Community discussions

 
woody4165
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:12 pm

Mikrotik HAP Lite Home AP, Fritz 7590 as modem

Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:47 pm

Hi all

I'm really newbie of Mikrotik world, so sorry for my dumb questions.

I have a Fritz 7590 as modem/router now, and I use also as Wifi.

I would like to use a Mikrotik HaP Lite as router on a second floor I have, connected via cable to the Fritz.

As far as I understood, the Mikrotik create a new subnet (Fritz 10.10.1.1 and Mikrotik 10.10.2.1, for example).

Now from a laptop connected directly to the Mikrotik I can see also the Fritz IP range, but from a PC connected to the Fritz I can't see the Mikrotik IP range.

I haven't done any particular configuration neither on the Fritz nor on the Mikrotik.

Is it possible to see both subnet from both IP range?

How can I do it?

Thanks
 
muetzekoeln
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:34 pm

Re: Mikrotik HAP Lite Home AP, Fritz 7590 as modem

Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:08 pm

Maybe you configured the Mikrotik to use NAT?

And take care with that Fritzbox. I have the same. You cannot use it as simple Modem. Also do not use the builtin Ethernports as a switch. I will not forward all packets (some DHCP packets in my case) and it doesn' t like VLAN tagged packets.

If you use the Fritzbox as a VDSL- Router it always does NAT!
 
woody4165
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:12 pm

Re: Mikrotik HAP Lite Home AP, Fritz 7590 as modem

Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:13 pm

Maybe you configured the Mikrotik to use NAT?
Yes, I see in the Quick Set that Nat is checked, should I uncheck it?


And take care with that Fritzbox. I have the same. You cannot use it as simple Modem. Also do not use the builtin Ethernports as a switch. I will not forward all packets (some DHCP packets in my case) and it doesn' t like VLAN tagged packets.

If you use the Fritzbox as a VDSL- Router it always does NAT!
I would like to disable Fritz DHCP and use only the WAN port to connect to the Mikrotik, no other cables connected to the Fritz.

What do you suggest?

Thanks
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2828
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Mikrotik HAP Lite Home AP, Fritz 7590 as modem

Thu Aug 29, 2019 4:53 pm

Connection from hAP to Fritz is considered as WAN for hAP and by default, connections from WAN to LAN are firewalled. At the same time, all connections from LAN to WAN are NAT-ed (they all appear to come from hAP regardless the original LAN client). To solve the problem you have two possibilities (or more, but I can only think of two right now):
  1. keep using two distinct LANs (Fritz' and hAP's), but you have to remove NAT on hAP, adjust firewall (if not removing it altogether) and change routing on Fritz (Fritz has to use hAP as gateway towards the new LAN ... I'm not sure if that's possible to do on Fritz)
  2. revert to single LAN and use hAP as switch/AP only. In this case configuration changes on hAP are numerous while on Fritz you don't have to change anything
BR,
Metod
 
muetzekoeln
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2018 2:34 pm

Re: Mikrotik HAP Lite Home AP, Fritz 7590 as modem

Thu Aug 29, 2019 5:01 pm

I use my Fritzbox as WLAN-AP and VoIP/DECT gateway in IP-Client-Mode. For WAN I have an Zyxel VDSL-Box in Bridge-Mode. Mikrotik HEX POE as Router (doing PPPoE, NAT and firewalling).

Fritzbox as a Router is meant as a all-in-one solution. May have unwanted side-effects when used together with another router. Beware of IPv6!

Why do you need the Mikrotik at all?
 
woody4165
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 12:12 pm

Re: Mikrotik HAP Lite Home AP, Fritz 7590 as modem

Thu Aug 29, 2019 5:13 pm

I discovered that Fritzbox does not manage correctly IGMPv2 or v3 (COAP).

I'm using Shelly products (roller shutters and switch) and Home assistant and beside MQTT they can communicate via COAP to maintain active local communication and cloud one.

I tried for almost one week and today I just tried connecting a shelly and a laptop to the lan created by Mikrotik and all was working.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests