Community discussions

 
lvservishp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:27 pm

Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:36 am

Hello,

We have limit 20M download and 4M upload from our ISP.

Im trying to limit my router RB941-2nD 10M only, the setting is in RB750GR3.
Download limit so far is work as expected, but the upload still reach 4M instead 1M ?

Here is my diagram

network_diagram.jpg
Winbox connected to RB750GR3
Settings in winbox. (IP Firewall enabled in Bridge)

winbox.jpg

When testing from smartphone, download limit was successful, but the upload failed (red circle).
DHCP 192.168.6.x is in RB941-2nD IP, and as the gateway 192.168.6.1 for smartphones.
smartphone.jpg

What am i doing wrong?

If you need any information, i will post them.

PS: im new to these Mikrotik hardware, i just bought the RB750GR3 back in Aug 2019. Almost everyday i'm playing around to get my goal.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
RB750GR3
RB941-2ND
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work  [SOLVED]

Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:59 am

Do you have fasttrack disablled in firewall?

And by the way, unrelated to this particular problem, I think it will make sense to:
1) add your wan-interface as a Dst. to this queue group - I guess you want to limit only connections to outside world by these 3 queues?
2) set your max limits the same for the child queues as the parent one and add limit-at values the same as you have max-limits now - why waste bandwidth if it is not used at the moment?!
 
dadaniel
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 158
Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 11:51 pm

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:59 am

change queue type from "default-small" to "ethernet-default"
 
lvservishp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:27 pm

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Fri Nov 08, 2019 6:18 pm

Do you have fasttrack disablled in firewall?

And by the way, unrelated to this particular problem, I think it will make sense to:
1) add your wan-interface as a Dst. to this queue group - I guess you want to limit only connections to outside world by these 3 queues?
2) set your max limits the same for the child queues as the parent one and add limit-at values the same as you have max-limits now - why waste bandwidth if it is not used at the moment?!
Yes, fastrack is disabled in: Firewall -> Filter Rules

And wow! number 1 solution works!
And even i dont need to do set "limit-at" same as max limit (stated in point 2).

Also thank you for points number 2, that 1M just for testing.

Thank you very much xvo.
RB750GR3
RB941-2ND
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Fri Nov 08, 2019 10:53 pm

You are welcome.

The thing I was talking about in my second proposition is this:
You have 20/4 limits from your ISP, and let's say you want to split them equally between two routers.

Imagine two scenarios:
1) the load is high on both routers.
2) the load is high on one of them, and zero on the other.

If you set max-limit for both child queues as 10/2, then in scenario (1) both will get their 10/2 each. Cool.
But in scenario (2) the first will get 10/2 and the remaining 10/2 of the bandwidth will be wasted.
Working, but not ideal.

But if you set max-limit 20/4 for both child queues, and add limit-at 10/2 for them, the picture for scenario (1) will be the same, both will have half of the bandwidth.
And for scenario (2) the picture will be different: the first one will get the full 20/4 if it is needed. So no bandwidth will be wasted.
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Fri Nov 08, 2019 11:52 pm

Target of the parent must be changed to 192.168.1.0/24 and the algorithm used should be PCQ upload/download default.
After that it will work just perfect.!

Agree as well with xvo on 1 and 2
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Sat Nov 09, 2019 1:18 am

Target of the parent must be changed to 192.168.1.0/24 and the algorithm used should be PCQ upload/download default.
After that it will work just perfect.!
Agree about the parent's target, but I don't about choosing PCQ as a type for it:
- if NAT is performed on .2 and .3 (or if you set PCQ Mask to /24) then it will substitute all 3 queues, and will work somehow. But, first, it covers only the scenario, where bandwidth needed to be distributed equally between routers, and second, in case of uneven load, some of the bandwidth will be lost. So parent + 2 child queues will work better.
- If no NAT is performed, then it won't be exactly what OP wanted.

However, keeping in mind that the total bandwidth is quite limited, setting child queue types to PCQ is actually a good idea.
 
lvservishp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:27 pm

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Sat Nov 09, 2019 8:47 am

OK xvo, i really understand that "limit-at" now from your clear explanation.

@Zacharias thx, i change the parent to 192.168.1.0/24

We will try this set, and i will back to report the result.

Because my main goal to make all router run smooth.
Everytime all women open youtube in router RB941-2nD, we men and kids cannot play game in router Asus. ping become high.
RB750GR3
RB941-2ND
 
lvservishp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:27 pm

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:54 am

Tested in weekend, and i think for gaming its better same value for download Max and Limit-at, so we did not fight for bandwidth between gamer and youtuber.
Meanwhile, i have 1 more question,

This is the winbox view from RB941-2nD

winbox_hap_lite.jpg


See the "dynamic" with ip 192.168.6.32/27 i put "download limit at" 1M.
I set all smartphone for youtubers will be in that IP range.
Does it means every user in that IP range will get minimum 1M?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
RB750GR3
RB941-2ND
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:16 am

See the "dynamic" with ip 192.168.6.32/27 i put "download limit at" 1M.
I set all smartphone for youtubers will be in that IP range.
Does it means every user in that IP range will get minimum 1M?
No, that's for the whole range.
If you want each of them to have 1M you can either use PCQ queue type with higher max-limit, or have dynamic rules created for each client from DHCP server leases.

https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Queues_-_PCQ
 
lvservishp
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:27 pm

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 9:46 am

OK, thx again xvo.

I'll try PCQ for them.

Im still learning about PCQ. Thats more complicated for me. Hahah...

I really appreciate your time and other user for answering my questions.
RB750GR3
RB941-2ND
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 4:32 pm

have dynamic rules created for each client from DHCP server leases
Requires the lease to be static...
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3100
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:01 pm

This is a really good thread for gentle learning about queues. Much thanks!
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 5:52 pm

have dynamic rules created for each client from DHCP server leases
Requires the lease to be static...
Are you sure about that: all the needed settings are in dhcp-server config?
 
Zacharias
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 732
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:13 pm

have dynamic rules created for each client from DHCP server leases
Requires the lease to be static...
Are you sure about that: all the needed settings are in dhcp-server config?
There is no rate limit setting under dhcp server...
The only rate limit can be applied for a static lease...
So yes unless we use a script i double checked and i am sure...
Last edited by Zacharias on Mon Nov 11, 2019 6:14 pm, edited 2 times in total.
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 577
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Simple Queue "Upload Max Limit" does not work

Mon Nov 11, 2019 8:18 pm

have dynamic rules created for each client from DHCP server leases
Requires the lease to be static...
Are you sure about that: all the needed settings are in dhcp-server config?
There is no rate limit setting under dhcp server...
The only rate limit can be applied for a static lease...
So yes unless we use a script i double checked and i am sure...
Yes, you are right, I missed that.
Turns out wiki states it explicitly too.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 44 guests