should most definitely not use quickset. If you can still sensibly change settings using quick set, then ... you don't have that many settings after all.
I'm sorry but reset is not a solution
Then you shouldn't use Quickset.

Quickset is only for initial setup of a device. If you do custom configuration afterwards then you will only get problems with Quickset.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: RB3011 Show LTE in Quickset

Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:04 pm

Unhelpfully I'll echo the above. If the device is up and running and you can't bare to lose the config.
1)Back up your config NOW
2)Make changes manually and don't use quickset again
3)If you mess it up badly at least you have a backup now.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
Chiditron
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:30 pm

WInBox Shuts down whenever I click on Quickset

Tue Jun 25, 2019 12:47 pm

I have a Mikrotik RB951Ui-2HnD Indoor Wireless Router and I installed winbox.
However, whenever I login to my winbox and click on Quickset to configure my network, the winbox shuts down.
How do I congigure my router without quickset
I need ideas please.
CHiditron
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1115
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: WInBox Shuts down whenever I click on Quickset

Fri Jun 28, 2019 12:48 pm

I have a Mikrotik RB951Ui-2HnD Indoor Wireless Router and I installed winbox.
However, whenever I login to my winbox and click on Quickset to configure my network, the winbox shuts down.
How do I congigure my router without quickset
I need ideas please.
CHiditron
Maybe try this posting.php?mode=post&f=13
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: astraliens, Google [Bot] and 52 guests