Community discussions

 
Chiverel
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:28 pm

Fixed IP using VLANs. How?

Sat Jul 27, 2019 6:52 pm

Hi,

I have issues with assigning fixed IPs using static entries in DHCP lease table for my device.

Setup is following:
- MT border router (with DHCP server) has a trunk port carrying 3 vlans to the other MT device acting as AP + providing access port to the one vlan.
- AP has 3 vlans with dhcp client running on them. All vlans are bridged to single bridge

Traffic runs properly etc, but the issue is:
- power up both devices
- go to DHCP leases from AP, make them static, edit IP address for each VLAN. E.g. 10.10.10.2, 10.10.11.2, 10.10.12.2
- go to AP and renew IP addresses. I'm happy at this moment until AP reboot
- reboot AP, check DHCP leases, there are new addresses assigned.

Is there a way to make static IPs assignment that would survive reboots? I'm asking because I have OSPF using NBMA, then I can't locate a neighbor properly.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2583
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Fixed IP using VLANs. How?

Sat Jul 27, 2019 11:18 pm

IMHO LAN infrastructure devices should for very same reason have their IP addresses set statically.
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests