Community discussions

 
vasco
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:52 am

How to set up IPv6 on my router?

Tue Aug 20, 2019 11:07 am

Hello all. I asked my ISP for IPv6 address and their answer was "we assigned you this IPv6 address" and they send these settings:
IP: 2a00:XXX:XX00:11::2/64
GW: 2a00:XXX:XX00:11::1/64
Subnet: 2a00:XXX:XX11::/48 
What should I do with these settings? I have some (limited) IPv6 experience but with different ISP (I enabled DHCP client and got /56 prefix, that was all). I assume this is a static IPv6 and SLAAC or DHCPv6 cannot be used to get prefix and delegate it to the rest of my network. I tried this settings:
/ipv6 nd set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
/ipv6 address add address=2a00:XXX:XX00:11::2 advertise=no interface=ether1-wan
/ipv6 address add address=2a00:XXX:XX00:11::/64 advertise=yes  interface=bridge eui-64=yes
/ipv6 route add gateway=2a00:XXX:XX00:11::1
Now the router has IPv6 address and is able to ping to google.com (2a00:1450:4014:800::200e). What should I do next? How to delegate prefix to the internal machines in my network?

Thank you for any help!
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: How to set up IPv6 on my router?

Tue Aug 20, 2019 12:00 pm

The address on bridge is wrong, 2a00:XXX:XX00:11::/64 is only for link between you and ISP. Take another /64 from 2a00:XXX:XX11::/48 for your network. And add unreachable route for whole 2a00:XXX:XX11::/48, so packets for the rest you won't use won't bounce between you and ISP.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
vasco
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:52 am

Re: How to set up IPv6 on my router?

Wed Aug 21, 2019 11:37 pm

Thank you for really helpful reply. I changed the router settings to this:
# Disable default neighbour discovery.
/ipv6 nd set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
# Create address pool for my network.
/ipv6 pool add name=ipv6-local-pool prefix=2a00:XXX:XX11::/48 prefix-length=64
# Assign the address from my ISP to the WAN interface.
/ipv6 address add address=2a00:XXX:XX00:11::2 advertise=no interface=ether1-wan
# Get an address from the pool for `bridge` interface.
/ipv6 address add from-pool=ipv6-local-pool interface=bridge
# Set default route.
/ipv6 route add gateway=2a00:XXX:XX00:11::1
# Enable neighbour discovery for `bridge` interface.
/ipv6 nd add interface=bridge ra-interval=3m-10m
After this, all hosts in network have IPv6 address from
2a00:XXXX:XX11::/64
pool and I can access IPv6 network from my hosts. I also created some basic IPv6 firewall as my router did not has any.

Now I am wondering how to "add unreachable route for whole 2a00:XXX:XX11::/48". Can you show me some example how to do this, please?

Is there any other settings I should look at? Thanks again!
 
Sob
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 4549
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: How to set up IPv6 on my router?

Thu Aug 22, 2019 12:37 am

It's simple:
/ipv6 route
add dst-address=2a00:XXXX:XX11::/48 type=unreachable
The reason for this, if you look at existing routes, there's only default one and then connected route for /64 used on bridge (probably 2a00:XXX:XX11:0000::/64, or something else instead of 0000). So if a packet from internet comes for e.g. 2a00:XXX:XX11:abcd::1, ISP sends it to you (because it belongs in your /48), but your router would send it back (because the "best" route is default one and it leads to ISP). And this ping-ping would be repeated until TTL expired. Or maybe not, ISP can filter packets coming from you destined for your subnet. But in any case it's better to prevent this from happening, and that's what this route does. Any smaller subnet you actually use (and have a route to) will have higher priority than this route for whole /48, so everything will work correctly.

If your config from ISP is static, you don't need any pool, you can simply choose /64 subnet yourself and assign the address to bridge manually.
People who quote full posts should be spanked with ethernet cable. Some exceptions for multi-topic threads may apply.
 
vasco
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 20, 2019 10:52 am

Re: How to set up IPv6 on my router?

Mon Aug 26, 2019 12:29 pm

Thank you for your help, everything works now! I added the route and now my IPv6 configuration looks like this:
/ipv6 pool
add name=ipv6-local-pool prefix=2a00:XXX:XX11::/48 prefix-length=64

/ipv6 address
add address=2a00:XXX:XX00:11::2 advertise=no interface=ether1-wan
add from-pool=ipv6-local-pool interface=bridge

/ipv6 nd
set [ find default=yes ] disabled=yes
add interface=bridge ra-interval=3m-10m

/ipv6 route
add distance=1 gateway=2a00:XXXX:XX00:11::1
add distance=1 dst-address=2a00:XXXX:XX11::/48 type=unreachable
Maybe it will help someone in the same situation.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests