Community discussions

 
yuridee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:32 am

CCR to CRS using S+DA0001 [SOLVED]

Wed Sep 04, 2019 4:30 am

Hi Folks,

Anybody who has this equipment please confirm that the following solution will work before I purchase.


10G ISP link — [sfp+ 1] CCR1036-8G-2S+ [sfp+ 2] —S+DA0001— [sfp+ 1] CRS317-1G-16S+RM (running switch os)


On CCR i would have several VLANs and simple QoS to control the speed (no much on Firewall rules/filters or IPsec)
Trunk/tagged connection between CCR and CRS will carry almost all of 10G load

CRS:
sfp+ 3 — VLAN1 - 5G
sfp+ 4 — VLAN2 - 2.5G
sfp+ 5 — VLAN3 - 1G
sfp+ 6 — VLAN4 - 100M
sfp+ 7 — VLAN5 - 100M
please note, sfp+ 3 maybe and most likely will be split to multiple VLANs 110-119 and be controlled by CCR

CCR:
ether 4-7 — VLAN6-9 - 100M


There is nothing fancy about this scenario. I've done all this numerous times with up to 1G. I just want to make sure i don't get bottle neck between CCR and CRS or something like "CPU can only push 2.5G through one sfp+ port"

If budget permit i would use CCR1072-1G-8S+ in a hart beet

Appreciate any feedback. Thank you all,
Yuri
Last edited by yuridee on Mon Sep 09, 2019 1:28 am, edited 3 times in total.
 
User avatar
Steveocee
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1092
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 10:09 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: CCR to CRS using S+DA0001

Wed Sep 04, 2019 11:08 am

You won't be able to push that amount of traffic through the CPU on the CRS. The CRS is a switch, you can create the VLANs to be offloaded but if you are looking to start limiting speeds then really you want to be doing that from the CCR end.
Steve "Steveocee" Carter
PC Gamer, Airsofter, MikroTik Nerd
My Website - My MikroTik Tutorials
 
yuridee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:32 am

Re: CCR to CRS using S+DA0001

Wed Sep 04, 2019 2:00 pm

Thank you Steve for prompt reply,

CRS will be running SwitchOS and will do only "switching". As I mention,
On CCR i would have several VLANs and simple QoS to control the speed, bandwidth

Thank you,
Yuri
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1775
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: CCR to CRS using S+DA0001

Wed Sep 04, 2019 5:07 pm

Hey

On paper it sound all right, only there have been some reports of 317 instabilities when under full load. Then there are also people saying they are rock-solid...
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1716
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CCR to CRS using S+DA0001

Wed Sep 04, 2019 6:23 pm

10gbps of QoS

No way CCR can do that

I think with luck that scenario can scale up to max 1 - 2 gbps

Not because the switch, because the processing load on routers

Keep in mind highest speed on routers can be achieved only without heavy processing features
 
yuridee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:32 am

Re: CCR to CRS using S+DA0001

Thu Sep 05, 2019 3:13 am

Thank you chechito, may i ask this:


1. can I do SimpleQueues and/or "port speed" limit on CCR1072 to 5G ( i don't have 1072 to test )

2. what is the best way using CCR1036->[switch] to limit:
10.10.1.0/16 to 5G
10.20.1.0/16 to 2.5G
10.30.1.0/16 to what's available including not used by above

3. what is recommended equipment to do the speed split described in "2"


Sorry, this questions may sound silly for some.. I have absolutely no problem with mikrotik equipment up to 1G speed and this is my first step to 10G world :shock:


All the best...
 
User avatar
chechito
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1716
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2014 3:14 am
Location: Bogota Colombia
Contact:

Re: CCR to CRS using S+DA0001

Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:52 am

Thank you chechito, may i ask this:


1. can I do SimpleQueues and/or "port speed" limit on CCR1072 to 5G ( i don't have 1072 to test )

2. what is the best way using CCR1036->[switch] to limit:
10.10.1.0/16 to 5G
10.20.1.0/16 to 2.5G
10.30.1.0/16 to what's available including not used by above

3. what is recommended equipment to do the speed split described in "2"


Sorry, this questions may sound silly for some.. I have absolutely no problem with mikrotik equipment up to 1G speed and this is my first step to 10G world :shock:


All the best...
no way of queuing at that speeds with CCR

ccr1072 is not a bigger ccr1036, ccr1072 is a different device conceived to be a Core or Edge router pushing many packets without doing heavy processing

do not make the same mistake that many have made buying 1072 believing is a bigger 1036 access router

ccr1072 is not the best to limit speeds
ccr1072 is not the best to do queuing
ccr1072 is not the best to do mangle
ccr1072 is not the best to manage users
ccr1072 is not the best access router

if you need to do that or something similar you have to design your topology to distribute the task on several ccr1036 access routers, you will have much better results

In many scenarios is better to have 2 x ccr1036 than 1 x ccr1072, and is cheaper

To limit services at gigabit speed and beyond is better to do it with a hardware switch limiting the access interface (assuming that equipment supports ingress limiting)
 
yuridee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2012 5:32 am

Re: CCR to CRS using S+DA0001

Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:00 pm

Switch it is then...
Thank you.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests