Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
sirnef
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 4:52 pm

DNS issue or ...?

Sat Dec 07, 2019 5:08 pm

Hi,
I have just installed my new hAP ac and have a problem with connection to the Internet. It is working when I connect my laptop directly to the ISP cable.

This are my settings from ipconfig /all:
Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell AVASTAR Wireless-AC Network Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 98-5F-D3-3F-07-B1
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.254(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : sobota, 7 grudnia 2019 15:23:39
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : sobota, 7 grudnia 2019 15:49:09
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1
                                       192.168.88.1
                                       10.10.250.1
                                       188.241.28.28
                                       8.8.4.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
This are my dns settings:
[admin@MikroTik] > /ip dns print
                      servers: 
              dynamic-servers: 192.168.88.1,10.10.250.1,188.241.28.28,8.8.4.4
        allow-remote-requests: yes
          max-udp-packet-size: 4096
         query-server-timeout: 2s
          query-total-timeout: 10s
       max-concurrent-queries: 100
  max-concurrent-tcp-sessions: 20
                   cache-size: 2048KiB
                cache-max-ttl: 1w
                   cache-used: 22KiB

But my Windows can't still complains that it can't resolve names.
I have no idea how to solve it. Please help.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Sun Dec 08, 2019 1:05 pm

It cant resolve names but can you for example ping 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 ?
 
sirnef
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:29 pm

Oh, unfortunatelly I can't:
Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
General failure.
General failure.
General failure.
General failure.

Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:42 pm

Then you dont have internet at all...
Are you using the default configuration ?
In DHCP client, is an IP assigned to your HAP ?
 
sirnef
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:06 pm

Yes, this is the default configuration. First I just try to have access to the Internet. Later I want to learn RouterOS.

[admin@MikroTik] > /ip dhcp-client print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic 
 #   INTERFACE                                                               USE-PEER-DNS ADD-DEFAULT-ROUTE STATUS        ADDRESS           
 0   ;;; defconf
     ether1                                                                  yes          yes               bound         192.168.88.253/24 
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6919
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:30 pm

When you have the computer directly on the internet connection, do you get an address with 192.168.88 as well?
In that case, you have a small problem... you cannot use the default configuration of RouterOS but you need to change the address of the LAN interface to something else.
This means you also need to change the DHCP server setup.
 
sirnef
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Mon Dec 09, 2019 9:51 pm

Yes, this is my cable connection configuration:
Ethernet adapter Ethernet 3:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : 
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek USB GbE Family Controller
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-E0-4C-20-10-01
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.251(Preferred) 
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : poniedziaˆek, 9 grudnia 2019 20:45:23
   Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : poniedziaˆek, 9 grudnia 2019 20:55:22
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.88.1
                                       10.10.250.1
                                       188.241.28.28
                                       8.8.4.4
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
So I can't have the same address 192.168.88.* subnets on two different interfaces?

EDIT:
I've changed my LAN (wifi) subnet to 192.168.89.* and it is working now :) So I understand there was addresses conflict, but I don't understand why.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Mon Dec 09, 2019 10:18 pm

So I can't have the same address 192.168.88.* subnets on two different interfaces?
:shock:
No...
And they are not "Interfaces", they are routers...!
Why does your ISP have a subnet of 192.168.88.0/24 ?
I bet you changed the ISPs router subnet on purpose for some unknown reason ?
 
sirnef
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Tue Dec 10, 2019 9:46 am

So I can't have the same address 192.168.88.* subnets on two different interfaces?

:shock:
No...
Oops... I'm sorry for being so ignorant.

I didn't mix anything in the ISP subnet settings. The truth is that I had very poor Internet access before for two reasons. First of all, I had a bad ISP before. Secondly, I used a crap TP-Link WDR4300, which was breaking connections and had a tragic range at all. So when I was changing ISP I bought also hAC and when they came to me to mount the antenna for this new provider (radio Internet) I tried to run a new router and then my problems with configuring it started. And I suppose that my new provider uses Mikrotik products, because first of all, the guys from the new ISP noticed that I have a routerboard and they praised it, and secondly, the antenna they mounted on my roof is one of the SXTsq series :)

In the end, I don't know if it's bad or good or if it doesn't matter, but it looks like I'm in the 192.168.88.* subnet from my ISP.
 
pe1chl
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 6919
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2015 12:09 pm

Re: DNS issue or ...?  [SOLVED]

Tue Dec 10, 2019 11:14 am

It means there is another router, maybe a MikroTik as well, between what you think is the ISP connection and the real internet.
Apparently this uses the 192.168.88.x range as well. That can happen. Usually the range 192.168.1.x or 192.168.178.x is used in those cases.

So you have to change the internal range, as you did now, and it should then work OK. It can be done from QuickSet and I think it then changes everything that has to be changed.
But please note you should NOT touch QuickSet once you have decided on such things. When you later make more detailed settings in the other menus and you then use QuickSet again, you destroy the setup.
 
sirnef
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Dec 07, 2019 4:52 pm

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Fri Jan 03, 2020 1:01 pm

So I've changed my internal network address and it is working without problems. Thanks a lot!
 
bene43420
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:26 am

Re: DNS issue or ...?

Sat Jan 04, 2020 10:56 pm

I changed my address from 192.168.88.1 to 192.168.89.1 and solved my issue as well. Thank you!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests