Community discussions

 
jsbahnsen
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:40 am

RB705gr3 with ISP vlan

Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:17 pm

Hello,

So for a while I have been trying to get my RB750gr3 to connect to the internet.
The end goal is to connect two hAP AC2's for wifi together with capsman for control.

Unfortunately, I have tried for several months to get the router to provide access to the internet. My ISP requires vlan 101 on the wan port.

By following the guide for simple router setup (first part of: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:S ... sMAN_setup) combined with this forum post (viewtopic.php?t=142965) see that my router acquires the IP provided by the ISP. However, internet is not accessible through the router.

I have a feeling that I am extremely close to a solution and I may just be missing a simple tick somewhere or maybe I have overlooked something else.

Any help would be highly appreciated!

Thank you
Jesper

(setup is pasted in below)
[admin@MikroTik] > /export hide-sensitive
# jan/05/1970 00:17:50 by RouterOS 6.45.7
# software id = 6NWI-A2L6
#
# model = RouterBOARD 750G r3
# serial number = 6F3806D44C57
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface vlan
add interface=ether1 name=vlan101 vlan-id=101
/interface list
add name=WAN
add name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] supplicant-identity=MikroTik
/ip hotspot profile
set [ find default=yes ] html-directory=flash/hotspot
/ip pool
add name=dhcp ranges=192.168.0.10-192.168.0.254
/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp disabled=no interface=bridge1 name=dhcp1
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether2
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether3
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether4
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether5
/interface list member
add interface=ether1 list=WAN
add interface=bridge1 list=LAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.0.1/24 interface=ether2 network=192.168.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=no dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=vlan101 use-peer-dns=no use-peer-ntp=no
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.1.0/24 dns-server=192.168.1.1 gateway=192.168.1.1 netmask=24
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes servers=8.8.8.8,8.8.4.4
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat out-interface-list=WAN
/ip route
add disabled=yes distance=1 gateway=80.210.78.1
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: RB705gr3 with ISP vlan  [SOLVED]

Fri Nov 08, 2019 4:34 pm

That is what is missing:
/interface list member add interface=vlan101 list=WAN
 
jsbahnsen
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:40 am

Re: RB705gr3 with ISP vlan

Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:33 pm

Thank you so much! I really appreciate your help.

I also found that "ip pool", "ip address" and "ip dhcp-server network" was mismaching.
I corrected this along with your sugestion. On my windows PC i get internet connection icon in the system tray (was not there before), however there is nothing loading in the browser.
 
anav
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3100
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 11:28 pm
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Re: RB705gr3 with ISP vlan

Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:44 pm

Is the routing disabled or enabled?
I'd rather manage rats than software. Follow my advice at your own risk! (Sob & mkx forced me to write that!)
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 579
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: RB705gr3 with ISP vlan

Fri Nov 08, 2019 5:46 pm

Check what DNS server your PC gets from your router.
 
jsbahnsen
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2018 11:40 am

Re: RB705gr3 with ISP vlan

Sun Nov 10, 2019 1:46 pm

Sorry for the delayed answer. I looked at the route list and in fact one of the entities was diabled (ip 0.0.0.0). I activated and [eureka!!!] everything seems to be working now.

Thank you both so much! I have literally spend days on this.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests