Community discussions

 
zzzraax
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:23 pm

Cannot access gateway from LAN

Sat Aug 31, 2019 5:10 pm

Hello fellow RouterOS users,

I am a noob and now having a problem with newly arrived RBM33G. I have installed one LTE modem and a Wifi module and they both work fine, the problem is that in the ssh console I can ping the gateway and addresses on the Internet without any problem, but not from those devices within bridged LAN,

here's the config
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=5ghz-a/n l2mtu=1596 mode=ap-bridge name=wifi rx-chains=0,1,2 ssid=\
    MikroTik tx-chains=0,1,2 wireless-protocol=802.11
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp-pool1 ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp-pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge1 lease-time=1d name=dhcp-server1
/port
set 1 name=usb2
/interface ppp-client
add data-channel=2 dial-on-demand=no disabled=no info-channel=2 name=ppp-out1 port=usb2
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wifi
/interface list member
add interface=ppp-out1 list=WAN
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=192.168.88.0
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ppp-out1
/port firmware
set directory=flash
I do not know why the wireless interface's default name is wlan1, it was renamed to wifi and belongs to bridge1

the route
Flags: X - disabled, A - active, D - dynamic, C - connect, S - static, r - rip, b - bgp, o - ospf, m - mme, 
B - blackhole, U - unreachable, P - prohibit 
 #      DST-ADDRESS        PREF-SRC        GATEWAY            DISTANCE
 0 ADS  0.0.0.0/0                          ppp-out1                  1
 1 ADC  10.112.112.143/32  10.24.81.203    ppp-out1                  0
 2 ADC  192.168.88.0/24    192.168.88.1    bridge1                   0
all of them are generated

the firewall
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface=ppp-out1
in the ssh console, router can :resolve via masquerade, and ping, but on PC it cannot
 
User avatar
CZFan
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1364
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2016 8:25 pm
Location: South Africa, Randburg
Contact:

Re: Cannot access gateway from LAN  [SOLVED]

Mon Sep 02, 2019 12:02 am

Do you have default gateway and / or DNS for client devices in DHCP?
MTCNA, MTCTCE, MTCRE & MTCINE
 
zzzraax
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2019 2:23 pm

Re: Cannot access gateway from LAN

Mon Sep 02, 2019 2:53 am

Do you have default gateway and / or DNS for client devices in DHCP?
Thank you!! did't see that option on the WebFig menu, but after add the gateway and dns-server options, it works like a charm!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 20 guests