Community discussions

 
dbegic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 11:37 am

Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 10:31 am

Hi, so what am i trying is to copy currently working wAP ac config and apply it to another wAP ac. (yes after restoring it i need to reset mac and change identity).

But afer restoring backup problems starts immediately. Both devices are on 6.38.5 same firmware.

In this first video you can see some config stuff and proces of making backup : https://vimeo.com/347459318

Second video shows destination device where i applied restore and you can see some config stuff https://vimeo.com/347460417

But fun starts after applying backup to another device, device cannot be seen in neighbors list (winbox), quickset displays CPE instead WISP AP as on original device,interfaces wlan 3 & 4 are disabled, different discovery interfaces, LED's are not working (2.4 - 5 ghz)

Once again, device in first video works fine as is.

What i tried?
Creating backup from other devices
On destination device tried multiple different router os versions.

p.s. i'm new to this stuff so any kind of help would be much appreciated.
 
marisspringis
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2018 2:17 pm

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:22 am

why do you want to do backup restore from one mikrotik to another?
if you need it to have the same config then use export from old and import that in new one.
 
dbegic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 11:37 am

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 11:49 am

So once again, i logged in on working device, opened terminal, typed export file=config.

Then i used this to import config on new device (previusly reseted from any configurations)
https://support.ispsupplies.com/hc/en-u ... k-and-Easy

and again same stuff, no ip address, wlan interfaces disabled, leds not working. ip-neighbor list are different than the original. Just to say, device that im trying to import on in works fine..
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5832
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:01 pm

I don't have the patience to sit through a video to explain what you did. As you mix terminology in your posting, please
explain clearly here: did you use backup or did you use export?
You should not use backup to transfer configuration between devices, only use export.
And preferably use the same firmware version on both ends.
 
ik3umt
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 247
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 3:58 pm

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:23 pm

It would be pretty nice if someone explains where and why restoring a backup to same model unit fails...
Is definitely "backup" intended to be restored on the same piece of hardware from where it has been generated ?
 
dbegic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 11:37 am

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:30 pm

That is my question too :)
 
dbegic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 11:37 am

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 12:32 pm

I don't have the patience to sit through a video to explain what you did. As you mix terminology in your posting, please
explain clearly here: did you use backup or did you use export?
You should not use backup to transfer configuration between devices, only use export.
And preferably use the same firmware version on both ends.
First i used backup & restore, it's the same firmware on both devices. After first reply i tried export and import and still the same thing happened.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5832
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Thu Jul 11, 2019 2:13 pm

Backup and restore must only be used on the same device. It should not be used to transfer a configuration to a different device.
/export file=xxx and /import file=xxx can be used for that.
Before doing that, first reset the device configuration "without defaults" and login via MAC address, do /export to the terminal and remove whatever you see w.r.t. dhcp-client etc.
e.g.
/ip dhcp-client remove [find]

Then when you /export you at most see the list of ethernet interfaces.
Then do /import of the file.
This should execute without error. When there is an error, this has to be resolved because the import stops at the first error encountered.
When you import to a slightly different device as you exported from, you may have to remove some items from the export file (download it to the computer, edit, and re-upload).
When you now do a /export you should get almost the same as the file you imported (except date/time of course).
Then after that, go along the relevant interfaces with a reset-mac command:
/interface ethernet reset-mac-address [find]
/interface wireless reset-mac-address [find]
and whatever else you may have.
 
dbegic
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu May 16, 2019 11:37 am

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:17 pm

So here's why i had a problems. DELAY is solution :D
https://jcutrer.com/howto/networking/mi ... ore-script
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5832
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: Cloning device using backup and restore

Fri Jul 12, 2019 3:30 pm

Oh you tried to run the script immediately from the reset command?
That has quite some issues... for one you need that delay, but other than that you cannot see any errors so you never know if it went OK.
I would recommend to reset without any defaults or script and then run the script from a terminal window (made using mac-telnet or from winbox connected by mac).
Then at least you can see why it is not working.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 28 guests