Community discussions

 
Defraged
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:12 pm

Not working. What am i missing!?

Sun Sep 15, 2019 11:27 am

DHCP Clienten is getting an IP adress but devices that are connected to the bridge are not, what am i doing wrong?

/interface bridge

add name=bridge1 protocol-mode=none

/interface ethernet

set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1_wan

/interface wireless security-profiles

set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik

/ip hotspot profile

set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot

/ip pool

add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.1.2-192.168.1.254

/ip dhcp-server

add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1

/interface bridge port

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5

/ip address

add address=192.168.1.0/24 interface=bridge1 network=192.168.1.0

/ip dhcp-client

add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1_wan

/ip dhcp-server network

add address=192.168.1.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=192.168.1.1
 
User avatar
sebastia
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1790
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:23 am
Location: Antwerp, BE

Re: Not working. What am i missing!?

Sun Sep 15, 2019 12:56 pm

Looks ok.
Post full conifg (/export hide-sensitive), maybe something else is interfering.
 
Defraged
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:12 pm

Re: Not working. What am i missing!?

Sun Sep 15, 2019 7:56 pm

/interface bridge

add name=bridge1 protocol-mode=none

/interface ethernet

set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1_wan

/interface wireless security-profiles

set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik

/ip hotspot profile

set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot

/ip pool

add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=192.168.1.2-192.168.1.254

/ip dhcp-server

add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1

/interface bridge port

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4

add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5

/ip address

add address=192.168.1.0/24 interface=bridge1 network=192.168.1.0

/ip dhcp-client

add dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=ether1_wan

/ip dhcp-server network

add address=192.168.1.0/24 dns-server=8.8.8.8 gateway=192.168.1.1
 
flynno
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 8:11 pm

Re: Not working. What am i missing!?

Sun Sep 15, 2019 8:17 pm

/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 interface=bridge1 network=192.168.1.0

Try make the change above
 
Defraged
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:12 pm

Re: Not working. What am i missing!?

Sun Sep 15, 2019 9:59 pm

Thanks for your suggestion, but sadly it did not help.
 
User avatar
JohnTRIVOLTA
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2016 2:05 pm
Location: BG/Sofia

Re: Not working. What am i missing!?

Sun Sep 15, 2019 10:07 pm

Thanks for your suggestion, but sadly it did not help.
No firwall /filter, nat, etc/ = no internet !
 
Defraged
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:12 pm

Re: Not working. What am i missing!?

Mon Sep 16, 2019 11:08 pm

i've enabled sourcenat on ether1_wan now but still no work.
 
Defraged
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 4:12 pm

Re: Not working. What am i missing!?

Wed Sep 18, 2019 11:21 pm

Now i reliseade that it's actully working after i've setup sourcenat, but i can't ping 8.8.8.8 from my bridge?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 42 guests