Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Wed Nov 27, 2019 4:30 pm

Hello to all, i have an Access point that allow me to connect a client to my private (No internet, All static IP, DHCP disabled, DNS disabled) lan network.
When i connect with a client, for example, i can ping every other node, both wifi or cabled.
Now i have a cabled node that can't be reached from cable, so i take an RouterOS antenna (MikroTik G-525HPacn) and o need configure it like a switch, WiFi side as client of my WiFi Network and Ethernet side with connected the cabled node.
Does it be possible?
From my network i need to ping the cabled device with its IP addres.
I don't know how to configure the antenna.
Thanks for any suggestion.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3345
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Wed Nov 27, 2019 8:55 pm

Two questions:
  1. is your main access point Mikrotik or not?
  2. will there be only single wired device connected to RBMetalG-52SHPacn? Or do you intend to connect more than one wired device and/or configure Metal as (virtual) AP as well?
BR,
Metod
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Thu Nov 28, 2019 7:22 am

thank, No, my main access point isn't Mikrotik, it is a previous WifI network, and Yes i need to connect yust only one wired device to RBMetalG-52SHPacn.
I need to convert a wired device to a WiFi device.
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3345
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Thu Nov 28, 2019 8:35 am

When AP and "wire to radio" device are not by the same vendor, then you can only have one wired device transparently connected to the rest of network. There are hacks to create a wireless bridge between two wired LAN "islands", but it might or might not work. Most (if not all) vendors implemented their own proprietary bridge implementations to offer full-featured wireless bridge but, as mentioned, those only work if both wireless devices are by same vendor.

When AP is not Mikrotik and wireless client device is Mikrotik, you have to configure Mikrotik as wireless to wired converter which is slightly more work than just selecting appropriate wireless mode. I don't know if there's a quickset profile for that, but you can do it manually like this:
  1. upgrade ROS to latest long-term (6.44.6) or stable (6.45.7)
  2. reset MT with no default configuration
  3. connect to MT using winbox and MAC connection over wired ethernet
  4. create new bridge and add ethernet devices to it (one in case of Metal) and wireless devices (one as well)
  5. set IP address to the bridge interface. Set gateway as well in case you will want to perform ROS upgrades
  6. configure wireless. Set either mode=station-pseudobridge or mode=station-pseudobridge-clone and check which one works better. You can read more about wireless modes in Manual:Wireless Station Modes.
  7. you might want to configure firewall filter rules (chain=input) if you want to restrict management access to MT

You can test, if everything works, using your laptop/PC ... after the steps above are completed, laptop should have access to the rest of LAN (if laptop is configured with IP address from the same subnet).
BR,
Metod
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Sat Nov 30, 2019 1:15 pm

hello, thanks, i tried the instruction; i already have version (6.45.7).
I've used the laptop to configure the antenna as you suggest, now from the laptop i can see node of my network, but not the opposite. I can't see (ping) my laptop from other nodes.
IP configuration
Network: 172.19.0.0/16
Laptop: 172.19.52.202
Metal 52 Wireless 172.19.2.13
Metal 52 Ethernet 172.19.2.11
Metal 52 Bridge 172.19.2.12
External node 172.19.62.210

from laptop i can ping the external node but from external node i can't ping the laptop, i need also this second step.
Suggestion?
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3345
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Sat Nov 30, 2019 8:42 pm

I guess you did not exactly understand my instructions ... and I don't know exactly the configuration you ended with. So create configuration export:
  • Open terminal window
  • run command /export file=myconfig.rsc
  • navigate to Files and copy the file to your computer
  • open file with a text editor and copy-paste contents here. Use [code][/code] environment.
BR,
Metod
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:20 pm

i tried another time to follow letterally your instruction but another time same result.

follow the config export
# jan/02/1970 00:22:49 by RouterOS 6.45.7
# software id = AQAA-9T4D
#
# model = RBMetalG-52SHPacn
# serial number = B7D90ACE8B39
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no frequency=2437 \
    installation=outdoor mode=station-pseudobridge ssid=TELEA
/interface list
add comment=defconf name=WAN
add comment=defconf name=LAN
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
    tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=visiontecno \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=visiontecno
/ip pool
add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
/ip dhcp-server
# DHCP server can not run on slave interface!
add address-pool=default-dhcp disabled=no interface=ether1 name=defconf
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1
/ip neighbor discovery-settings
set discover-interface-list=LAN
/interface list member
add comment=defconf interface=ether1 list=LAN
add comment=defconf interface=wlan1 list=WAN
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment=defconf interface=ether1 network=\
    192.168.88.0
add address=172.19.2.11/16 interface=bridge1 network=172.19.0.0
/ip dhcp-client
# DHCP client can not run on slave interface!
add comment=defconf dhcp-options=hostname,clientid disabled=no interface=\
    wlan1
/ip dhcp-server network
add address=192.168.88.0/24 comment=defconf gateway=192.168.88.1
/ip dns
set allow-remote-requests=yes
/ip dns static
add address=192.168.88.1 comment=defconf name=router.lan
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related,untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop invalid" connection-state=\
    invalid
add action=accept chain=input comment="defconf: accept ICMP" protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input comment=\
    "defconf: accept to local loopback (for CAPsMAN)" dst-address=127.0.0.1
add action=drop chain=input comment="defconf: drop all not coming from LAN" \
    in-interface-list=!LAN
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept in ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=in,ipsec
add action=accept chain=forward comment="defconf: accept out ipsec policy" \
    ipsec-policy=out,ipsec
add action=fasttrack-connection chain=forward comment="defconf: fasttrack" \
    connection-state=established,related
add action=accept chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: accept established,related, untracked" connection-state=\
    established,related,untracked
add action=drop chain=forward comment="defconf: drop invalid" \
    connection-state=invalid
add action=drop chain=forward comment=\
    "defconf: drop all from WAN not DSTNATed" connection-nat-state=!dstnat \
    connection-state=new in-interface-list=WAN
/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat comment="defconf: masquerade" \
    ipsec-policy=out,none out-interface-list=WAN
/tool mac-server
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
/tool mac-server mac-winbox
set allowed-interface-list=LAN
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:28 pm

i can PING all my node from WinBox->tools->ping both on ethernet interface (just 1 node) and wireless interface (lots of nodes)
i can ping from my laptop all wireless nodes
i can ping from my laptop bridge node
i can NOT ping my laptop from wireless nodes
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3345
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:29 pm

i tried another time to follow letterally your instruction but another time same result.

The posted configuration shows that you did not perform "reset MT with no default configuration" (item #2 on my list). So currently your MT is configured with much of the default settings which are interfering with wanted functionality.

You can reset MT using winbox (you'll need it) by following System -> Reset Configuration ... then select (tick) "No Default Configuration" and click "Reset Configuration". Then proceed with step #3 from my list.
BR,
Metod
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:37 pm

thanks another time, i'm starting to be crazy

this i my new configuration, same issue
# jan/02/1970 00:15:56 by RouterOS 6.45.7
# software id = AQAA-9T4D
#
# model = RBMetalG-52SHPacn
# serial number = B7D90ACE8B39
/interface bridge
add name=bridge1
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] band=2ghz-b/g/n disabled=no frequency=2437 \
    mode=station-pseudobridge ssid=TELEA
/interface wireless security-profiles
set [ find default=yes ] authentication-types=wpa-psk,wpa2-psk group-ciphers=\
    tkip,aes-ccm mode=dynamic-keys supplicant-identity=MikroTik \
    unicast-ciphers=tkip,aes-ccm wpa-pre-shared-key=visiontecno \
    wpa2-pre-shared-key=visiontecno
/interface bridge port
add bridge=bridge1 interface=wlan1 trusted=yes
add bridge=bridge1 interface=ether1 trusted=yes
/ip address
add address=172.19.2.11/16 interface=bridge1 network=172.19.0.0
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3345
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Mon Dec 02, 2019 8:08 pm

Just checking: you're testing with laptop and wireless nodes. So laptop is connected to this RB metal by wire? And wireless nodes are connected to the AP by other vendor? And all devices have IP addresses from the same subnet?

If ping in direction laptop->wireless works, but doesn't work in the other direction, then my first thought is that laptop's firewall blocks those pings.

BTW, when wireless mode is any of station modes, it is preferable to set frequency=auto so that client can follow AP if it changes frequency for any reason.
BR,
Metod
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:48 am

i'm sure can't be the firewall, because of i can PING my laptop from antenna, with tools ping system
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3345
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Tue Dec 03, 2019 11:09 am

Wireless mode station-pseudobridge comes with some serious limitations. Seems that MAC translation only works reliably when initial connection packet (even ICMP can be seen as connection) originates from wired client of the station-pseudobridge device.

If you change wireless mode to station-pseudobridge-clone ... does it work any better? In this mode you can only connect single device behind the station-pseudobridge-clone device, but in your case it should be fine.
BR,
Metod
 
Matteo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2019 1:08 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:31 pm

i can't set "station pesudobridge clone" because of the wireless connection don't seem stable; every few seconds it disconnect and reconnect. Meanwhile with "station pseudobrige" it's stable.
Seem this device isn't correct for my issue. It should be installed on a crane in a factory, so i need something though. I testes the same issue with an office switch with wifi antenna and i exacly 5 minutes i solved.
This device is too sophisticate for my problem.
thanks very much for help
 
mkx
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 3345
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2016 10:23 pm

Re: RouterOS as WiFi Client to change cabled node to WiFi node

Tue Dec 03, 2019 6:41 pm

As I wrote in one of my previous posts, a truly transparent wireless bridge between wired LAN islands can only be done using two devices by same vendor. All other variants are hacks which might or might not work.

I'm sorry you couldn't make this work ...
BR,
Metod

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests