Community discussions

MUM Europe 2020
 
agussantosa
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:02 pm

load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:09 pm

can I do this in mikrotik?
 
User avatar
broken
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: nowa ruda / poland
Contact:

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Sat Jul 14, 2007 12:37 pm

Yes. it's possible but it doesn't work right now with Mikrotik - I've tried to use versions from 2.8-2.9.40 as a load balancer - it worked but connection have been dropped until few minutes and doesn't balance traffic correctly. It's strange cause regular Linux with patches and all additional features balance traffic exacly in the right way (no drops, no hungs). I use NND Linux as load balancer (nnd.freesco.pl - it's in polish) and it works perfect (kernel is already compiled with necessary patches.

I guess you have one gateway but two different IPs to balance? This is a problem cause (i guess) Linux Kernel doesn't accept same gateway on the different interfaces. I've never resolved problem to do this on one router, but there is a hack. Just use simple two SOHO routers (with NAT) and load balancer.

It looks like that :
          GATEWAY
         /      \
        /        \
  Rout. NAT    Router. NAT
        \        /
         \      /
       LOAD BALANCER
            |
            |
            |
Now you have different networks and different gateways and it should works fine.
You can use DMZ on SOHO router to expose your main router to the Internet.
 
agussantosa
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:02 pm

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Tue Jul 17, 2007 11:08 am

Aha!

I know what you mean!

thank you! i will try that way!

- Agus
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Wed Jul 18, 2007 10:07 am

In RouterOS V 3.x you CAN do this without the need for the additional two routers. RouterOS 3.x does provide a feature called "interface based routing". This enables you to use more than one pppoe uplink where every pppoe uplink has the same gateway ip address.

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Thu Jul 19, 2007 11:13 am

Is the "interface based routing" already in the beta? Running beta9 on a test box and beta10 on a rb133c, but couldn't find anything. I have 5 adsl lines and all of then gets the same gateway, thus it will help me greatly. At the moment each line is on a diffrent router.
 
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1552
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Thu Jul 19, 2007 11:34 am

It's in there since at least beta 7 or so.
You cannot configure it via WinBox right now (I think), but via command line:
/ip route add dst-address=0.0.0.0/0 gateway=pppoe-out1
So just give the name of the ppp interface as gateway.

Best regards,
Christian Meis
 
Nuke
newbie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 7:35 pm
Location: South Africa
Contact:

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Thu Jul 19, 2007 12:05 pm

Thanks alot, will try that. Will make my life much easier.
 
User avatar
broken
newbie
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 6:35 pm
Location: nowa ruda / poland
Contact:

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Thu Jul 19, 2007 12:30 pm

Of course theree could be a different way to solve the problem :) I should try the latest RouterOs 3.0 Beta :) I used to make everything @ Linux than MT.
 
hsx_ws
just joined
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 12:14 pm

Re: load balancing with 2 same ip gateway

Tue Aug 07, 2007 7:45 pm

I have tried to test
but ,if there have two connect of the same gateway
one of them isn't active
please help me

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 29 guests