Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
Mojitsu
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:03 pm

CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:56 pm

Hi ,

I would like to know if CHATEAU LTE12 supports the passthrough configuration Because I need to forward the public IP to end client

Main idea to build 2 configuration file one as just passthrough modem (Bridge mode) and the 2nd as full router with functions like QOS,VLAN,etc

Also what about the R11e-LTE6 modem is it Support passthrough or not

Thank you
 
uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 3443
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Fri Apr 17, 2020 4:14 pm

R11e-LTE6 already supports that. Consult with the wiki:
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... gh_Example
We are now working to add that also for the Chateau LTE12.
 
robertogl
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:17 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Sun May 10, 2020 7:26 pm

Just a quick question here: does the Chateau support cell-lock?
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... _Cell_lock
R11e-LTE6 supports it but there is no mention for the Chateau.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Thu May 14, 2020 11:58 pm

Just a quick question here: does the Chateau support cell-lock?
https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:I ... _Cell_lock
R11e-LTE6 supports it but there is no mention for the Chateau.
We don't know jet. This device will be in Poland just in this week.
Try check about information at: https://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Interface/LTE but the SoC Quactel EG12 have got all this feature but we don't know if original at commands will be work or ROS use own commands.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
robertogl
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:17 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Fri May 15, 2020 12:07 am

I see that the EM12 has a cell lock AT command, but the EG12 does not report it on the datasheet. It could also be a datasheet from an old version of the firmware, so who knows.
I hope Mikrotik thought about it.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Fri May 15, 2020 1:32 am

I see that the EM12 has a cell lock AT command, but the EG12 does not report it on the datasheet. It could also be a datasheet from an old version of the firmware, so who knows.
I hope Mikrotik thought about it.
EP06, EM12, EG12, EG18 ... have got the same at commands and Quactel speak about that "compability" in documentation. Check last post about EP06...at viewtopic.php?t=150368#p787894 .
Remember that we don't know what we receive at MikroTik version of EG12 and we down't know if name will be R11e-lte12-G (like global) or what.
We wait
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
sausage
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 29, 2020 12:55 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Fri Jun 05, 2020 5:23 pm

I can confirm that as of beta 8 (or maybe 7, but went straight to 8 here) passthrough is working on my Chateau LTE12 in response to the original question in this thread. You will need to upgrade devices that have been shipping with beta 6 to the latest version. In my case passthrough is over a VLAN.

Note that it is still beta quality.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Fri Jun 05, 2020 5:32 pm

robertogl
I see that the EM12 has a cell lock AT command, but the EG12 does not report it on the datasheet. It could also be a datasheet from an old version of the firmware, so who knows.
I hope Mikrotik thought about it.
This is not ros feature, this is Quectel feature.
I try run the Freq and Cell LOCK at eg12 inside Chateau.
Please follow that case, when I finish ten solution will be at: https://forums.quectel.com/t/eg12-and-f ... ature/4619

In general, the AT+qnwlock=“common/lte” was change to AT+qnwlock=“common/4g” but syntax is little different and I try discover all details.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
robertogl
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:17 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:11 pm

robertogl
I see that the EM12 has a cell lock AT command, but the EG12 does not report it on the datasheet. It could also be a datasheet from an old version of the firmware, so who knows.
I hope Mikrotik thought about it.
This is not ros feature, this is Quectel feature.
I try run the Freq and Cell LOCK at eg12 inside Chateau.
Please follow that case, when I finish ten solution will be at: https://forums.quectel.com/t/eg12-and-f ... ature/4619

In general, the AT+qnwlock=“common/lte” was change to AT+qnwlock=“common/4g” but syntax is little different and I try discover all details.
Thank you, I'll follow the new thread.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Tue Jun 09, 2020 1:51 am

Quectel EG12 not support frequency lock to select band at any tower.
Quectel EG12 support one and many Cell Lock's, you can enter max 20 of CellLock's and it select the one with the best signal and set it as primary-band.
Note: the CA are still automatic and we cannot force any of CA. We can only have enabled band's what we want to use and check the incoming SiB message from eNB by AT+QENG="neighbourcell".

EARFCN give us center of frequency specific band of our ISP,
PHY-CELLID give us a specific antenna at tower

Example is base at signals like this one, Cell-Monitor show us:
interface/lte/cell-monitor lte1
Columns: PHY-CELLID, BAND, EARFCN, RSRP, RSRQ, RSSI, AGE
PHY BA EARF RSRP RSRQ RSSI AG
64 B3 1675 -99dBm -10dB -71dBm 1s
64 B7 3350 -104dBm -8dB -77dBm 1s
70 B3 1675 -110dBm -20dB -81dBm 1s
70 B7 3350 -116dBm -19dB -90dBm 1s
90 B3 1675 -114dBm -20dB -81dBm 1s
90 B7 3350 -123dBm -20dB -92dBm 7s
222 B3 1675 -118dBm -20dB -83dBm 4s
403 B3 1675 -111dBm -20dB -81dBm 1s
420 B3 1675 -117dBm -20dB -84dBm 1s
436 B3 1675 -113dBm -20dB -83dBm 4s
453 B7 3350 -125dBm -20dB -93dBm 1s
502 B3 1675 -112dBm -19dB -81dBm 1s
502 B7 3350 -116dBm -18dB -88dBm 1s

Syntax:
[admin@Chateau] > interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\?" wait=yes
output: +QNWLOCK: "common/4g",<num of cells>,[[<freq>,<pci>],...]
OK

Disable Cell Lock:
interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\"common/4g\",0"

Query:
interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\"common/4g\""

1x CellLock:
interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\"common/4g\",1,1675,64"

2x CellLock's:
interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\"common/4g\",2,1675,64,1675,70"

3x CellLock's:
interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\"common/4g\",3,1675,64,1675,70,3350,64"
Last edited by SiB on Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
robertogl
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:17 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Tue Jun 09, 2020 10:10 am

Quectel EG12 not support frequency lock to select band at any tower.
Quectel EG12 support one and many Cell Lock's, you can enter max 20 of CellLock's and it select the one with the best signal and set it as primary-band.
Thank you very much.
Does this mean that we can set 2 CellLocks an the EG12 will use one as primary and one in CA? Does this mean that we can force the Cells also for the CA (this is not possible with the current modem from Mikrotik)?
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Tue Jun 09, 2020 10:21 am

Does this mean that we can set 2 CellLocks an the EG12 will use one as primary
YES

and one in CA?
NO
CA is different story and it's always receving from eNB to you. Any lte module not give you option to force anything with CA.

Does this mean that we can force the Cells also for the CA (this is not possible with the current modem from Mikrotik)?
LTE not works like that.
Any vendor of module cannot force bts to anything. We can connect and force main band, all other options are incomming in SiB messages (yes, my nickname is the same) to any LTE device and inform it what options he can use.
Check: AT+QENG="neighbourcell"
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Tue Jun 09, 2020 10:21 am

....
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
robertogl
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 26, 2020 9:17 pm

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Tue Jun 09, 2020 11:44 am

Does this mean that we can set 2 CellLocks an the EG12 will use one as primary
YES

and one in CA?
NO
CA is different story and it's always receving from eNB to you. Any lte module not give you option to force anything with CA.

Does this mean that we can force the Cells also for the CA (this is not possible with the current modem from Mikrotik)?
LTE not works like that.
Any vendor of module cannot force bts to anything. We can connect and force main band, all other options are incomming in SiB messages (yes, my nickname is the same) to any LTE device and inform it what options he can use.
Check: AT+QENG="neighbourcell"
Thanks, I understand now!

Your tests are really helpful :)
 
sebastiii
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Tue Jun 09, 2020 8:54 pm

Hi :)
Very good information, it seems that the lock didn't stand/stay after a router reboot ?
Can anyone confirm ?
I did set :
interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\"common/4g\",1,3350,187"

When rebooting the router and done some couple on disable/enable LTE interface, it connect to different primary band like B3 or B28.

One thing also :
[Admin@MikroTik] > interface/lte/cell-monitor lte1
Columns: PHY-CELLID, BAND, EARFCN, RSRP, RSRQ, RSSI, AGE
PHY BAN EARF RSRP RSRQ RSSI AG
60 B7 3350 -91dBm -20dB -60dBm 2s
186 B7 3350 -91dBm -20dB -62dBm 2s
186 B31 9460 -79dBm -20dB -49dBm 2s
187 B7 3350 -76dBm -9dB -46dBm 2s
187 B31 9460 -69dBm -13dB -37dBm 2s
350 B7 3350 -91dBm -20dB -59dBm 8s
It's not B31 as detected but B28 (700mhz), bug ? :)
Note here that B3 is not detected ?? when running the command.

Also, 2 others question :)
Can we get QAM Downstream live value ?
Can we enable some kind of diag option to analyse stream like some qualcomm chip and tool ?

Thanks :)

EDIT :
Fresh (disable/enable interface)
[Admin@MikroTik] > interface/lte/cell-monitor lte1
Columns: PHY-CELLID, BAND, EARFCN, RSRP, RSRQ, RSSI, AGE
PHY BAN EARF RSRP RSRQ RSSI AG
60 B7 3350 -99dBm -20dB -67dBm 1s
60 B31 9460 -80dBm -20dB -49dBm 1s
61 B31 9460 -77dBm -20dB -46dBm 8s
186 B3 1675 -88dBm -20dB -59dBm 1s
186 B7 3350 -92dBm -20dB -62dBm 1s
186 B31 9460 -78dBm -20dB -49dBm 1s
187 B3 1675 -75dBm -7dB -49dBm 1s
187 B7 3350 -80dBm -6dB -54dBm 1s
187 B31 9460 -69dBm -10dB -43dBm 1s
350 B3 1675 -97dBm -20dB -62dBm 1s
B3 is there but for how long and B31 (wrong one it's B28)
Last edited by sebastiii on Wed Jun 10, 2020 3:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Wed Jun 10, 2020 2:27 pm

Hi :)
Very good information, it seems that the lock didn't stand/stay after a router reboot ?
Can anyone confirm ?
I did set :
interface/lte/at-chat lte1 input="at+qnwlock=\"common/4g\",1,3350,187"

When rebooting the router and done some couple on disable/enable LTE interface, it connect to different primary band like B3 or B28.
I do that at shared to me from dad232 the chateau, and when I will have access again then I try check that.
No one say that eg12 save that option inside :)
That's why you have got that:
interface lte set lte1 modem-init=""common/4g\",1,3350,187" <- I not shure correct syntax but you know the idea.

One thing also :
It's not B31 as detected but B28 (700mhz), bug ? :)
Note here that B3 is not detected ?? when running the command.
Sorry, but this is ROS feature and cell-monitor will be better for sure in next beta's.
You can only report that at support.

Can we get QAM Downstream live value ?
Can we enable some kind of diag option to analyse stream like some qualcomm chip and tool ?
Check AT command from Quectel, they are works.

B3 is there but for how long and B31 (wrong one it's B28)
earfcn is for 3 regions,
  • japan
  • nord america
  • word = other like emea <- MikroTik as vendor use that
this mean some bands can be wrong numbered in Japan&NA
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
sebastiii
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Wed Jun 10, 2020 3:15 pm

I do that at shared to me from dad232 the chateau, and when I will have access again then I try check that.
No one say that eg12 save that option inside :)
That's why you have got that:
interface lte set lte1 modem-init=""common/4g\",1,3350,187" <- I not shure correct syntax but you know the idea.
Ok :) this is you and dad, I understand better now, this is great :)
I have to try the syntax then :)
I have just try a script on reboot/boot with a delay of 30 sec and seems to do the trick but better if we can try to set it from start in modem.
So to clean up the command this should work too (need testing) :
interface lte set lte1 modem-init="common/4g\",0";
.
Sorry, but this is ROS feature and cell-monitor will be better for sure in next beta's.
You can only report that at support.
Good, I have just added this to ticket :P
.
Check AT command from Quectel, they are works.
I did try to look at the AT command but didn't find it, I have surely not looked correctly.
Do you mean, there is one for QAM and another command for diag communication ?
.
earfcn is for 3 regions,
  • japan
  • nord america
  • word = other like emea <- MikroTik as vendor use that
this mean some bands can be wrong numbered in Japan&NA
Ok so if it's a wrong logic to display band name but behind all is working with correct band, it's OK :)
But I have reported it too on support :P

Thanks.
 
User avatar
SiB
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1314
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Poland

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Wed Jun 10, 2020 3:59 pm

I have just try a script on reboot/boot with a delay of 30 sec and seems to do the trick but better if we can try to set it from start in modem.
So to clean up the command this should work too (need testing) :
interface lte set lte1 modem-init="common/4g\",0";
Why, probably that device power up every time with NO CELL LOCK, this mean every usb-power-reset or disable-enable lte1 etc. disable this CellLock feature. I not test that all scenario jet.
The modem-init= is just like autostart, to send some at commands what you want to work with that device. If that is to early then you can create a system \ scheduler with startup feature and first command "/delay 30s; ..."

I did try to look at the AT command but didn't find it, I have surely not looked correctly.
Do you mean, there is one for QAM and another command for diag communication ?
QAM is not show, in general if he is then cainfo show it, not here :(, but
AT+QENG="neighbourcell"
this is important, give you CQI status, Intra & Inter cells, page: 78 / 234

Ok so if it's a wrong logic to display band name but behind all is working with correct band, it's OK :)
But I have reported it too on support :P
Probably when we receive r11e-lte6-us, r11e-lte12-us, r11e-lte16-us, r11e-lte20-us, r11e-5g-global then that modules created for NordAmerica can show you properly earfcn for region :). I hope that modules what I write they are be in future, of course I guess that names base at current ones.
MTCNA + MTCRE + MTCINE | ~600 users at ~150 RouterBoards in EMEA | Telegram: @SiB_PL
WinBox Tip: F6 works as ALT+TAB | Gliffy.com - free network schematic | prnt.sc - free ScreenShot software
At vacation until 15.jan.2021
 
sebastiii
just joined
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2017 11:07 am

Re: CHATEAU LTE12 and R11e-LTE6 ..passthrough?

Wed Jun 10, 2020 5:38 pm

Why, probably that device power up every time with NO CELL LOCK, this mean every usb-power-reset or disable-enable lte1 etc. disable this CellLock feature. I not test that all scenario jet.
The modem-init= is just like autostart, to send some at commands what you want to work with that device. If that is to early then you can create a system \ scheduler with startup feature and first command "/delay 30s; ..."
ok :) It seems disable/enable/disable is ok, it stays on lock :D
.
.
QAM is not show, in general if he is then cainfo show it, not here :(, but
AT+QENG="neighbourcell"
this is important, give you CQI status, Intra & Inter cells, page: 78 / 234
Thanks, have to look at this command, we can already get CQI :) from RouterOS
.
.
Probably when we receive r11e-lte6-us, r11e-lte12-us, r11e-lte16-us, r11e-lte20-us, r11e-5g-global then that modules created for NordAmerica can show you properly earfcn for region :). I hope that modules what I write they are be in future, of course I guess that names base at current ones.
:P :P

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DanMos79 and 68 guests