Page 1 of 1

How to configure the VLANs - two trunk and one access port

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 11:38 am
by emi
Hello,

I'm a complete beginner in VLAN. I would like to configure my router as shown in the picture. Can anyone help me? And also MGMT vlan for access to devices. I don't know. :( Thank you.

Re: How to configure the VLANs - two trunk and one access port

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 11:50 am
by mkx
I recomend to start by reading this excellent tutorial. After you do it and still have troubles, come back with concrete questions.

Re: How to configure the VLANs - two trunk and one access port

Posted: Sat Aug 31, 2019 9:39 pm
by anav
I sympathize with your endeavour. I have a similar setup and it took some time to get there. The article noted is excellent.
Once you have a start on a config for the router you can post the config for us to have a look at.
/export hide-sensitive file=yourconfigsep31 just make sure you put in fake Ip addresses for the public facing WANIP (the one from your ISP)

The 260GS switches are not the friendliest beasts IMHO. Once setup correctly they work fine but getting them there is bound to drive you a little nuts.
Again I can certainly share the knowledge I have of my setup if that help you with your efforts. No sense in doing that though until the router is configured properly.
By the way just because the word GURU is next to my name it doesn't mean I know jack sheite. :-)

Re: How to configure the VLANs - two trunk and one access port

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 4:45 pm
by mozerd
By the way just because the word GURU is next to my name it doesn't mean I know jack sheite. :-)
You may not know jack sheite BUT IMO you're one very smart hombre :lol:

Re: How to configure the VLANs - two trunk and one access port

Posted: Sun Sep 01, 2019 8:55 pm
by anav
You got that half right, according to my signif other....... smart ass!