Community discussions

 
NULUSIOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:28 am

Trying to use CPE mode, I must be doing something wrong...

Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:36 am

Hello everybody,

I have a 951G-2HnD that I was using as an AP for some time.
AFAIK it also has latest firmware (or close).

Now I need it to perform the opposite task.
In other words, connect through WiFi to another working AP (also MikroTik, but should be irrelevant) and provide Ethernet access to the main network for a couple of Ethernet connected systems.

I factory reset it (tried twice), I set it to CPE mode, connect to a discovered WiFi, set static IP for the MikroTik (to be able to manage it) in the same LAN and apply config.
The client connected to the "CPE" MikroTik works fine. Get's Internet from main network etc.

BUT (this is the problem), I lost connectivity to 951G! I try the newly set static IP both from the laptop connected directly on 951G with Ethernet and from other computer in my main network (trying to reach the 951G over WiFi). No go.
I tried twice factory resetting and trying this quickset.

What am I doing wrong?
 
NULUSIOS
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:28 am

Re: Trying to use CPE mode, I must be doing something wrong...

Wed Aug 28, 2019 11:54 am

Since I checked the AP that this connects, I see the MAC of 951G in the connections, but with the client laptop IP!
Seems the device has become "transparent".

I wonder if this is related to the default CPE mode being "bridge". I may try "router".

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 16 guests