Community discussions

 
tesme33
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 10:25 pm

Somehow im blind

Sat Sep 07, 2019 12:50 pm

Hi
a friend of mine will get a an IP subnet routed to his home next week and trying to setup the hex.
Idea is that some hosts in his network will get a fixed routable IP and the rest will get a private IP vi DHCP.

Somehow it is not working.

What do i forget ?
TR_config.gif
conf.rsc
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1776
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Somehow im blind

Sat Sep 07, 2019 1:31 pm

What are you missing, in your opinion? It could be a working config.
 
tesme33
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: Somehow im blind

Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:16 pm

I dont know but.
A PC connected to the bridge is currently getting an private IP but not able to connect to the outside network.

Mmmh.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2829
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: Somehow im blind

Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:35 pm

Can it be because client PC can't resolve FQDN to IP? Does pinging some public IP address (e.g. 8.8.8.8 ) work?

DHCP server network is missing setting of DNS server(s) ...
BR,
Metod
 
2frogs
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 540
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:38 am

Re: Somehow im blind

Sat Sep 07, 2019 4:40 pm

First issue is that the LAN IP address should be on the bridge interface since it is the master and ether2 is slaved to it.

Second, is that your NAT rule has your IP scope on src-address-list instead of src-address. You could define an address-list and use that instead.
 
tesme33
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 48
Joined: Mon May 26, 2014 10:25 pm

Re: Somehow im blind

Sun Sep 08, 2019 9:07 am

Hi
corrected the faults and now it is working.

Somehow the most stupid one was that i hadnt an IP number assigned to the interface within subnet.... Yeah i know ...

For the DNS i didnt want this at this stage , but you are right it should be in.

Now it works.

Thx.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 18 guests