Community discussions

 
lcatalan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:29 pm

Issue with bridge, VLANs and DHCP

Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:44 pm

Hello, everyone.

I am new to Mikrotik and I would like help with a problem I am having.

I am looking to perform the following topology:

Capture_mikrotik.PNG
In addition I want to configure a DHCP server only for VLAN1.

Here is the configuration I made:
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1 protocol-mode=none vlan-filtering=yes
/interface vlan
add interface=bridge1 name=ID01-DATA vlan-id=1
add interface=bridge1 name=ID10-VOIP vlan-id=10
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3 pvid=10
/interface bridge vlan
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether4 untagged=ether2 vlan-ids=1
add bridge=bridge1 tagged=ether4 untagged=ether3 vlan-ids=10
/ip address
add address=192.168.43.253/24 interface=ID01-DATA network=192.168.43.0
add address=10.10.43.253/24 interface=ID10-VOIP network=10.10.43.0
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool3 ranges=192.168.43.1-192.168.43.250
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool3 disabled=no interface=ID01-DATA name=dhcp2
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.43.0/24 dns-server=178.23.154.5 domain=colombus.local gateway=192.168.43.254

The problem is that I don't receive a DHCP lease by connecting my PC to port 2 and I can't ping the router's IP address.

Can you help me please?

Regards
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2778
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Issue with bridge, VLANs and DHCP  [SOLVED]

Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:56 pm

Start off by using some other VID instead of 1 for the "red" VLAN ... VID=1 is used as default in many places and can thus cause unexpected behaviour.

Bridge port ether2 needs to have pvid setting as well.

In /interface bridge vlan bridge1 needs to be listed as tagged member of VLANs where you want router to interact (i.e. you created vlan interface and set IP address). In your case that's both of VLANs.
BR,
Metod
 
lcatalan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 5:29 pm

Re: Issue with bridge, VLANs and DHCP

Fri Sep 06, 2019 6:16 pm

Thank you very much.

I tried to use VLAN ID 5 instead of 1 and it's working.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests