Community discussions

 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1258
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Vlan first setup - help

Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:43 pm

Hello ,
I'm trying to setup 2 vlans on my RB
this is what I have done :
/ip address
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=Vlan1-Camera vlan-id=100
add interface=ether1 name=Vlan2-Computer vlan-id=200

add address=10.0.0.133/24 interface=ether1 network=10.0.0.0
add address=192.168.100.254/24 interface=Vlan1-Camera network=192.168.100.0
add address=192.168.200.254/24 interface=Vlan2-Computer network=192.168.200.0


do I need to setup something else?

I setup my computer to be 192.168.100.5/24
and I don't ping to the router
also from the router I don't have ping to computer
what am I missing?

I'm usuing ubuntu
Thanks ,
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4411
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: Vlan first setup - help

Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:18 pm

Could it be something as simple as:

name=Vlan2-Computer vlan-id=200 address=192.168.200.254/24

computer with 192.168.100.5/24

?
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2904
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Vlan first setup - help

Wed Aug 14, 2019 6:19 pm

Your best bet is to read this resource, it provides excellent examples and should get you 99.9% of the way.
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=143620
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1258
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Vlan first setup - help

Sun Aug 18, 2019 9:53 am

it's seem that I need to create a bridge and add ports:
ether1
vlan1
vlan2

now it's seem to work ,
I have ping and to router and I can go to the internet
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1060
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Vlan first setup - help

Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:20 am

It may work but I don’t think it was the reason why it wasn’t working.

Simply you were trying to ping an ip within a vlan from outside of the vlan. You’re PC was not tagged therefore it was not on that network segment.

Bridging the 3 interfaces is literally putting a cable from one network to another so whilst you have achieved what you wanted to, it’s been done with misconfiguration.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
David1234
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 1258
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 7:00 pm

Re: Vlan first setup - help

Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:29 am

is ther any way to tag a computer?
and make it be vlan 100 ?
and then i could check it?

or maybe there is another way yo check it's working?

Thanks ,
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1060
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Vlan first setup - help

Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:02 pm

is ther any way to tag a computer?
and make it be vlan 100 ?
and then i could check it?
or maybe there is another way yo check it's working?
Thanks ,
Through the network manager you should be able to create a new interface, select VLAN, input the relevant VLAN ID and then you can choose DHCP client or static setup.
This will tag your computer from the outset so you will "only" see traffic inside your VLAN.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests