Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
Aroldo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 7:28 pm

Dual WAN without configuration

Thu Nov 28, 2019 7:38 pm

Hello,

I'm new to RouterOS. I have a 5 port router connected to 2 modem from 2 different ISPs and a LAN.
I have eth3 and eth4 ports configured to be WAN and other ports are slave and part of the bridge (that is the LAN).
I know that i should configure PCC for load balancing and failover, fiddle around with mangle rules... but first, I'm asking myself what is happening right now, without any configuration. I see traffic in both connections... how is it working?
Sorry if this question is stupid, but I'm a noob...
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Fri Nov 29, 2019 10:14 pm

Only one WAN is used...
 
Aroldo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:26 pm

Ok, thank you.
I see that all the traffic goes through eth4. eth3 has only little traffic, communications between the 2 routers, i think.
What makes the router choose eth4 instead of eth3?
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Mon Dec 02, 2019 3:23 pm

Can i see a screenshot of your routing Table ?
 
Aroldo
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 7:28 pm

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:12 pm

Image

This one?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Mon Dec 02, 2019 5:27 pm

Ok, i thought i would see an automatic ECMP applied, but no...
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 202
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:47 pm

If there are no administrative distance set traffic goes from port 4 because has lowest IP Subnet 192.168.120.0/24 vs 192.168.121.0/24
If you want to set which of them should work you can remove add default route to NO in IP>DHCP Client and add them manually with different distance! Lowest distance win i this case! And to make this automatic failover set check gateway ping when add default gateway!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE
 
User avatar
xvo
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 631
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2018 1:12 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Tue Dec 03, 2019 10:54 pm

If you want to set which of them should work you can remove add default route to NO in IP>DHCP Client and add them manually with different distance!
You don't really need to set "add default route" to no: DHCP-client (as well as PPPoE-client, L2TP-client, etc.) have "Default route distance" setting, so automatic route creation can still be used with needed distance.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1083
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Dual WAN without configuration

Wed Dec 04, 2019 12:57 am

If there are no administrative distance set traffic goes from port 4 because has lowest IP Subnet
So an IP address with the same subnet prefix as an other one, /24 in this example, has greater priority if the IP address number is smaller than the other's one ? Any reference to back that up ?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 24 guests