Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:37 pm

I cannot access the Mikrotik Metal radio with Webfig, after the first time I set it up with Webfig, only Winbox works after that. I need to to be able to use Webfig and Winbox after the setup. What is happening, and what do I need to change with Winbox, after the 1st setup, so Webfig will work again in conjunction with Winbox? :shock:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 3:22 pm

Actuall what i see can not work at all...
Your POE Injector is placed upside down... The POE Injector has 2 arrows from one side, showing the direction of POE and Data, that goes to the antenna and one arrow showing only data and that goes to your Router or Switch etc...

So you cant possibly have set it up that way at all...
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 3:29 pm

No sir, I did not set it up that way, that was just the first picture I took out of the box.
I did turn that around before plugging it in and programming it.
Sorry for the confusion.
Do you know what the problem is?
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 3:55 pm

Since you can not access it after changing some of it's configuration, apparently i do not know what you might have changed, i would advise you to login to the Antenna with winbox and go system->reset configuration and apply the reset...
After that the Antenna will be as it was before...
So open it with webfig and let us know what you want to change and why so that we can help you...
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:07 pm

I have reset the radio several times and started over. There really isn't much you can do when you first go to Webfig and set it up for the first time.
I select bridge, give it a password, give it an IP, Mask, and gateway.
I will do another reset and take a screen shot of all my settings in Webfig before I hit enter.
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:19 pm

Okay Zacharias,
I reset the radio again, set it up with Webfig to be an WISP AP again , and now I can only get to it from Winbox.
I have attached the AP radio settings in Webfig just before I saved them.
Thank you for the help.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
bpwl
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:06 pm

WinBOX access used is through IP address or via MAC address?
You changed the IP address from the default 192.168.88.1 to 10.102.1.2. Can you PING that address?
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:11 pm

WinBOX access used is through IP address or via MAC address?
You changed the IP address from the default 192.168.88.1 to 10.102.1.2. Can you PING that address?
Yes, Sir.
Ping is good, and constant.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:18 pm

Enable Bridge all LAN Ports
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:24 pm

This time with Bridge All LAN Ports enabled, I can still ping it afterwards with it's new IP, but now I can't get into it with Webfig, or Winbox.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by geoholt33 on Mon Apr 13, 2020 9:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
Zacharias
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 2309
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2017 12:58 am
Location: Greece

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:32 pm

To be honest i never used or use quickset... Not even when i started using Mikrotik years ago...
I do not know what it might be going wrong.. someone that uses quickset might be able to help...

As far as the winbox is concerned, you can login with MAC address as well instead of the IP... Just click the MAC and hit login...
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:47 pm

I can't login with the IP or MAC. It just won't connect now at all.
 
User avatar
bpwl
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 670
Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2019 1:16 am

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Mon Apr 13, 2020 10:54 pm

What is the "Neighbors" tab showing in WinBOX?
If the MKT device is there, click on the MAC address , then connect.

Strange that you can PING, but no other access. Looks like you connect via an interface that is not in the LAN interface list (in the WAN interface list?)

Try also Telnet and SSH. (PuTTY is a possible tool for this).
 
User avatar
w32pamela
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 153
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:22 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Tue Apr 14, 2020 6:46 pm

I took a Groove 52ac, reset it to factory defaults ( 192.168.88.1, CPE) and made the changes you show on the Quick Set page that you show in your screen shots and applied them. I used the default network subnet rather than your subnet and set my computer to a static IP of 192.168.88.3. I didn't expect it to work since I started with the factory defaults in place and it didn't but I was suprised to confirm that I couldn't get back into the Groove with Winbox . Winbox could not find the Groove. I didn't think that changes on the Quick Set could screw up the Groove to the point that I could only get back in by doing a hardware reset.

I did find that I could install the configuration changes you wanted on the Quick Set page if I first go to System Reset Configuration and tick "do not backup" and "No Default configuration" then reset the Groove. When it comes backup access your Metal using Winbox and make the settings you want on the Quick Set page and click apply. I was then able to access the Groove by Winbox or browser using static IP's. This leaves you with a basic AP bridge with ether1 set as WAN and wlan1 as LAN.

You probably want to make ether1 a LAN port by going to Interface Lists and moving it from the WAN list to the LAN list but I don't know what you wanted from your configuration.
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Tue Apr 14, 2020 8:56 pm

Did you tick "Bridge All LAN" Ports?
 
User avatar
geoholt33
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:27 pm

Re: Cannot access radio with Webfig after first time start up, only Winbox

Tue Apr 14, 2020 9:23 pm

That did it Pamela!
The first time it did not, but when I tried it again with Bridge All LAN ports, it's working perfectly!!!

I owe you a cheeseburger.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], McSee, simplextech and 32 guests