Page 1 of 1

mikrotik as router with dhcp doesn't see some devices with static adress manually entered on the device

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:50 pm
by tryuys
Hello

I have to change router at my friend's house. That is far away from my home, and when I came back here I realzed that I, and also my friends :/, that we cannot connect to devices connected to LAN switches which are not adressed from the Mikrotik DHCP.
When I replacing hardware (to ac2 model) I set the same adress pool - like 192.168.1.0/24 but some devices (which I don't know before) has manually putted the static adresses on the device.
So the adresses was like 192.168.1.33 with netmask /24 and def gwa 192.168.1.1 . Now, it looks like Mikrotik doesn't allow them to connect, and also even can't traffic when needed to make port forwarding via dstNAT.

The "old" gateway was at 192.168.1.1 so the only problem now is to push the Mikrotik to forward the traffic to that devices.

How can I do that ? I have tried to add route but I am rather network begginer, not engineer... Without success...
That is the latest stable RouterOS.
Regards

Re: mikrotik as router with dhcp doesn't see some devices with static adress manually entered on the device

Posted: Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:58 pm
by martinclaro
Hi, can you post an export so we can help you? Looks like wrong settings for ARP under bridge or interface.

Re: mikrotik as router with dhcp doesn't see some devices with static adress manually entered on the device

Posted: Fri Jul 12, 2019 1:14 pm
by shawnlouis
The best solution is to reset the router to its default settings and try again for it seem there has been some misconfiguration during the process.