Community discussions

 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:07 pm

Dear All i recently bought an RBM11G to be used with a R11e LTE modem, but i could not make it working with my PC

The modem is recognized by the routerboard as LTE interface and connect does connect as well ( i was able to upgrade the RBM11G FW also).

Even that..i was not able to navigate with my pc who still detect no internet access.

I created a bridge connection, but following one guide on youtube, i was not able to create a DHCP client on the lte...is simply not recognized.

Somebody can help me to solve this issue.?

Does exist any guide to do a proper installation?

The modem is working fine as i used it on a RB SXT LTE without problems.

Thanks on advance to anyone will help me.

Maurizio
 
RogerWilco
Member
Member
Posts: 327
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 6:02 am
Location: Australia

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:55 am

The only information is on these forums or in the Wiki: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/LTE
Scroll down to see an example.
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Sat Aug 24, 2019 6:24 pm

You don't need to create a DHCP client manually or bridges.

You need to create the APN profile and set it to the interface. If all is correct you will see a "R" letter on your LTE interface that means that is running.

After this you need to create a DHCP server on your ether1 interface using DHCP setup and masquerade the traffic on IP -> Firewall -> NAT.

Before all this I recommend reset configuration deleting default configuration.

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Sun Aug 25, 2019 4:51 am

HI.

The Lte interface is working fine. The R is present . I upgraded the RB Fw this morning.

I created the DHCP server on ether1 but no way to use internet.

I do not have internet connection yet..

Any other check i need to do?

THanks in advance.

Maurizio
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Sun Aug 25, 2019 9:24 pm

Masquerade the traffic in Firewall.

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Sun Aug 25, 2019 9:36 pm

Hello.

Do you mean to activate or deactivate the firewall from the quick setup menu?

Thanks
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Sun Aug 25, 2019 9:42 pm

Can you explain me how to do it?

But there is anyhow something not clear to me.

I used the same sim with the SXT LTE without any problem..i just settled the apn and everything worked smooth..why so complicated with the RBM11G..?

THanks in advance.

Maurizio
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:46 am

IP -> Firewall -> NAT

Add

Chain: srcnat
Out. Interface: lte1
Action: Masquerade (This on "action" tab)

Regards.
Image
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:39 am

IP -> Firewall -> NAT

Add

Chain: srcnat
Out. Interface: lte1
Action: Masquerade (This on "action" tab)

Regards.

Or, better yet (if using firewall rules resembling default rules from recent ROS versions) add lte1 interface to WAN interface list. It'll magically make RB to use all the right firewall rules.
BR,
Metod
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 9:29 am

Hi guys.

I did both but does not work.

I added a masquerade on NAT Firewall..wan lte1 on interface list was present already..

But i stil do not have internet available on LAN.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 12:13 pm

Does internet work on RBM11G itself? You can check it by executing
/ping www.google.com
If this works, then it's something about LAN setup (either IP settings on router, DHCP settings or firewall rules). If it doesn't, then it's something about LTE and/or WAN setup.
BR,
Metod
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:18 pm

Hi.

Internet on RBM11G works fine. I updated the RB firmware to the 6.45 so far.

I've the problem on the LAN..no internet access..
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 5:58 pm

Hi.

Anytime i connect the modem, i got lte1 under DHCP Client..but looks as inactive.

If i try to enable..then lte1 interface is not available anymore but only ethern1 or Bridge if i've one..

Why?

Thanks in advance.

Maurizio
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 6:47 pm

Post full configuration of RBM11G ... you can get it by executing command /export hide-sensitive in a command window. Hide sensitive data (such as usernames and passwords) and then post it here, enclosing it in [code][/code] environment for better readability..
BR,
Metod
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 7:35 pm

Here we are-!!

# aug/26/2019 18:32:11 by RouterOS 6.46beta34
# software id = CURC-HK0N
#
# model = RouterBOARD M11G
# serial number = 9BDE0A6121D6
/interface lte
set [ find ] mac-address=AC:FF:FF:00:00:00 name=lte1
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface lte apn
set [ find default=yes ] apn=mobile.vodafone.it
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.88.2-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1 name=dhcp1
/interface list member
add interface=lte1 list=WAN
add interface=ether1 list=LAN
add list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 gateway=192.168.88.1 netmask=24
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=lte1
/ip upnp interfaces
add interface=ether1 type=internal
add interface=lte1 type=external
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/Rome
/system routerboard settings
set auto-upgrade=yes
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 8:11 pm

What do print the following commands?
/interface print detail
/ip dhcp-client print detail # obfuscate any public data
/ip address print detail  # you might want to obfuscate public WAN address here
/ip route print detail # obfuscate the public route

Just try to obfuscate public data following the same pattern, e.g. replace first two octets with some letters (e.g. 8.8.8.8 -> aa.bb.8.8 ) and do it the same way for output of all commands so we can clearly see any patterns.

Hmm... the /ip dhcp-server network seems flakey ... I'd say you should add dns-servers=8.8.8.8,1.1.1.1 to it so that LAN devices get information about DNS servers to be used for resolving names to IP addresses. You might want to repkace tge IP addresses in my example with IP addresses of your ISP (some forum members feel strongly against it though).

BTW, you'll have to something about non-existant firewall, right now your RB is easy target for any malicious internet user. Does /system default-configuration print show any useful commands in /ip firewall filter section? If it does, I suggest you to copy-paste them back to command window.
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 9:51 pm

Do you have DNS servers configured on your DHCP server?

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 10:23 pm

HI .

I will check if DNS server are settled.

If i'm not wrong should be there.

Honestly i expected something easier to setup..compared with the SXT LTE is quite difficult for me as i'm not expert with it.

I will check everything and i will back to you.

I've one question guys regarding the new LtAP.

If i buy the version without modem..i will need to handle the same problems as today or is a more PnP device?

THanks in advance.

Maurizio
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Mon Aug 26, 2019 11:04 pm

here more info

[admin@MikroTik] /ip firewall filter>> /interface print detail
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
0 R name="ether1" default-name="ether1" type="ether" mtu=1500 actual-mtu=1500 l2mtu=1596 max-l2mtu=2026 mac-address=74:4D:28:45:6A:10 last-link-up-time=aug/26/2019 21:39:41 link-downs=0

1 R name="lte1" type="lte" mtu=1480 actual-mtu=1480 mac-address=AC:FF:FF:00:00:00 last-link-up-time=aug/26/2019 21:40:20 link-downs=0


IP address print detail

Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
0 ;;; defconf
address=192.168.88.1/24 network=192.168.88.0 interface=ether1 actual-interface=ether1

1 D address=aa.bb.92.242/32 network=aa.bb.92.242 interface=lte1 actual-interface=lte1



[admin@MikroTik] /ip firewall filter>> /ip dhcp-client print detail
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
[admin@MikroTik] /ip firewall filter>>




[admin@MikroTik] /ip firewall filter>> /ip route print detail
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit
0 ADS dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=lte1 gateway-status=lte1 reachable distance=2 scope=30 target-scope=10

1 ADC dst-address=aa.bb.cc.242/32 pref-src=aa.bb.cc.242 gateway=lte1 gateway-status=lte1 reachable distance=0 scope=10

2 ADC dst-address=192.168.88.0/24 pref-src=192.168.88.1 gateway=ether1 gateway-status=ether1 reachable distance=0 scope=10
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Tue Aug 27, 2019 1:01 am

You can ping on your PC to 8.8.8.8?

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Tue Aug 27, 2019 3:40 am

HI.

Ping @ 8.8.8.8 and 1.1.1.1 works fine.

Thanks a lot for your support.

Maurizio
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Tue Aug 27, 2019 7:01 am

Then, probably the problem is that you not have DNS servers on your DHCP. If you see the IP details of your interface of your PC probably the DNS are empty.

You can upload a screen capture of your PC interface details.

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Tue Aug 27, 2019 10:41 pm

Hi.

Dns is present on DHCP and settled on my laptop as well.

I've the feeling that we have a compatibility problem between the R11e modem and the routerboard.

I'm not expert, but entering all the info on the quick setup would be enough to let it works as with the SXT LTE.

Which is your feeling about?

I wrote to Mikrotik also but i'm still waiting one reply...

Thanks.

Maurizio
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Wed Aug 28, 2019 5:39 am

Try this:

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4 gateway=192.168.88.1

You have:

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 gateway=192.168.88.1 netmask=24

Then, disconnect your cable and connect again.

I not think that is a compatibility problem because the LTE interface is running and can ping to 8.8.8.8.

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Wed Aug 28, 2019 8:46 am

Hello.

I did it but no way.

I tried to use winbox resetting the board and starting from the beginning but is always the same.

I realized that the internet dns have from internet have this format aa.bb

But..when i create the dhcp server the dns range have this format aaa.bbb..could this create the problem?

Ciao
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Wed Aug 28, 2019 8:58 am

Then, probably the problem is that you not have DNS servers on your DHCP.

This.

Router basically doesn't deal with domain names, it only works with IP addresses. So if you can ping 8.8.8.8 from your PC, then router is forwarding packets between LAN and WAN just fine. You really need to focus on how to get DNS resolving on your PC working. Assuming your PC runs Windows, open command prompt and run command netsh interface ip show config ... verify that all settings are correct. In case you're not sure, post output here and we'll check it for you.
BR,
Metod
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Wed Aug 28, 2019 9:00 am

I realized that the internet dns have from internet have this format aa.bb

But..when i create the dhcp server the dns range have this format aaa.bbb..could this create the problem?

The format doesn't matter much as long as there are 4 numbers separated with a dot. I.e. 008.008.008.008 is exactly the same as 8.8.8.8 ... however 8.8.. (or some variant of it) is not a valid IP address (on the other hand, 8.8.0.0 is a valid IP address).
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Wed Aug 28, 2019 6:26 pm

It's extremely weird.

On your PC on cmd put the following:
nslookup 8.8.8.8
nslookup google.com
nslookup mikrotik.com
It's for finally discard if is a DNS problem.

You say that if you ping to google.com on your routerboard, it works, and I assume that DNS servers are working on your routerboard and the problem is on LAN only.

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Thu Aug 29, 2019 9:37 am

Hello.

Today i will try again.
Meanwhile i installedthe fw again using Netinstall, just to discard problems with the RB.

Well something strange happent.

After the reboot i was not able to reach the RB using the ip address.

I was obliged to use winbox via mac address..as the IP look settled at 0.0.0.0 after the firmware installation.

Is it possible that the RB itself have some problems?

Many thanks.

Maurizio
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:58 pm

netinstall wipes all the configuration ... then it might resume default configuration (whatever that means for RBM11G) or no configuration, depending on what you select when doing netinstall ...
BR,
Metod
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Thu Aug 29, 2019 2:59 pm

During the process of NetInstall if you don't check the "keep configuration" option, is normal that the routerboard boots without configuration.

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Thu Aug 29, 2019 10:14 pm

OK..

I will check what you asked me.

By the way i'm more convinced that my RB have problems.

I've one RBSXTR that work without problem with the R11e modem...just configuring from the quick setup.

RBSXTR and RBM11G use the same FW version...but one is working and the other not...
 
User avatar
krafg
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 7:36 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:32 am

I have a RBM33G and LtAP LTE kit and never had problems.

Regards.
Image
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:26 pm

I'm convinced about Mikrotik quality...i'm in trouble only with mine.

Did you used the quick setup only on your RBM33G ahd LTAp mini to configure it?

Ciao
 
MGiannandrea
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2018 4:46 pm

Re: RBM11G + R11e-LTE not working

Fri Sep 06, 2019 11:32 pm

Hello.

I had not time to do more checks but so far i rememberer that last year i used one RBM11G with the R11Lte modem without any problem.

As i've no experience the RB was settled from the quicksetup and worked fine. Usually that board is running with Golden Orb and Sierra MC 7455.

This last one i bought have some problems i think.
I contacted the Mikrotik support but i'm still waiting a reply.

Ciao

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests