Community discussions

 
ashpri
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:11 am

CPU % while using RB750Gr3 as vlan enabled switch

Mon Jun 10, 2019 5:26 am

Just relating my experience. I am using a HEX (RB750Gr3) purely as a vlan enabled switch in my production environment.

I had a choice to use bridge vlan (no hardware offload) or switch chip vlan (hardware offload). I was concerned that using bridge vlan would max the cpu (and reduce performance). I didn't have to worry.

In the HEX using bridge vlan (no hw offload), 50 Mbps Rx / 10 Mbps Tx (real world condition) on the uplink/downlink ports (minimal traffic on the other ports) pushed the cpu to a max of 5%.

My conclusion, if you are thinking of using this product (or those with better cpu) as a vlan enabled switch, keep it on the bridge, there is no need to engage the switch chip (although its nice to have the option).
 
sid5632
Member
Member
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: CPU % while using RB750Gr3 as vlan enabled switch

Mon Jun 10, 2019 11:35 am

The RB750Gr3 doesn't have a VLAN table in the switch chip anyway, so you can't implement VLANs properly except on the bridge.
50 Mbps is hardly a strenuous test. Try switching 1Gbps on the bridge and see what the CPU figures are...
Last edited by sid5632 on Mon Jun 10, 2019 3:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2913
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: CPU % while using RB750Gr3 as vlan enabled switch

Mon Jun 10, 2019 2:03 pm

I did some extensive tests on a RBD52G (a.k.a. hAP ac²) ... it's not really comparable to RB750Gr3 (different architecture, different block diagram), but if one compares published test results it can be expected that RB750Gr3 can do 1Gbps wire-speed switching/bridging (including VLAN filtering) ... at considerable CPU load for sure.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests