Community discussions

 
N56
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 12:58 am

Cannot get BT (UK) with PPPoE working :(

Thu Aug 01, 2019 1:24 am

Hello, we have a Mikrotik installed from a previous IT guy. All working fine using a Draytek Modem to connect to BT (UK ISP).

We have tried three different Mirkotiks and we cannot for the life of us get it to give us internet access when connecting to the same Draytek Modem for BT.

- Interfaces - click +button, add PPPoE client
- On general tab, change name and select interface going out to modem
- On dialout tab, ad username and password of bthomehub@btbroadband.com and bt
- Click use Peer DNS and Dial on demand and click ok

Tried so many help files from different tech supports, youtube videos etc.

It still does not work :(
Plugging in the previously setup Mikrotik and that works fine. In a newly setup mikrotik we can do a ping inside the Mikrotik and that works to find 8.8.4.4 etc.
But no internet access.

What are we doing wrong?

Thanks in advance :)
 
msatter
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1167
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 12:56 am
Location: Netherlands / Nīderlande

Re: Cannot get BT (UK) with PPPoE working :(

Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:15 am

Have you enabled use peer DNS in the PPPoE setting in the Mikrotik? Check with pinging from a client (computer).
Two RB760iGS (hEX S) in series. One does PPPoE and both do IKEv2.
Running:
RouterOS 6.46Beta / Winbox 3.19 / MikroTik APP 1.2.10
Having an Android device, use https://github.com/M66B/NetGuard/releases (no root required)
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1057
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot get BT (UK) with PPPoE working :(

Thu Aug 01, 2019 11:32 am

Are you certain the Draytek modem is acting as a modem and not routing to a DMZ'd IP address?
I am UK based with similar setup (HG612 modem into a MikroTik) and when using BT had no issues at all.

For a start don't use dial on demand, it's not needed.
Can you post a /export hide-senstitive and I'll compare it to my config, I'm sure there will be a really simple explanation for this.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: Cannot get BT (UK) with PPPoE working :(

Thu Aug 01, 2019 3:38 pm

If you can ping 8.8.8.8 from inside mikrotik but there is not Internet on LAN, then you have forgot to setup NAT!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE
 
N56
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 10, 2019 12:58 am

Re: Cannot get BT (UK) with PPPoE working :(

Mon Aug 05, 2019 2:26 am

Hi, thanks for all the info, we have tried again but still nothing.

We are totally stumped.

Here is the attached file for you to check.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
tdw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Cannot get BT (UK) with PPPoE working :(

Mon Aug 05, 2019 12:09 pm

The firewall and NAT rules use interface lists to specify roles, and you haven't updated the WAN interface list to reflect the actual WAN interface.

Add
/interface list member
add interface=pppoe-bt list=WAN

and upgrade RouterOS to the latest long-term (currently v6.44.5) as that version has known vulnerabilities.

Edit - leaving the defaults of ether1 in the WAN interface list and DHCP client on ether1 in place will also allow access to the Draytek web UI at http://192.168.2.1

Another edit - if the DHCP client is left for managment access to the Draytek modem then the add default route, peer DNS and peer NTP options should be disabled so it becomes
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=no disabled=no interface=ether1 use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests