Community discussions

 
pedroSwan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:01 pm

Philips Hue Stopped Working

Sun Oct 13, 2019 10:09 pm

I have been happily using my Philips Hue for some time until the change from ISP modem to Mikrotik, now I am only able to access the Hue Bridge from inside the network not outside.

I don't believe that forwarding is necessary, it wasn't before. Hue bridge is at 192.168.1.118

Hue sits on Ether7
> /export
# oct/13/2019 20:10:27 by RouterOS 6.45.6
# software id = xxxxx
#
# model = 2011UiAS
# serial number = xxxxxxxxx
/interface bridge
add admin-mac=D4:xxxxxxxx auto-mac=no comment=defconf name=bridge
/interface pppoe-client
add add-default-route=yes disabled=no interface=ether1 name=pppoe-out1 password=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx user=xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.1.10-192.168.1.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether4

add bridge=bridge comment=defconf disabled=yes interface=ether5
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether6
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether7
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether8
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether9
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether10
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=sfp1
add bridge=bridge comment=defconf interface=ether5
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface detect-internet
set detect-interface-list=all
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=bridge list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=pppoe-out1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=192.168.1.0
/ip dhcp-client
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid interface=ether1 use-peer-dns=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.1.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes cache-size=4096KiB servers=208.67.222.222,208.67.220.220
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.1.1 name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf:  drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=xxxxxxxxx dst-port=xxxx protocol=udp to-addresses=192.168.1.xx to-ports=xxx
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=xxxxxxxxx dst-port=80 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.1.118 to-ports=80
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=xxxxxxxxx dst-port=80 protocol=udp src-port="" to-addresses=192.168.1.118 to-ports=80
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=xxxxx6 dst-port=xxxxx protocol=udp to-addresses=192.168.1.xxx to-ports=xxx
/ip service
set telnet disabled=yes
set ftp disabled=yes
set www disabled=yes
set ssh disabled=yes
set api disabled=yes
set api-ssl disabled=yes
/lcd
set backlight-timeout=never default-screen=stats-all
/system clock
set time-zone-name=Europe/London
/system logging
add prefix=PPPoE topics=pppoe
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool sniffer
set filter-interface=ether1
Have I missed something in the firewall?

Thanks
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-RM
Firmware Type: ar9344
Current Firmware: 6.45.6
------
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN
Current Firmware: 6.45.6
 
dmitris
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 73
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2017 1:08 pm

Re: Philips Hue Stopped Working

Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:14 pm

Maybe Philips Hue have an old gateway ip addr ? Check ip and dns configuration on this device.
 
pedroSwan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: Philips Hue Stopped Working

Sun Oct 13, 2019 11:23 pm

Thanks. Already done. You aren’t able to configure DNS on the Hue.
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-RM
Firmware Type: ar9344
Current Firmware: 6.45.6
------
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN
Current Firmware: 6.45.6
 
complex1
newbie
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2017 9:55 pm

Re: Philips Hue Stopped Working

Mon Oct 14, 2019 5:28 pm

Did you try to reboot the Hue?
I use a Hue, no firewall, no NAT, no nothing and it is accessable from the outsite.
Kind regards,
Frank.
 
pedroSwan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: Philips Hue Stopped Working

Mon Oct 14, 2019 5:59 pm

Yes, reboot, DHCP, static IP.. still do different. Perfect inside the network
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-RM
Firmware Type: ar9344
Current Firmware: 6.45.6
------
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN
Current Firmware: 6.45.6
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3122
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Philips Hue Stopped Working

Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:10 pm

This...............
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=192.168.1.0

Change interface to bridge (not ether2).
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3122
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Philips Hue Stopped Working

Mon Oct 14, 2019 6:20 pm

This is a bit confusing.....
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=xxxxxxxxx dst-port=xxxx protocol=udp to-addresses=192.168.1.xx to-ports=xxx
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat disabled=yes dst-address=xxxxxxxxx dst-port=80 protocol=tcp to-addresses=192.168.1.118 to-ports=80
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=xxxxxxxxx dst-port=80 protocol=udp src-port="" to-addresses=192.168.1.118 to-ports=80
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat dst-address=xxxxx6 dst-port=xxxxx protocol=udp to-addresses=192.168.1.xxx to-ports=xxx

typically (if you actually do need port forwarding to the server)
add action=dst-nat chain=dstnat { } dst-port= (single port arriving at router (or multiple if going to same LANIP)) (plus no need to add 'to-ports' if going to exactly the same ports (no port translation))
protocol=etc. to-addresses=LANIP address []

{} = what people put here could be the WANIP of the router but if dynamic, what I have is "in-interface-list=WAN"
[] = in addition if you know the finite wanips you want access to your server you can add them via an address list
'advanced tab' src-address-list='name of your list'
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
pedroSwan
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 11:01 pm

Re: Philips Hue Stopped Working

Mon Oct 14, 2019 8:42 pm

This...............
/ip address
add address=192.168.1.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether2 network=192.168.1.0

Change interface to bridge (not ether2).
I loose the Internet connection changing this?
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-RM
Firmware Type: ar9344
Current Firmware: 6.45.6
------
MikroTik RB2011UiAS-2HnD-IN
Current Firmware: 6.45.6

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 35 guests