Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Mrnous
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:23 pm

Access port to tagged vlan

Thu Sep 12, 2019 11:24 am

Hi, maybe I'm totally stupid but somehow I'm not doing it, so please give advice :)

I have two different networks access port - untagged vlan on ether9 (i want tagged vlan 464) and ether5 (want tagged vlan 465) on my mikrotik and what i need to do is trunk port on ether2 and sfp-sfpplus1 with these vlans and my internal network in mikrotik to connect two switch Planet. So i need to planet trunk port VLAN 464,465 and internal (maybe vlan 5) It is possible?
Last edited by Mrnous on Fri May 22, 2020 1:19 pm, edited 4 times in total.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5721
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Access port to tagged vlan

Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:13 pm

I would add a diagram to help the reader as your explanation is lacking.

I would also state the problem in requirements. What would you like to accomplish for users, without talking about networks, or equipment.
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!
 
Mrnous
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 3:23 pm

Re: Access port to tagged vlan

Thu Sep 12, 2019 4:21 pm

This i want :) from 2 acces ports to mikrotik trunk port with internal network. On ZTE i cant do Vlans...
Image
 
tdw
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 559
Joined: Sat May 05, 2018 11:55 am

Re: Access port to tagged vlan

Thu Sep 12, 2019 5:02 pm

Replace your two existing bridges (bridge & bridge_verejny) with a single VLAN-aware bridge, see https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... _Filtering and there are many posts on the forms too.
 
User avatar
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 5721
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada
Contact:

Re: Access port to tagged vlan  [SOLVED]

Sun Sep 15, 2019 1:59 am

A good reference is this one has examples and when you understand it you are ready to configure!!
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=143620

This may also be useful to read as well.
viewtopic.php?f=13&t=143620

( I do not know what a ZTE is?? where is your ISP............)
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
MTUNA Certified, by the Ascerbic Llama!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Pisanisavich and 53 guests