Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

How 2 use winbox to connect 2 a PC installed with MT-OS ???

Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:06 pm

Hi, I just installed the OS on an Intel P4 system with 1 NIC card. Since I am only used to winbox and not good at all with command lines, I tried to connect with winbox to the ethernet port on the PC from my laptop. Winbox does not detect any MAC address. I tried to add an IP to the ether1 and then connect to it in winbox. It's obviously that I am not doing it right as it just not working. Plz help!!!
 
shaman66
just joined
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: How 2 use winbox to connect 2 a PC installed with MT-OS ???

Wed Jun 06, 2007 1:13 pm

A very simple question.
Do You connect like this:
laptop------PC

or:

laptop----switch-----PC
?

If You connect like in situation 1 then You need crossed cable.
I know its basics but You know, sometimes the fault is in basics ;)
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: How 2 use winbox to connect 2 a PC installed with MT-OS ???

Wed Jun 06, 2007 2:28 pm

[quote="shaman66"]
laptop------PC

/[quote]
Hi shaman66, Thanks for reply. I did use the cross cable and checked that there is light (yellow and orange) at the PC's ethernet port. Still no MAC was discovered. I thought that it should work the same way as a router board. I did not have this issue when I first connected to my RB153 with winbox. What else should I try???
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: How 2 use winbox to connect 2 a PC installed with MT-OS ???

Thu Jun 07, 2007 11:40 am

Hi Kvan64

It is like the router board, even without ip address you should still be able to access the system.

log on to computer with ROS installed, and key in

/interface print

if you have a device listed check to see that it is enabled.

If it is enabled and you still have problems try another card, or check your cable, sometimes cables still show lights but no trafic.

Or at least that is what I have found quite often.
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: How 2 use winbox to connect 2 a PC installed with MT-OS ???

Thu Jun 07, 2007 4:07 pm

Thanks winagain, I think the card is not supported. It is enabled and still not working. I intalled the routerOS on another (older) computer system and it works. You are right. It works like a routerboad. Now I'll play around with it. I could have saved heaps of money if I just did it from the start and didnot buy the RB :)
 
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 244
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana
Contact:

Re: How 2 use winbox to connect 2 a PC installed with MT-OS ???

Thu Jun 07, 2007 6:18 pm

A PC board can also be run on a twelve volt power supply, using an inverter, depending on your region either 220v or 110v.

Built into a waterproof case.

Does exactly the same thing as routerboard.

The only advantage of having a routerboard that I have noticed is power consumtion is less, and is more compact.

But if you have reliable power source then and old 486 or pentium board with small hard drive could come in handy.

I prefer using RB instead of PC due to power usage, as we have alot of problems with our power provider.

But hey, at least you know it works :-)
 
kvan64
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Topic Author
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:54 pm
Location: Brisbane Australia
Contact:

Re: How 2 use winbox to connect 2 a PC installed with MT-OS ???

Sun Jun 10, 2007 1:41 am

I prefer using RB instead of PC due to power usage, as we have alot of problems with our power provider.
Power is not an issue here. We actually have water issues in Brisbane Australia - level 5 water restriction due to the drought :(

However, I won't put my pc in a waterproof box and load it on my roof. It will look very wierd there. Besides, there is no water to ...proof hehe.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: madnan89 and 51 guests