Community discussions

 
freddi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 1:26 pm

RB750GR3 as switch

Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:26 pm

Hello,
I'm trying to set up a RB750Gr3 as a 5-port smart switch with an IP address through which I can access the box.
I've create a bridge and added all ports to it. Then added a static IP address to the bridge.

With my computer on the same subnet it does not respond to pings. And with winbox I can only connect via a MAC address - not via the IP address.
What am I doing wrong?
Thanks!
 
tdw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: RB750GR3 as switch

Wed Aug 07, 2019 5:56 pm

Your concept is correct, but impossible to diagnose with no information. Post the output of /export hide-sensitive, ideally in code tags (the black [] icon above the text box) to make it more readable.
 
freddi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: RB750GR3 as switch

Wed Aug 07, 2019 7:48 pm

Hi,
Thanks for replying. This is the (very simple) setup:
(I've edited the first three quuads of the IP address)

[admin@MikroTik] > /export hide-sensitive
# jan/02/1970 02:41:56 by RouterOS 6.45.3
# software id = XTLQ-KZCF
#
# model = RB750Gr3
# serial number = 8AFF094D65BB
/interface bridge
add name=WAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/interface bridge port
add bridge=WAN interface=ether2
add bridge=WAN interface=ether3
add bridge=WAN interface=ether4
add bridge=WAN interface=ether5
add bridge=WAN interface=ether1
/ip address
add address=x.y.z.14/24 interface=WAN network=x.y.z.0
 
tdw
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 173
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: RB750GR3 as switch

Wed Aug 07, 2019 8:06 pm

Looks fine for access from the x.y.z.0/24 network, anything else will fail as there are no other routes.

The bridge has spanning tree enabled, but as you can access the Mikrotik via Winbox with MAC address that doesn't appear to be an issue.

Can you ping other devices on that subnet from the Mikrotik? Maybe IP traffic being blocked by a firewall rule on your computer?
 
freddi
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2018 1:26 pm

Re: RB750GR3 as switch

Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:13 pm

As a radioamateur would say: A short between the earphones...
During the afternoon I tried all sorts of things. One of the points I noticed was that there was no response to ARP requests. So I ended up setting a static ARP entry on my PC. Did not work, and I finally upgraded the firmware.
When I deleted the ARP entry, things worked fine.

The problem I was trying to solve is a bit more complex - and I was simplifying as much as I could.
The main purpose for this Mikrotik is act as a flownet server. It sits inline - just before our final router and reports traffic to a raspberry PI on the x.y.z.0/24 network. The problem is that this router still does not respond to pings, and I cannot connect Winbox to it.
This router also does not respond to ARP requests.

I'll do some more testing on the test system tomorrow, and replace it in the field. Possibly the firmware upgrade?

Thanks for your help!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests