Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Ether42
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:33 pm

VLANs doesn't shows effect

Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:09 am

Hey, I'm setting up a small network with an Wifi Access Point. The Access Point is able to provide VLAN-Tags which I want to trunk to my Mikrotik CRS112
The CRS112 have the task to provide DHCP Servers to the VLANS there are two untaged ports for one VLAN with the ID666.
Everything worked fine but as I deleted a second unused bridge my VLAN-bridge stopped working. I wasn’t able to trouble shoot that so I made a reset but I'm still not able to bring it back to work. Maybe some on is able to help me.
Thank you in advance.

My sources:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... HCP-Server
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:C ... s_examples

My config:
# model = CRS112-8G-4S
/interface bridge
add name=Vlan
/interface ethernet
set [ find default-name=ether1 ] name=ether1WAN

/interface vlan
add interface=Vlan name=VLAN333 vlan-id=333
add interface=Vlan name=VLAN444 vlan-id=444
add interface=Vlan name=VLAN666 vlan-id=666
add interface=Vlan name=VLAN999 vlan-id=999

/interface ethernet switch
set drop-if-invalid-or-src-port-not-member-of-vlan-on-ports=\
    ether4,ether6,ether8
    
/ip pool
add name=dhcp_pool0 ranges=172.17.0.11-172.17.255.254
add name=dhcp_pool1 ranges=172.18.0.11-172.18.255.254
add name=dhcp_pool2 ranges=172.16.0.11-172.16.255.254
add name=dhcp_pool3 ranges=172.19.0.11-172.19.255.254

/ip dhcp-server
add address-pool=dhcp_pool0 disabled=no interface=VLAN666 name=dhcp1
add address-pool=dhcp_pool1 disabled=no interface=VLAN333 name=dhcp2
add address-pool=dhcp_pool2 disabled=no interface=VLAN444 name=dhcp3
add address-pool=dhcp_pool3 disabled=no interface=VLAN999 name=dhcp4


/interface bridge port
add bridge=Vlan interface=ether6
add bridge=Vlan interface=ether8
add bridge=Vlan interface=ether4

/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=ether4 vlan-id=333
add tagged-ports=ether4 vlan-id=444
add tagged-ports=ether4 vlan-id=666
add tagged-ports=ether4 vlan-id=999

/interface ethernet switch ingress-vlan-translation
add customer-vid=666 ports=ether8
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=666 ports=ether8
add customer-vid=0 new-customer-vid=666 ports=ether6

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=ether4,ether6,ether8 vlan-id=666
add ports=ether4 vlan-id=444
add ports=ether4 vlan-id=333
add ports=ether4 vlan-id=999

/ip address
add address=172.17.0.1/16 interface=VLAN666 network=172.17.0.0
add address=172.16.0.1/16 interface=VLAN444 network=172.16.0.0
add address=172.18.0.1/16 interface=VLAN333 network=172.18.0.0
add address=172.19.0.1/16 interface=VLAN999 network=172.19.0.0

/ip dhcp-client
add disabled=no interface=ether1WAN

/ip dhcp-server network
add address=172.16.0.0/16 gateway=172.16.0.1
add address=172.17.0.0/16 gateway=172.17.0.1
add address=172.18.0.0/16 gateway=172.18.0.1
add address=172.19.0.0/16 gateway=172.19.0.1

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=0.0.0.0 src-address=\
    172.16.0.0/16
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=0.0.0.0 src-address=\
    172.19.0.0/16
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=0.0.0.0 src-address=\
    172.18.0.0/16
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat dst-address=0.0.0.0 src-address=\
    172.17.0.0/16
 
Ether42
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 25, 2020 11:33 pm

Re: VLANs doesn't shows effect  [SOLVED]

Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:20 am

I was able to find my mistakes: :D
I've forogotten to add the cpu(Wich is needed for DHCP and Routing) to my VLAN Switching Table.
The NAT destination address was also false.

Correction:
/interface ethernet switch egress-vlan-tag
add tagged-ports=switch1-cpu,ether4 vlan-id=666
add tagged-ports=switch1-cpu,ether4 vlan-id=333
add tagged-ports=switch1-cpu,ether4 vlan-id=444
add tagged-ports=switch1-cpu,ether4 vlan-id=999

/interface ethernet switch vlan
add ports=switch1-cpu,ether4,ether6,ether8 vlan-id=666
add ports=ether4,sfp12 vlan-id=444
add ports=switch1-cpu,ether4 vlan-id=333
add ports=switch1-cpu,ether4 vlan-id=999

/ip firewall nat
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address=172.16.0.0/16     ---------- Dont use 0.0.0.0 as destinatnion leave it empty instead. 
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address=172.19.0.0/16
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address=172.18.0.0/16
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat src-address=172.17.0.0/16


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arxdust, ingdaka and 121 guests